1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is hot in the sauna."

"It is hot in the sauna."

Translation:Det er varmt i badstua.

September 18, 2015

14 Comments


muffelhupfer

Is there no distinction between 'warm' and 'hot' in Norwegian?


Alex1211090

If context doesn't tell you which one it is, you can ephasize it by saying "kjempevarmt" for hot.


Barentsz89

is the word "sauna" not common as substitute for "badstua"?


Deliciae

They're both common.


Loekild

Isn't the 'd' in badstua silent? I can recall an explanation like that in my norskkurs, but i could hear the audio pronounce it quite distinctly.


Deliciae

Yes, I would leave the 'd' out when pronouncing it.


Bunchybunc

Why is it 'varmt' and not 'varm'?


Alex1211090

Because you start the sentence with "det" which is the neuter form. It's the whole gender thing. En rød bil - Et rødt eple.


[deactivated user]

Ilaijung

    I said, "Det er varmt i badestua," but it said it was wrong, and that saunaen is correct.


askepka

    Because it's badstua not badestua, it's without e. The mistake had nothing to do with varmt :)

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.