1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Why are we living here?"

"Why are we living here?"

Translation:Neden burada yaşıyoruz?

September 18, 2015

13 Comments


JasoonS

Can you also say: "Neden burada oturuyoruz." ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep and this is already accepted.


Odgir

What is preffered when we talk about living somewhere: oturmak or yaşlımak?


Selcen_Ozturk

both are equally good , but it is yaşamak not yaşlımak :)


Kara2k

Can I use Burayı instead?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...you are talking about "at which location" you are living and ergo must use the locative.


Shahrazad26

Does neden have to be the first word?


SedatKlc

you can also say 'burada neden yaşıyoruz'


Biene_Maja_16

Hello :) I would like to know if we can use burası instead of burada? Why/why not?


Selcen_Ozturk

no. burası is like "this place", so it would be like "Why are we living this place?" instead of "Why are we living in this place?"

(here means both of those in English)


el_kousy

Burada yaşıyoruz neden

Was marked wrong , why?


yman12

"Neden biz burası yaşıyoruz" why it is wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.