"Par quel moyen ?"

Translation:By what means?

6 years ago

81 Comments


Madeline05

It's not to fair to introduce this sentence at the "Listen and Type".

5 years ago

books_tea_bambi

I agree. I'm not sure I was familiar with the word 'moyen' before this lesson.

5 years ago

remigio.chilaule

Wasnt "moyen" "average" like in some previous lesson: "c'est un homme moyen"? Its indeed strange it now becomes "means" without having learnt before

4 years ago

Emfry

Sadly french is mainly context....that's why people have such a difficulty learning the language

4 years ago

Martineczech

Life's not fair.

4 years ago

Goku1569

c'est la vie haha

4 years ago

LiFicreator45

je suis d'accord :(

4 years ago

pattymac60

Is "par quels moyens" correct to? It seems this means the same thing singular or plural

6 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

It seems to me too that this should also be correct. http://www.franceculture.fr/oeuvre-la-sante-par-quels-moyens-et-a-quels-prix-de-pierre-yves-geoffard'

La santé, par quels moyens et à quels prix ?

5 years ago

sorayadragon

then would, "par quelles moyennes" also be correct?

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

'Moyenne" is an adjective or noun that means "average". http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/moyenne/209588

5 years ago

shriramk

It's curious that "moyens" has the same two meanings in French as its counterpart "means" has in English: "middle" (eg, moyen âge = middle age) but also "methods" (as in this example).

5 years ago

percyflage

I think English "mean"(average) and "middle", and French "moyen" are all derived from the Latin root "medianus" (?) that gave us "median". The several other definitions of mean in English and French seem to come from a Germanic root. Looks like two separate sources accidentally gave rise a similar word.

...how did I get sidetracked into thinking about all this? Back to the DL practice!

5 years ago

Wunel

The mean is not the middle, in English, it is the average. The median is the middle, hence on roads we have a median strip that runs down the middle of the road.

5 years ago

JohnMiller36

Same thing for French though. "moyen" = average.

4 years ago

Bhupert

This gives the translation of "par" as "by" or "through", but does not accept "through what means?". Am I just an idiot and unable to see how it's different than "by what means" or am I just missing something here?

5 years ago

shriramk

"Through what means" is just not idiomatic English. The proper English phrase is "By what means". So this is a place where a literal translation does not work, and the owl is respecting idioms.

5 years ago

mollymilstone

"Through what means" is fine in my opinion.

5 years ago

ChrisWhatever

May I ask which country you come from? In UK English, 'through what means' is a very strange construction.

5 years ago

krashman

I live the US, and it doesn't sound weird to me either. "He obtained the MacGuffin." "Through what means?"

5 years ago

lovedino

I live in the US too, and it sounds jarring to me! :)

5 years ago

mrnmibrc

USA also (midwest and west coast) and it through sounds wrong to me. I would use 'by what means?'

5 years ago

Hokusai_1

What is a MacGuffin?

4 years ago

Hokusai_1

THX

4 years ago

MThoriqMalano

doesn't "quel" means "which" ? doesn't it suppose to be "by which means ?"

5 years ago

colt00

I got the same question

5 years ago

michelle.ko

Duo accepted "by which means" for me

4 years ago

eellrraatt

By what means? <-- What does it mean? Please!

5 years ago

shriramk

In English, it is roughly equivalent to saying, "How"? Eg:

A: I will fly to the moon. B: By what means?

Literally, "means" here is used to imply a device or method. So, the phrase is equivalent to, "by what device or method"?

So, "how" is a more vague question; "by what means" is more specifically focusing on the method by which this thing will be done.

5 years ago

codewalker_tse

So generally "comment = par quel moyen "?

5 years ago

northernguy

How did the Duo bird die? Unpleasantly but no one noticed

By what means did the Duo bird die? Repeated abuse by Duo students.

There is a difference.

5 years ago

shriramk

Shame on you for thinking ill thoughts about the Duo bird. Vive le hibou!

5 years ago

samsoft

Is the translation "By which route" at least partly correct?

5 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Not as far as I know... Sorry.

5 years ago

Nikitakimba

Partly, yes. You got the "by" bit correct. You need to think of this example as similar to "by what method?" or "by what manner" .......or "how?"

Eg. By what means did he kill her? (How?) By what means will you be able to buy a new car? (How will you be able to buy a new car when I know you don't have any money?)

Route suggests a set of directions, such as when you're planning a trip.

4 years ago

ForgetMeNow

I thought moyen meant average...

5 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Yes, when it is an adjective, but here it is a noun.

5 years ago

paulkent43

Yes, I agree. There is nothing wrong with "by what means" as far as I am concerned.

5 years ago

KyleSpears

Oh wow, in French, "moyen" generally means "average", but if you consider the terms like in maths where "average" and "mean" can be interchangable it clears up the confusion.

5 years ago

Budahazy

You are mistaken. moyen [mwajε̃] nom masculin [méthode] WAY il n'y a pas d'autre moyen = there's no other way OU solution PAR QUEL MOYEN peut-on le contacter ? = HOW can he be contacted ? Par quel moyen is a very frequently used expression in French.It has nothing to do with maths.

5 years ago

KyleSpears

I'm really just talking about his particular instace. I found the correlation between mean and average in the maths context a bit clarfying for myself and thought it might help someone else, considering there must be some... "etimologic" connection, they come from the same frame of mind.

5 years ago

Budahazy

I realized that you thought mean [mi:n] (n) which can mean in maths moyenne (f )but not moyen.(m)

5 years ago

Patricia6567

I don't see why par in this instance can't be translated as "through what means" just as well as "by what means". Please explain why it can't be "through".

5 years ago

ChrisWhatever

In the UK, it would not be idiomatic English. I don't know about elsewhere. 'Through what means' seems like an unnatural construction to me.

5 years ago

Nikitakimba

In Australia, it's "by what means" or "through other means", which both mean different things, of course.

4 years ago

compotrigo

"By which mediums" is really wrong?

6 years ago

minno726

A word-by-word translation doesn't work here, because the phrase means "by what means", "in what way", or "how".

6 years ago

Omnipotence456

Yes, but "medium" in English can be used to mean "means"...

6 years ago

Muzorewi1984

I agree. "By what means?" and "by what medium?" are both perfectly acceptable phrases. I don't know why it doesn't accept both.

6 years ago

maparece

You are technically correct, but the point of these exercises is not only to teach the meanings of these words but also to give them an idiomatic spin. "He bought a car? By what medium?" That doesn't sound at all idiomatic and is therefore unrealistic.

5 years ago

jgbachand

it works if you're at a seance...

5 years ago

Wunel

Ought to be "which" in that case, but I like your imagination.

5 years ago

b_chen

The plural of "medium" is "media" ;)

5 years ago

guilledelallave

what about "which way?"?

5 years ago

Flaviodefalcao

This sentence doesn't make sense for me. Could someone help me?

5 years ago

northernguy

See most of the comments above.

5 years ago

tariqnisarahmed

i had both marked, "by what means" and "by which means." then i second-guessed myself and figured "by what means" would not get credit. lesson to the student: trust your gut, because you'll be using your gut when you converse, too!

5 years ago

alexiiiis_fr

Why is par quelle moyen wrong?

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

"Moyen" is a masculine noun in this sentence and "quel" is used with masculine nouns.

"Par quelle porte ?" = "By which door?" or "By what door?" ("Porte" is a feminine noun)

5 years ago

Budahazy

Moyen is (nm) . the 'quel/quelle are adjectives which we have to accord with the genre and number of the noun. So : quel moyen/ quelle voiture.....and in number quels moyens and quelles voitures.

5 years ago

CherryBerryGerry

When would you use this phrase in English/French? I know it but I have never used it.

5 years ago

Wunel

You and a friend are marooned on a desert island, your friend suddenly stands up and says "I'm going to leave this place". You look around and respond "by what means?".

5 years ago

CherryBerryGerry

So can it is similar to the phrase: "On what grounds?" Or in some cases "How so?"?

5 years ago

Wunel

On what grounds = for what reason, e.g. on what grounds are you arresting me.

How so = how is your statement true, e.g. "there is a flaw in your plan". "How so?"

Neither are quite the same as by what means.

5 years ago

JanetHudgins

if quel is either which or what how can which be wrong?

5 years ago

lckislin

i selected both what and which for my answer today(11/14/13) and it marked them both correct

5 years ago

TanteGeorgette

I thought moyen meant average?

5 years ago

northernguy

Maybe the average French speaker has as big a problem distinguishing between the mean and the average as most English speakers.=;)

5 years ago

Budahazy

I marked in the first which was: By what means? what I see up here.

5 years ago

grahamrobb77

Through what means, means I lose a heart on a acceptable answer.

5 years ago

SourireCache

Hah, I got this right even though I totally guessed that last word was "moyen".

5 years ago

SourireCache

Hah, I got this right even though I totally guessed that last word was "moyen".

5 years ago

JohnB03

in what manner should be OK but Bong!

5 years ago

Ex3mity

Which is the italian translation please?

4 years ago

Dieuadieu

Just me, or does it sound like "par quelle moyenne?"

4 years ago

Hang352

By whats means ? What does this sentence mean, please ?

4 years ago

PouriaF.

When do we use quel, que, and qoui?

4 years ago

johans2103

When use "Pour" and "Par" both mean similar.

4 years ago

johans2103

It's possible to say: "By which means" in other context?

4 years ago

Rilla47

By what means? By any means necessary!

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.