Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is hot in the sauna."

Translation:Det er varmt i badstua.

3 years ago

5 Comments


muffelhupfer

Is there no distinction between 'warm' and 'hot' in Norwegian?

2 years ago

Barentsz89

is the word "sauna" not common as substitute for "badstua"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're both common.

3 years ago

Loekild
Loekild

Isn't the 'd' in badstua silent? I can recall an explanation like that in my norskkurs, but i could hear the audio pronounce it quite distinctly.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, I would leave the 'd' out when pronouncing it.

2 years ago