"Ella come comida."

Translation:She eats food.

5 years ago

24 Comments


MarcoSamue

Why doesn't it accept she eats meal? Comida is also meal!

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

When we use comida without article it is sure that we are talking about food (alimento), when we are talking about lunch or meal we always use an article.

4 years ago

mfmalizia

I agree. I asked my co-worker, who is Puerto Rican, and he didn't see a problem with using "meal".

4 years ago

madisonw101

well gramatically it does not make sense

2 years ago

jsh833

"comida" refers to lunch in Spain.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

When we are talking about lunch we always use the article, so

She eats food=ella come comida

She eats lunch= Ella se come la comida

And as you can see I have used the pronoum "se". it is used almost always, if you don't use it then sound very impersonal and most of people will understand the same than in the first sentence but with a specific food.

5 years ago

akkic
akkic

the pronunciation of 'comida' is confusing...is it being pronounced as 'comida' or 'comira' ?

4 years ago

LiLNoelle

Sometimes it's hard to spell Spanish words like comida!

5 years ago

caveyyong

"She is eating lunch" is also accepted? I think people do not EAT breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Instead, they HAVE breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

5 years ago

Drapion4043

Actually, it is correct to say either.

3 years ago

DorisO

What is the difference between la cena and la comida ??

5 years ago

NesrineIsHere

Cena= Dinner. La comida= The Food

5 years ago

MetaHalberd

I heard her say "Ella come come da (comida) "

4 years ago

_Nick_Crompton_

what else would she eat?

3 years ago

TheDrWho

???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????/

3 years ago

Jedinate6

iS CAPS LOCK STILL ON?

3 years ago

DarkLightStar

WHO DOESN'T

3 years ago

madisonw101

comida is also lunch and the did not accept it

2 years ago

Meagan554730

she ate food

2 years ago

Hogwarts72

it doesn't accept dinner! why!!! #soconfused

2 years ago

Pokemon_Lover10

Of course "she eats food" it says it at the top of the page. Duh.

2 years ago

delfamily

Well duh she eats food.......

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.