1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella come comida."

"Ella come comida."

Translation:She eats food.

January 3, 2013

24 Comments


MarcoSamue

Why doesn't it accept she eats meal? Comida is also meal!

November 20, 2013

caiser

When we use comida without article it is sure that we are talking about food (alimento), when we are talking about lunch or meal we always use an article.

November 20, 2013

mfmalizia

I agree. I asked my co-worker, who is Puerto Rican, and he didn't see a problem with using "meal".

January 22, 2014

madisonw101

well gramatically it does not make sense

February 2, 2016

jsh833

"comida" refers to lunch in Spain.

January 3, 2013

caiser

When we are talking about lunch we always use the article, so

She eats food=ella come comida

She eats lunch= Ella se come la comida

And as you can see I have used the pronoum "se". it is used almost always, if you don't use it then sound very impersonal and most of people will understand the same than in the first sentence but with a specific food.

January 4, 2013

akkic

the pronunciation of 'comida' is confusing...is it being pronounced as 'comida' or 'comira' ?

January 20, 2014

LiLNoelle

Sometimes it's hard to spell Spanish words like comida!

May 3, 2013

caveyyong

"She is eating lunch" is also accepted? I think people do not EAT breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Instead, they HAVE breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

July 18, 2013

Drapion4043

Actually, it is correct to say either.

May 21, 2015

DorisO

What is the difference between la cena and la comida ??

August 1, 2013

NissrineIsHere

Cena= Dinner. La comida= The Food

September 17, 2013

MetaHalberd

I heard her say "Ella come come da (comida) "

November 23, 2013

_Nick_Crompton_

what else would she eat?

March 6, 2015

TheDrWho

???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????/

April 15, 2015

Jedinate6

iS CAPS LOCK STILL ON?

June 22, 2015

DarkLightStar

WHO DOESN'T

September 1, 2015

madisonw101

comida is also lunch and the did not accept it

February 2, 2016

Meagan554730

she ate food

April 4, 2016

Hogwarts72

it doesn't accept dinner! why!!! #soconfused

May 4, 2016

Pokemon_Lover10

Of course "she eats food" it says it at the top of the page. Duh.

May 15, 2016

delfamily

Well duh she eats food.......

May 20, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.