1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The juice is yours."

"The juice is yours."

Translation:O suco é seu.

January 3, 2013

29 Comments


TimWalsh

What's the difference between seu and teu?


emeyr

Teu/Tua is used more frequently in Rio Grande do Sul, not the rest of Brazil.


christinaines

The juice is yours... I wrote O suco é de você and it told me it had to be vocês... There was no way to know that it was the third person plural from the given sentence in English, correct?


jcairns

I agree. I think there are just some limitations to duolingo, but the best way I have found to deal with it is just to note when they seem to prefer one way of interpretation over another and use it that way in following exercises, just to not "lose hearts" over it ;) hope this helps!


[deactivated user]

    I think Duo comsidered wrong because of in Portuguese we don't say 'de você' as possessive. The preposition 'de' only appears in 'é dele/deles' (de + ele/eles) or 'é dela/delas' (de + ela/elas). The other possessives are: 'meu/minha', 'teu/tua', 'seu/sua', 'nosso/nossa', 'vosso/vossa'.


Ettie2018

    In Mozambique they use suco for fresh squeezed juice and sumo for general juice out of a pack or bottle.


Osunsina

    Thanks for the African info!


MaeMae5

    Why is "o suco é o seu" wrong?


MeiaSala

    Paulenrique wrote somewhere else that "o seu" here doesn't go with definite article "O suco". My interpretation is that it would be like "The juice is the one yours" instead of "The juice is yours"


FranSholly

    I have the same question as MaeMae5 and DennisMitzeus, why is the "o suco é o seu" marked wrong. Thanks.


999CMM

    Why is "o suco é o teu" wrong?


RJMCE1

    I wrote 'O suco é seus' why is this wrong?


jcairns

    "o suco" is singular, so it would be "o suco é seu" without the final 's'


Anabellota1

    It doesn't match 'seus' is plural, it has to be 'O suco é seu'


maria_ferro

    Sumo is the work exclusively used in Portugal, in my experience.


ShaliniSin266216

    I don't understand where are (seu,sua ,teu and tua ) are used


dasmith

    What is the difference between "suco" and "sumo". Both are reported as correct. Are they synonyms or is this a grammatical difference?


Gaspard

    Synonyms, but I've rarely seen sumo used.


jcairns

    sumo is also used in mozambique.

    why wouldn't "o suco é de voce" also be correct here?


    [deactivated user]

      In Portuguese, we don't say 'de você' as possessive. The preposition 'de' only appears in 'é dele/deles' (de + ele/eles) or 'é dela/delas' (de + ela/elas). The other possessives are: 'meu/minha', 'teu/tua', 'seu/sua', 'nosso/nossa', 'vosso/vossa'.


Amin.mq

      Why o suco é sua is Wrong? Seu and seu is not related to suco and it's related to the contact gender as i understood !.... So both of them should be answered as correct i think???? Help me please if I'm wrong.


Paulenrique

      The possessive pronoun is related to the noun, not to the gender of the speaker. That's why "sua" is wrong here.


Anabellota1

      'Suco' it's masculine it can never be 'sua' the gender of the speaker doesn't matter there


AaronVanTassel

      why not "O suco é sua."?


Paulenrique

      "Sua" is used for feminine, singular nouns. "Suco" is a masculine, singular noun.


Osunsina

      Can O suco e (with accent) teu be correct?


Paulenrique

      Yes, it's also right.


Osunsina

      Obrigada, Paulenrique!!!!!


DennisMitzeus

      Wait, I saw a comment about o/a or os/as saying it was not optional to use them before a possessive pronoun but here you don't need it but in the "You eat yours" it was wrong to skip it?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.