1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мед там?"

"Мед там?"

Translation:Is honey there?

September 18, 2015

17 Comments


cje36

is the honey there translating to as if there is honey? or if we have honey?


sagitta145

Umm, I am not really sure what you're asking about, but in short, the meaning of this sentence is not "Is there honey / Do we have honey?", it is asking "Is honey there?" as opposed to "Is it here?" or "Is it not there?"


andrii_chr

if there is honey?

this is the correct translation


fly2heights

do Ukrainians use мед там for both asking and saying?


Vinnfred

Yes, it depends on intonation


hmada993

Is it actual honey or "honey" as in someone you love?


jay.hammer

How do you distinguish "Is THE honey there?" and "Is honey there?"

My thought was that it did not matter how you translate it, as Ukrainian has no regular articles like English!

So how do you ask if there is honey there, like in any honey at all?


skstudio

Both translation variants, with "the" and without, are correct and accepted. In Ukrainian we distinguish the meanings by the context.


jenretten

Why not "is there honey"? Different word for there in that context?


RafaelRama255483

I think honey is uncoutable, so it needs a amount like "some".


ShaneElvid

"The honey is there?" worked fine.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, we use honey as a term of affection in English.


Keith618176

    Not sure how to tell the difference between a Q or a statement?


J7jx10

    intonation


Neil70079

    Sounds a bit naughty :)


Neil70079

    Sounds a bit naughty :)


andriy1981

    Where is word "over"?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.