"She drinks beer every evening."

Translation:O, her akşam bira içer.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Darwin1871
Darwin1871

Why not içiyor??

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This sentence is talking about habits. Habits are described using the aorist tense. :)

3 years ago

Darwin1871
Darwin1871

Thank you very much. Aorist has not been an explicit topic in the course so far.

3 years ago

marlarius
marlarius

Why the comma after o ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are able to add commas after subject in Turkish (mostly to clear up ambiguities).

3 years ago

Reinhard724792
Reinhard724792

I am able to do a comma after every word. But what reason is it to put it after the "O"?

2 years ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

In other examples commas are put to prevent the "O" being interpreted as "that". Something like O şeker yer (not sure about grammatical correctness) without comma means "He eats that sugar", but with a comma after O it means "He eats sugar".

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.