1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous n'êtes pas à votre plac…

"Vous n'êtes pas à votre place ici."

Translation:You do not belong here.

January 3, 2013

29 Comments


accomman

Is this an idiom?


nat10sk2

it seems like it literally means "you are not at your place here", as in you are not in your "element" or you do not "fit in"


Woloo2

I wrote You are not here at your place , and it was wrong.


uchual

Because the order in the sentence does not mean the same.


Roody-Roo

Yes it is an idiom, as the intended meaning doesn't precisely correspond to the literal meaning. Based on other discussions, it seems to closely match an English idiom ("You do not belong here.")


Highlander16

Anyway I didn't want to learn French.


chriswalli8

'You do not belong here' is a severe expression in English. A racist would say it to a person of colour, for example. 'You're not at home here' is something you might say to someone who had put their feet up on the seats on a train, or was over-relaxed in your own space. It's hard to tell from this translation how strong an expression this is. Help?


Mihaela6

And how do you say to a child who is not in his desk, in the classroom? Is the same phrase used?


Sitesurf

Maybe "ce n'est pas ta place ici".


btreanor

Why not "you do not have a place here"? Seems like that should work.


pro-cacador

I agree, It means the same thing


OlderThanRome

Would "You are not at home here" also be a possible translation?


PhilipShor3

I'm really struggling to hear the "à" in this sentence. Is this how a natural French speaker would elide over "pas à votre" ? Or would a z be added to make it clearer - "paz-à votre"


igorcoel

Duolingo has suddenly taken a hard right turn.


mathewathomas

Could i not say: "you are not at home here"?


mammad99

This is an idiom to idiom translation


LEGEND

Sounds pretty mean to someone who wants to socialise around.


Neeveen

Does it mean you are out of place or crossed the line then?


Michael_O_Brien

so is there no actual french word for belong?


Gor_Vardanyan13

There is actually. Appartenir means to belong. It is used with the preposition à (to). Cette voiture appartient à Marie. This car belongs to Marie. But I don't know if you can use it in a situation, like this one: belonging to a place, society, culture...


Roody-Roo

According to the dictionary, appartenir is a transitive verb so it requires a direct object (a noun). Therefore it can't be used with ici as in this phrase.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/appartenir


Summerstor5

Often "your place" is a way of saying "chez".

I tried "You aren't at your home here."

DL: "Non"

Thinking in terms of what an American might be trying to say, I don't think of many things. "You aren't at home here" "You don't have a place here"

None are "You don't belong here"


Cannib

I wonder if this is an idiom or if the English expression 'you do not belong here' is the idiom? I was puzzled before I literally 'cheated' and saw this word meaning.


krista189497

you are our of your place should be acceptable or not?????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.