"The juice is yours."

Translation:O suco é seu.

January 3, 2013

24 Comments


christinaines

The juice is yours... I wrote O suco é de você and it told me it had to be vocês... There was no way to know that it was the third person plural from the given sentence in English, correct?

January 31, 2013

jcairns

I agree. I think there are just some limitations to duolingo, but the best way I have found to deal with it is just to note when they seem to prefer one way of interpretation over another and use it that way in following exercises, just to not "lose hearts" over it ;) hope this helps!

February 17, 2013

kikamilani

I think Duo comsidered wrong because of in Portuguese we don't say 'de você' as possessive. The preposition 'de' only appears in 'é dele/deles' (de + ele/eles) or 'é dela/delas' (de + ela/elas). The other possessives are: 'meu/minha', 'teu/tua', 'seu/sua', 'nosso/nossa', 'vosso/vossa'.

May 10, 2019

TimWalsh

What's the difference between seu and teu?

July 11, 2013

emeyr

Teu/Tua is used more frequently in Rio Grande do Sul, not the rest of Brazil.

February 7, 2014

maria_ferro

Sumo is the work exclusively used in Portugal, in my experience.

January 4, 2013

Ettie2018

In Mozambique they use suco for fresh squeezed juice and sumo for general juice out of a pack or bottle.

December 18, 2018

Osunsina

Thanks for the African info!

March 24, 2019

dasmith

What is the difference between "suco" and "sumo". Both are reported as correct. Are they synonyms or is this a grammatical difference?

January 3, 2013

Gaspard

Synonyms, but I've rarely seen sumo used.

January 4, 2013

jcairns

sumo is also used in mozambique.

why wouldn't "o suco é de voce" also be correct here?

January 26, 2013

kikamilani

In Portuguese, we don't say 'de você' as possessive. The preposition 'de' only appears in 'é dele/deles' (de + ele/eles) or 'é dela/delas' (de + ela/elas). The other possessives are: 'meu/minha', 'teu/tua', 'seu/sua', 'nosso/nossa', 'vosso/vossa'.

May 10, 2019

RJMCE1

I wrote 'O suco é seus' why is this wrong?

February 16, 2013

jcairns

"o suco" is singular, so it would be "o suco é seu" without the final 's'

February 17, 2013

Anabellota1

It doesn't match 'seus' is plural, it has to be 'O suco é seu'

October 19, 2018

Amin.mq

Why o suco é sua is Wrong? Seu and seu is not related to suco and it's related to the contact gender as i understood !.... So both of them should be answered as correct i think???? Help me please if I'm wrong.

June 7, 2018

Paulenrique

The possessive pronoun is related to the noun, not to the gender of the speaker. That's why "sua" is wrong here.

June 7, 2018

Anabellota1

'Suco' it's masculine it can never be 'sua' the gender of the speaker doesn't matter there

October 19, 2018

AaronVanTassel

why not "O suco é sua."?

August 14, 2018

Paulenrique

"Sua" is used for feminine, singular nouns. "Suco" is a masculine, singular noun.

August 14, 2018

MaeMae5

Why is "o suco é o seu" wrong?

October 14, 2018

Osunsina

Can O suco e (with accent) teu be correct?

March 24, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.

March 25, 2019

Osunsina

Obrigada, Paulenrique!!!!!

March 25, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.