1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are in a safe place."

"You are in a safe place."

Translation:Tu es en lieu sûr.

January 3, 2013

10 Comments


BanyaSalo

What is wrong about 'place sur'?


Josh5now

I don't know if anything is wrong with it, but I've learned that 'en lieu sur' is a fixed phrase meaning 'in a safe place' - I think that's what this sentence is trying to teach us


ZuzanaLagova

"sur"= on (prep.), "sûr" = safe (adj.)


Doubleschnell

Why no article prior to lieu?


PatrickJaye

We do not put an article after "en".


artur.pivovarov

reckon it's a fixed expression


accomman

Would it be 'en' or 'dans' here?


Goldy_Natanael

why does "sur" (avec circonflexe) mean "safe" but also "sure" ?


Suchiththa

Something that is sure feels safe. Probably.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.