"Медтам?"

Translation:Is honey there?

3 years ago

11 Comments


cje36

is the honey there translating to as if there is honey? or if we have honey?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Umm, I am not really sure what you're asking about, but in short, the meaning of this sentence is not "Is there honey / Do we have honey?", it is asking "Is honey there?" as opposed to "Is it here?" or "Is it not there?"

3 years ago

andrii_chr

if there is honey?

this is the correct translation

3 years ago

fly2heights

do Ukrainians use мед там for both asking and saying?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes, it depends on intonation

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Is it actual honey or "honey" as in someone you love?

3 years ago

jay.hammer
jay.hammer

How do you distinguish "Is THE honey there?" and "Is honey there?"

My thought was that it did not matter how you translate it, as Ukrainian has no regular articles like English!

So how do you ask if there is honey there, like in any honey at all?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Both translation variants, with "the" and without, are correct and accepted. In Ukrainian we distinguish the meanings by the context.

1 year ago

jenretten
jenretten

Why not "is there honey"? Different word for there in that context?

2 years ago

RafaelRama255483

I think honey is uncoutable, so it needs a amount like "some".

1 year ago

ShaneElvid

"The honey is there?" worked fine.

8 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.