"Мед там?"

Translation:Is honey there?

September 18, 2015

12 Comments


cje36

is the honey there translating to as if there is honey? or if we have honey?

September 18, 2015

sagitta145

Umm, I am not really sure what you're asking about, but in short, the meaning of this sentence is not "Is there honey / Do we have honey?", it is asking "Is honey there?" as opposed to "Is it here?" or "Is it not there?"

September 19, 2015

andrii_chr

if there is honey?

this is the correct translation

September 18, 2015

fly2heights

do Ukrainians use мед там for both asking and saying?

October 7, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, it depends on intonation

October 13, 2015

hmada993

Is it actual honey or "honey" as in someone you love?

October 26, 2015

jay.hammer

How do you distinguish "Is THE honey there?" and "Is honey there?"

My thought was that it did not matter how you translate it, as Ukrainian has no regular articles like English!

So how do you ask if there is honey there, like in any honey at all?

February 9, 2016

skstudio

Both translation variants, with "the" and without, are correct and accepted. In Ukrainian we distinguish the meanings by the context.

June 9, 2017

jenretten

Why not "is there honey"? Different word for there in that context?

March 1, 2016

RafaelRama255483

I think honey is uncoutable, so it needs a amount like "some".

June 8, 2017

ShaneElvid

"The honey is there?" worked fine.

April 1, 2018

IngridMari52687

Yes, we use honey as a term of affection in English.

February 24, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.