"Héctor duerme en la cama."

Translation:Hector sleeps in the bed.

September 18, 2015

103 Comments


LocaZaddy

Hector duerme en mi cama ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 27, 2016

OktaQuinOk

lol

May 1, 2017

isaacishumble

it should be on the bed

November 23, 2015

sainio

We accept both. I'd usually say "in the bed" ("on the bed" implies to me that he isn't under the covers), but I think that's probably a regional/personal preference.

March 19, 2016

bex42

In UK English I'd say one sits on the bed, but sleeps in the bed. It probably varies from person to person or by region, though.

February 3, 2016

LinzMacG

In US English it's the same.

February 19, 2016

isaacishumble

Got it

February 4, 2016

TheArgo2

I agree with wolf_isaac, if it was on the bed it should be correct.They said in the bed so they might be sleeping in the MATTRESS.

June 11, 2017

msid401

So how would you say, "Hector sleeps on the bed"? Edit: I guess you'd say "sobre"

March 5, 2017

gmhagar

"Hector is sleeping in the bed" is not accepted?

September 18, 2015

elanaknt

It should be. The present tense in Spanish can be translated as continuous/progressive. Duerme= he sleeps or is sleeping. The actual present progressive tense is used less frequently in Spanish than in English, I think.

September 20, 2015

sainio

It's accepted, now.

March 19, 2016

CookiesAndCream.

I wrote hector is sleeping in bed but it says its wrong....why?

October 1, 2015

wiwizer

because you missed "the" ... la cama

July 15, 2016

PabloSueno

I think "Hector sleeps in bed" ('bed' in general) should be correct. Much like "Hector va a la escuela.) could be translated as "Hector goes to school" (Not THE school).

February 21, 2019

Josie1921

Hector sleeps in the bed because he didn't enjoy the floor his sister gave him. that is the story of Hector. lol

August 21, 2016

smeerduck

Hector sleeps in the bed after eating his rice with cheese

February 15, 2018

Deact1vated_User

(insert you don't say meme here)

March 27, 2018

Lemur71

Would Héctor or Hector be correct in English?

November 14, 2015

.Joanna.

I wrote Héctor sleeps in the bed and Duolingo told me Hector sleeps in the bed is another translation ... only difference is the accent ... so I guess both are correct ... but I would always write a persons name like they do it themselves, provided I know how.

October 18, 2016

Chaz111171

On the bed?

March 19, 2016

Ziona50921

I said "Hector sleeps in her bed" LIKE IT SAYS!!!! but I got it wrong!

April 2, 2016

elanaknt

Your answer was not accepted because it is wrong. La= the, not her. Hector sleeps in her bed would be 'Héctor duerme en la cama de ella/su cama' (depending on the context).

April 2, 2016

Ziona50921

OHH thanks!

April 2, 2016

PierreCast3

No tendria que ser: "Hector sleeps on the bed" ¿?

April 3, 2016

jack291368

Names are the same in spanish! (happy sigh) spanish rocks!!!

May 26, 2016

phantione

Is saying "Hector sleeps in a bed" really incorrect here?

May 31, 2016

King2E4

Yes, because you've used the wrong article. Duolingo says "en la cama" and not "en una cama".

May 31, 2016

ravicc_

Why not "Hector sleeps on the bed?" (Sorry, I'm not a native English speaker). I learned that we use "on" when something is on top of another... Now I got confused

June 6, 2016

bex42

There are lots of people asking this, so I assume quite a few languages use an "on" sort of word for this case, but English doesn't usually.

You're right about using "on" when A is on top of B, but for sleeping in bed, one is usually under the covers, so the normal way to say it is "in the bed". One might fall asleep on the psychiatrist's couch, though, since there are no covers.

I don't think "on the bed" is really wrong, but it doesn't sound natural. I also think the Spanish word "en" naturally translates to the English word "in".

June 7, 2016

pot923454

In the bed? Is this correct?

June 10, 2016

bex42

If you're asking about the word "in" as everyone else does, then yes, in English it's "IN the bed".

If you answered just "in the bed", then no, that won't be correct without the "Hector sleeps" bit.

June 10, 2016

simin_sbg

What does Hector mean?

June 12, 2016

bex42

Just a man's name :)

June 12, 2016

J.C.Fink

A Trojan hero in the Greek epic about the Trojan War by Homer, the Iliad. Comes from the Greek word for "steadfast".

January 12, 2017

Himanshu918

Wouldn't it be : Hector sleeps on the bed...

June 21, 2016

arianajalon1718

who is hector?

July 19, 2016

HareemIdrees

Like we don't

July 19, 2016

Windischgratz

I wrote "does hector sleep on the bed" but it says I have to use "sleeps". But Héctor is singular third person with "does" asking so I think it should be "sleep". Or am I wrong?

August 9, 2016

wiwizer

That's true if it was a question... but "Hector duerme en la cama" is not a question. It is a statement, doesn't need the "Does" at the beginning of sentence, hence it requires "sleeps".

August 9, 2016

Windischgratz

OMG yes, sorry. :D

August 9, 2016

Hana3824

It doesn't pick up my taps sometimes then marks it as wrong, kinda annoying

August 10, 2016

Dr.nemer

duerme, wishe him nice dreams. And اقامة طيبة

August 16, 2016

Dr.nemer

Wish him good dreams and fabulus اقامة

August 16, 2016

yDOQD

Like his mom sleeps in mine now

September 2, 2016

Prashanths474329

Cama is bed

September 3, 2016

Surayyah7

It is easy

September 10, 2016

athenasbyler

Are you sure he is sleeping??? lol :) XD

September 12, 2016

william.grob

where else would he sleep? on the floor?

October 3, 2016

Umberto_Robina

In the bed?

October 10, 2016

shallaella

but poor John still has to sleep on the chair :(.

October 12, 2016

OakForestA

Crap nobody is talking

October 14, 2016

spacetan

Should it not be 'on' the bed?

October 21, 2016

RayshawnJr

hetor sleeps on a bed is the same thing, BUT ITS WRONG!

October 27, 2016

Slynker

I guess the English translation is grammatically incorrect. We usually say "Hector sleeps on the bed" or just "Hector is in bed".

Could someone explain the Spanish conjugation?

November 21, 2016

King2E4

There is nothing wrong with the English translation. "On the bed", "in the bed", or "in bed" all depend on the position of the person.

"On the bed" means that the person is either sitting or lying on the blanket.

"In the bed" means that the person is under the blanket

"In bed" means the same thing as "in the bed", but there are some times where one is favoured over the other. For example, I would say "I am in bed" and not "I am in the bed" (unless I was referring to a specific bed).

Because of this, context is probably the most important part of language. Without it, words and sentences are meaningless.

November 21, 2016

missmercy03

Hi

November 25, 2016

JaceDeisel

In the bed?

December 11, 2016

MicahJRonan

My kindle is weird!

December 13, 2016

truehorseman1

What is the difference? Hector sleep in the bed for Hector sleeps in the bed.... It's the same thing.

December 25, 2016

Matthwill99

i put hector sleeps in a bed and they count it wrong its the same thing. please write back if you want to help me.

January 2, 2017

squidink8

Hector sleeps in the bed? that's weird

January 4, 2017

DanTheYoutuber

So does Sarah. And Jake. etc.

January 4, 2017

Moonsepentfire

Hector sleeps in a room should be right as well

January 24, 2017

Moonsepentfire

Why i wont say that?

January 24, 2017

CyclingPeony

well duh!!

February 9, 2017

AngelCabal672530

WHO LIKE ALAN WALKER FADE! Link: http://bit.ly/ALANWALKERfade

March 2, 2017

MatthewRol6

Why is it not dormido, when you say duerme it means Hector sleeps in the bed, not sleeping, I believe you need to use the gerund here for SLEEPING

March 2, 2017

jackson122920

Me to

March 15, 2017

patrick153320

Why does it sound like the "en" is not even pronounced, words like that seem to not be pronouced from time to time. Is that normal? Is it because the word before it finishes with an "e" ?

March 16, 2017

SheikhaAlhashmi

It is suposed to mean in English: Hector sleeps on the bed. "In the bed" is an odd phrase, but i think it's written that way because it's literally transletd from Spanish.

March 30, 2017

JacobByler

So the bed was Hector's?

April 25, 2017

gamzeh3

In the bed??

May 3, 2017

Shailendra927631

Shouldn't it be Hector sleeps "on" the bed

May 21, 2017

peter629634

I wrote Hector is sleeping in bed. "is sleeping" marked as wrong - ridiculous

May 28, 2017

DanTheYoutuber

Hector is both feminine and masculine. Weird.

May 29, 2017

DanTheYoutuber

Where else would you sleep? It's not like you can sleep in a bathtub...

June 5, 2017

Mayabelize

thats weird i thought he slept on the sofa!!!

June 11, 2017

ApurvaTrig1

As of now I sow that "en" is used for "in". But in this case, "en" is also used as "on" as in English we use "on the bed" not "in the bed. Please suggest.

June 12, 2017

ApurvaTrig1

Which word is for "On"

June 12, 2017

ShivamPurohit

First

June 22, 2017

talisa29

Well I usually sleep on top of my bed but it's a cunning thought to be able to sleep in a bed

June 23, 2017

invincible1199

Hector should sleep on bed right?..so what is the correct spanish sentence??

June 23, 2017

CandaceCha13

I hope so

June 28, 2017

CandaceCha13

I really do hope he sleeps in the bed

June 28, 2017

MaelaLouie1

Shouldn't it be "on" the bed?

July 24, 2017

Alice795972

Duh

August 1, 2017

nayairMali

Must be on the bed

August 3, 2017

Alice795972

Duh T_T

August 4, 2017

BeqaMesxi

So its in the bed and not on?

September 2, 2017

Minion011

I think it is how you interpret it. For me, both ways make sense.

September 9, 2017

hamza225870

Literally inside the mattress

September 19, 2017

BABYJAKE_2020

i said "Hector sleeps in A bed " BLAME THE HOVER<sub>_</sub>

December 15, 2017

GiannaRipp

Everyone sleeps in beds

February 2, 2018

GiannaRipp

Dosent everyone sleep in beds?

February 2, 2018

Bannerlove

When does en mean on vs in? Why is it not Hector sleeps on the bed?

February 4, 2018

YoungIndia1

Hth and I think they need to be able to get Henry today? I should be there in a minute. I don't even know the details yet but he'll be home soon or should I be prepared to go get Henry? I should be making jam but in I'm not sure it's daddy's s night to put you to bed yet but he'll be home soon or should I be prepared to go get Henry? I should be making jam but in I'm not sure it's daddy's s night to put you to bed yet but he'll be home soon or should I be prepared to go get Henry instead of going to the meeting just in case you have brilliant answers to the gym I really don't have much in the way to Drogheda so Ted can feed you want to. The only thing I did was the day? How are you doing? :-)

February 5, 2018

Liakada316

I forget new words I learn so quickly. I wish I had a photographic memory. :(

February 10, 2018

Manaal_Khan

Why is it in the bed not on the bed?

February 18, 2018

XaviorMcKi

What is the difference with, é and è, does it even matter?

February 27, 2018

BipolarAnt

I thought he slept in the bathtub.

March 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.