1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun kommer fra utlandet og s…

"Hun kommer fra utlandet og snakker norsk med spansk aksent."

Translation:She comes from abroad and speaks Norwegian with a Spanish accent.

September 18, 2015

22 Comments


wes_wallie7

Well.. my first language is Spanish and the problems I've encountered learning Norwegian pronunciation has been the syllable stresses.. i think that's what will give me away, apart from the r's and -rs, -kj, -ki, -skj, -sl sounds lol


LuisAnaya10

My first language is also Spanish and I find myself rolling the r's and pronouncing the Catalan h's. Probably the æ, ø and å sound sound like e or a for æ and o or a for å. Quien sabe...


Stevie_T

How would a Spanish accent sound in Norwegian?


grydolva

The lady I know, she cannot say a compounded word like varmmat (varm mat, a term used when the lunch meal is not the regular bread and milk, but heated food), she clearly interjects an e between the two words saying varmemat. All her L's are thin and she can't quite roll the r's, and she speaks real fast so even though her vocabulary is great she is difficult to understand sometimes. But most of all she has that lilt that actually make her sound like her mother tongue is Spanish.

I have only a rudimentary knowledge of Spanish (dos cerveza, por favor) so it wasn't until she mentioned something about her kids not learning Spanish that I pinned her accent down. I'm guessing Italians would sound very similar?


Julius_Nebula

Dos cervezas*, no? Jeg snakker ikke spansk but living in the Washington DC area exposes me to a lot of it.... A LOT of it.


mlamm

I have a hard time imagining how a native Spanish speaker would have problems rolling their Rs. But as a Portuguese native learning Norwegian, I understand the trouble with pronouncing the Ls right without overdoing it.


grydolva

I speak with this lady every now and then, and I think maybe the issue is more that she doesn't always know when to roll and when it's not needed. Like fence, gjerde, has a soft r. And caramel, karamell, has a very pronunced rolling r. My kid has a r in the middle of his name, a soft r, and she often omits it completely by making the vocal sound longer.

But it is rather hopeless to try and explain. I know only this one lady, it's not science;) The scientists actually have made instructions for those teaching immigrants Norwegian and for speech therapists, so they know what sounds someone from Indonesia will struggle with more than someone from Germany. And what issues a Somali will face that are different from a Syrian.


AnaSrsh

I am Portuguese too and I also have the same problem with the Ls.


OsoGegenHest

Khun kommér fra ullandé og esnakkér nors mé espans aksén.


CarsonSchmidt

Noora Sætra er det du?


tahscenery

Surprisingly she doesn't sound Spanish at all in the series! But she is one of my favourite characters <3


charlesisbozo

Why is the definitive "utlandet" used?


grydolva

"Utland" never stands on its own, it is always a definitive form like "det store utland" or "utlandet".

A common joke is saying you've been to the worlds biggest country: "Jeg har vært og reist i verdens største land, Utlandet". (For this joke I prefer the capital U.)


NilMarkas

Hmm, det er veldig interessant, Gry ^^ Jeg har undret mye om den typisk norske sans for humor -- dine vanlige vitser og slikt xD (Sorry if any of that was incorrect. Using this old dictionary, combined with my limited knowledge of Norwegian can be frustrating at times -_-)


GerdadeJong0

Do you always pronounce -nt at the end of a word as -ng like here in "accent"and for example in "restaurant".


australsk

I would guess the words you have asked about have been introduced to Norwegian from another language, possibly French, and the 'ng' pronunciation you have asked about is maintaining the original sound from that language.

In the phrase 'Ikke sånt' the 'nt' is clearly pronounced as written. So, you can assume that 'nt' at the end of a word is not always sounded as 'ng'.

Håper dette hjelpe deg. Lykke til!


GerdadeJong0

Takk skal du ha for svaret!


tahscenery

I'd be described as a person speaking Norwegian with an English accent xD


Helena707

I speak Norwegian (and also English) with a Spanish accent because my first language is Spanish.


SamuelLapointe

Spansk means someone that likes to spank, therefore the person probably comes from Germany where it's a common pleasure. No need to thank me :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.