1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Héctor duerme en la cama."

"Héctor duerme en la cama."

Translation:Hector sleeps in the bed.

September 18, 2015

103 Comments


LocaZaddy

Hector duerme en mi cama ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


isaacishumble

it should be on the bed


sainio

We accept both. I'd usually say "in the bed" ("on the bed" implies to me that he isn't under the covers), but I think that's probably a regional/personal preference.


bex42

In UK English I'd say one sits on the bed, but sleeps in the bed. It probably varies from person to person or by region, though.


LinzMacG

In US English it's the same.


TheArgo2

I agree with wolf_isaac, if it was on the bed it should be correct.They said in the bed so they might be sleeping in the MATTRESS.


msid401

So how would you say, "Hector sleeps on the bed"? Edit: I guess you'd say "sobre"


gmhagar

"Hector is sleeping in the bed" is not accepted?


elanaknt

It should be. The present tense in Spanish can be translated as continuous/progressive. Duerme= he sleeps or is sleeping. The actual present progressive tense is used less frequently in Spanish than in English, I think.


sainio

It's accepted, now.


CookiesAndCream.

I wrote hector is sleeping in bed but it says its wrong....why?


wiwizer

because you missed "the" ... la cama


PabloSueno

I think "Hector sleeps in bed" ('bed' in general) should be correct. Much like "Hector va a la escuela.) could be translated as "Hector goes to school" (Not THE school).


Josie1921

Hector sleeps in the bed because he didn't enjoy the floor his sister gave him. that is the story of Hector. lol


smeerduck

Hector sleeps in the bed after eating his rice with cheese


Deact1vated_User

(insert you don't say meme here)


Lemur71

Would Héctor or Hector be correct in English?


.Joanna.

I wrote Héctor sleeps in the bed and Duolingo told me Hector sleeps in the bed is another translation ... only difference is the accent ... so I guess both are correct ... but I would always write a persons name like they do it themselves, provided I know how.


Ziona50921

I said "Hector sleeps in her bed" LIKE IT SAYS!!!! but I got it wrong!


elanaknt

Your answer was not accepted because it is wrong. La= the, not her. Hector sleeps in her bed would be 'Héctor duerme en la cama de ella/su cama' (depending on the context).


PierreCast3

No tendria que ser: "Hector sleeps on the bed" ¿?


jack291368

Names are the same in spanish! (happy sigh) spanish rocks!!!


phantione

Is saying "Hector sleeps in a bed" really incorrect here?


King2E4

Yes, because you've used the wrong article. Duolingo says "en la cama" and not "en una cama".


csvicc_

Why not "Hector sleeps on the bed?" (Sorry, I'm not a native English speaker). I learned that we use "on" when something is on top of another... Now I got confused


bex42

There are lots of people asking this, so I assume quite a few languages use an "on" sort of word for this case, but English doesn't usually.

You're right about using "on" when A is on top of B, but for sleeping in bed, one is usually under the covers, so the normal way to say it is "in the bed". One might fall asleep on the psychiatrist's couch, though, since there are no covers.

I don't think "on the bed" is really wrong, but it doesn't sound natural. I also think the Spanish word "en" naturally translates to the English word "in".


pot923454

In the bed? Is this correct?


bex42

If you're asking about the word "in" as everyone else does, then yes, in English it's "IN the bed".

If you answered just "in the bed", then no, that won't be correct without the "Hector sleeps" bit.


simin_sbg

What does Hector mean?


bex42

Just a man's name :)


J.C.Fink

A Trojan hero in the Greek epic about the Trojan War by Homer, the Iliad. Comes from the Greek word for "steadfast".


Himanshu918

Wouldn't it be : Hector sleeps on the bed...


Windischgratz

I wrote "does hector sleep on the bed" but it says I have to use "sleeps". But Héctor is singular third person with "does" asking so I think it should be "sleep". Or am I wrong?


wiwizer

That's true if it was a question... but "Hector duerme en la cama" is not a question. It is a statement, doesn't need the "Does" at the beginning of sentence, hence it requires "sleeps".


Windischgratz

OMG yes, sorry. :D


Hana3824

It doesn't pick up my taps sometimes then marks it as wrong, kinda annoying


Dr.nemer

duerme, wishe him nice dreams. And اقامة طيبة


Dr.nemer

Wish him good dreams and fabulus اقامة


yDOQD

Like his mom sleeps in mine now


athenasbyler

Are you sure he is sleeping??? lol :) XD


william.grob

where else would he sleep? on the floor?


shallaella

but poor John still has to sleep on the chair :(.


OakForestA

Crap nobody is talking


spacetan

Should it not be 'on' the bed?


Blakcx_

hetor sleeps on a bed is the same thing, BUT ITS WRONG!


Slynker

I guess the English translation is grammatically incorrect. We usually say "Hector sleeps on the bed" or just "Hector is in bed".

Could someone explain the Spanish conjugation?


King2E4

There is nothing wrong with the English translation. "On the bed", "in the bed", or "in bed" all depend on the position of the person.

"On the bed" means that the person is either sitting or lying on the blanket.

"In the bed" means that the person is under the blanket

"In bed" means the same thing as "in the bed", but there are some times where one is favoured over the other. For example, I would say "I am in bed" and not "I am in the bed" (unless I was referring to a specific bed).

Because of this, context is probably the most important part of language. Without it, words and sentences are meaningless.


MicahJRonan

My kindle is weird!


truehorseman1

What is the difference? Hector sleep in the bed for Hector sleeps in the bed.... It's the same thing.


Matthwill99

i put hector sleeps in a bed and they count it wrong its the same thing. please write back if you want to help me.


squidink8

Hector sleeps in the bed? that's weird


DanTheYoutuber

So does Sarah. And Jake. etc.


Moonsepentfire

Hector sleeps in a room should be right as well


Moonsepentfire

Why i wont say that?


MatthewRol6

Why is it not dormido, when you say duerme it means Hector sleeps in the bed, not sleeping, I believe you need to use the gerund here for SLEEPING


patrick153320

Why does it sound like the "en" is not even pronounced, words like that seem to not be pronouced from time to time. Is that normal? Is it because the word before it finishes with an "e" ?


SheikhaAlhashmi

It is suposed to mean in English: Hector sleeps on the bed. "In the bed" is an odd phrase, but i think it's written that way because it's literally transletd from Spanish.


JacobByler

So the bed was Hector's?


gamzeh3

In the bed??


Shailendra927631

Shouldn't it be Hector sleeps "on" the bed


peter629634

I wrote Hector is sleeping in bed. "is sleeping" marked as wrong - ridiculous


DanTheYoutuber

Hector is both feminine and masculine. Weird.


DanTheYoutuber

Where else would you sleep? It's not like you can sleep in a bathtub...


MayaBelize

thats weird i thought he slept on the sofa!!!


ApurvaTrig1

As of now I sow that "en" is used for "in". But in this case, "en" is also used as "on" as in English we use "on the bed" not "in the bed. Please suggest.


ApurvaTrig1

Which word is for "On"


talisa29

Well I usually sleep on top of my bed but it's a cunning thought to be able to sleep in a bed


invincible1199

Hector should sleep on bed right?..so what is the correct spanish sentence??


CandaceCha13

I really do hope he sleeps in the bed


MaelaLouie1

Shouldn't it be "on" the bed?


nayairMali

Must be on the bed


BeqaMesxi

So its in the bed and not on?


Minion011

I think it is how you interpret it. For me, both ways make sense.


hamza225870

Literally inside the mattress


BABYJAKE943

i said "Hector sleeps in A bed " BLAME THE HOVER<sub>_</sub>


GiannaRipp

Everyone sleeps in beds


GiannaRipp

Dosent everyone sleep in beds?


Bannerlove

When does en mean on vs in? Why is it not Hector sleeps on the bed?


YoungIndia1

Hth and I think they need to be able to get Henry today? I should be there in a minute. I don't even know the details yet but he'll be home soon or should I be prepared to go get Henry? I should be making jam but in I'm not sure it's daddy's s night to put you to bed yet but he'll be home soon or should I be prepared to go get Henry? I should be making jam but in I'm not sure it's daddy's s night to put you to bed yet but he'll be home soon or should I be prepared to go get Henry instead of going to the meeting just in case you have brilliant answers to the gym I really don't have much in the way to Drogheda so Ted can feed you want to. The only thing I did was the day? How are you doing? :-)


Liakada316

I forget new words I learn so quickly. I wish I had a photographic memory. :(


Manaal_101

Why is it in the bed not on the bed?


XaviorMcKi

What is the difference with, é and è, does it even matter?


BipolarAnt

I thought he slept in the bathtub.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.