"Vous n'êtes pas à votre place ici."

Translation:You do not belong here.

January 3, 2013

29 Comments


accomman

Is this an idiom?

January 3, 2013

nat10sk2

it seems like it literally means "you are not at your place here", as in you are not in your "element" or you do not "fit in"

May 12, 2013

J.Franchomme

Exactly.

May 28, 2015

WolfgangPa1

I wrote You are not here at your place , and it was wrong.

October 14, 2015

uchual

Because the order in the sentence does not mean the same.

February 4, 2016

Roody-Roo

Yes it is an idiom, as the intended meaning doesn't precisely correspond to the literal meaning. Based on other discussions, it seems to closely match an English idiom ("You do not belong here.")

January 21, 2019

Highlander16

Anyway I didn't want to learn French.

January 15, 2014

chriswalli8

'You do not belong here' is a severe expression in English. A racist would say it to a person of colour, for example. 'You're not at home here' is something you might say to someone who had put their feet up on the seats on a train, or was over-relaxed in your own space. It's hard to tell from this translation how strong an expression this is. Help?

June 24, 2018

Mihaela6

And how do you say to a child who is not in his desk, in the classroom? Is the same phrase used?

January 13, 2014

Sitesurf

Maybe "ce n'est pas ta place ici".

September 14, 2018

btreanor

Why not "you do not have a place here"? Seems like that should work.

June 7, 2015

pro-cacador

I agree, It means the same thing

June 13, 2015

christian4747

Thanks Duo. :(

July 5, 2015

OlderThanRome

Would "You are not at home here" also be a possible translation?

January 6, 2014

PhilipShor3

I'm really struggling to hear the "à" in this sentence. Is this how a natural French speaker would elide over "pas à votre" ? Or would a z be added to make it clearer - "paz-à votre"

April 9, 2018

igorcoel

Duolingo has suddenly taken a hard right turn.

May 31, 2018

mathewathomas

Could i not say: "you are not at home here"?

June 15, 2018

mammad99

This is an idiom to idiom translation

January 8, 2019

Dippy745670

Brexity brutal

January 15, 2019

LEGEND

Sounds pretty mean to someone who wants to socialise around.

November 13, 2013

Neeveen

Does it mean you are out of place or crossed the line then?

March 23, 2014

Michael_O_Brien

so is there no actual french word for belong?

December 1, 2017

Gor913842

There is actually. Appartenir means to belong. It is used with the preposition à (to). Cette voiture appartient à Marie. This car belongs to Marie. But I don't know if you can use it in a situation, like this one: belonging to a place, society, culture...

April 23, 2018

Roody-Roo

According to the dictionary, appartenir is a transitive verb so it requires a direct object (a noun). Therefore it can't be used with ici as in this phrase.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/appartenir

January 21, 2019

Summerstor5

Often "your place" is a way of saying "chez".

I tried "You aren't at your home here."

DL: "Non"

Thinking in terms of what an American might be trying to say, I don't think of many things. "You aren't at home here" "You don't have a place here"

None are "You don't belong here"

April 13, 2018

Cannib

I wonder if this is an idiom or if the English expression 'you do not belong here' is the idiom? I was puzzled before I literally 'cheated' and saw this word meaning.

December 5, 2018

Roody-Roo
January 15, 2019

krista189497

you are our of your place should be acceptable or not?????

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.