1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella come comida."

"Ella come comida."

Translation:She eats food.

January 3, 2013

24 Comments


msFabus

Why doesn't it accept she eats meal? Comida is also meal!


caiser

When we use comida without article it is sure that we are talking about food (alimento), when we are talking about lunch or meal we always use an article.


mfmalizia

I agree. I asked my co-worker, who is Puerto Rican, and he didn't see a problem with using "meal".


madisonw101

well gramatically it does not make sense


jsh833

"comida" refers to lunch in Spain.


caiser

When we are talking about lunch we always use the article, so

She eats food=ella come comida

She eats lunch= Ella se come la comida

And as you can see I have used the pronoum "se". it is used almost always, if you don't use it then sound very impersonal and most of people will understand the same than in the first sentence but with a specific food.


akkic

the pronunciation of 'comida' is confusing...is it being pronounced as 'comida' or 'comira' ?


LiLNoelle

Sometimes it's hard to spell Spanish words like comida!


caveyyong

"She is eating lunch" is also accepted? I think people do not EAT breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Instead, they HAVE breakfast, lunch, and dinner.


Drapion4043

Actually, it is correct to say either.


DorisO

What is the difference between la cena and la comida ??


NissrineIsHere

Cena= Dinner. La comida= The Food


MetaHalberd

I heard her say "Ella come come da (comida) "


_Nick_Crompton_

what else would she eat?


TheDrWho

???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????/


Jedinate6

iS CAPS LOCK STILL ON?


madisonw101

comida is also lunch and the did not accept it


Hogwarts72

it doesn't accept dinner! why!!! #soconfused


Pokemon_Lover10

Of course "she eats food" it says it at the top of the page. Duh.


delfamily

Well duh she eats food.......

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.