Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why are we living here?"

Translation:Neden burada yaşıyoruz?

3 years ago

13 Comments


JasoonS
JasoonS

Can you also say: "Neden burada oturuyoruz." ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep and this is already accepted.

3 years ago

Odgir
Odgir

What is preffered when we talk about living somewhere: oturmak or yaşlımak?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

both are equally good , but it is yaşamak not yaşlımak :)

2 years ago

Kara2k
Kara2k

Can I use Burayı instead?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...you are talking about "at which location" you are living and ergo must use the locative.

1 year ago

Kara2k
Kara2k

Thanks!

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Does neden have to be the first word?

1 year ago

SedatKlc

you can also say 'burada neden yaşıyoruz'

1 year ago

Biene_Maja_16

Hello :) I would like to know if we can use burası instead of burada? Why/why not?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no. burası is like "this place", so it would be like "Why are we living this place?" instead of "Why are we living in this place?"

(here means both of those in English)

1 year ago

el_kousy

Burada yaşıyoruz neden

Was marked wrong , why?

1 year ago

yman12
yman12

"Neden biz burası yaşıyoruz" why it is wrong?

7 months ago