1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is hot in the sauna."

"It is hot in the sauna."

Translation:Det er varmt i badstua.

September 18, 2015

8 Comments


muffelhupfer

Is there no distinction between 'warm' and 'hot' in Norwegian?


paulaerwe

Yes. Varm(t) = warm, kjempevarm(t) = VERY warm (in other words, HOT).


Barentsz89

is the word "sauna" not common as substitute for "badstua"?


Deliciae

They're both common.


Loekild

Isn't the 'd' in badstua silent? I can recall an explanation like that in my norskkurs, but i could hear the audio pronounce it quite distinctly.


Deliciae

Yes, I would leave the 'd' out when pronouncing it.


Ilaijung

I said, "Det er varmt i badestua," but it said it was wrong, and that saunaen is correct.


paulaerwe

Because 'varmt' means 'warm' not 'hot'. The 'kjempe' added to 'varmt' changes it from 'warm' to 'VERY warm', ie 'hot' ;)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.