"You are in a safe place."

Translation:Tu es en lieu sûr.

6 years ago

14 Comments


BanyaSalo

What is wrong about 'place sur'?

5 years ago

Josh5now

I don't know if anything is wrong with it, but I've learned that 'en lieu sur' is a fixed phrase meaning 'in a safe place' - I think that's what this sentence is trying to teach us

4 years ago

theo-taquet

Exactly

3 years ago

ZuzanaLagova

"sur"= on (prep.), "sûr" = safe (adj.)

4 years ago

Doubleschnell

Why no article prior to lieu?

5 years ago

PatrickJaye

We do not put an article after "en".

4 years ago

artur.pivovarov

reckon it's a fixed expression

5 years ago

theo-taquet

Exactly

3 years ago

accomman

Would it be 'en' or 'dans' here?

6 years ago

Hemanttsha

Anyone

4 years ago

Goldy_Natanael

why does "sur" (avec circonflexe) mean "safe" but also "sure" ?

2 years ago

Suchiththa

Something that is sure feels safe. Probably.

1 month ago

turtlegraphics

I did not choose "Vous etes dans un lieu italien" because I never feel safe with Italians around :-)

4 years ago

teaselcardere

There's no need for that sort of comment. It's hurtful, not funny.

4 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.