1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten ber om mer mat."

"Gutten ber om mer mat."

Translation:The boy asks for more food.

September 18, 2015

10 Comments


kokiri85

Mer? Han vil ha MER?


alexleone

Gutt, gutt til slags!


ilaaa1390

"Vær så snill Herre, kan jeg har litt mer?" Puppy dog eyes :P


HayderMahd

So ber asking as in requesting !?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it can not be used for asking as in posing a question.


Camril

Betyr "ber" ikke "begs for"?


Deliciae
Mod

It can mean that too, yes.

to beg, to pray, to ask, to request


DiamondDamselfly

Why om here? Could you use for instead?


Peri_Ysanne

This is a general comment, but I have noticed recently that the first speaking exercise of each lesson always reports me wrong at each attempt no matter how carefully I pronounce it, whereas subsequent exercises are always fine even when I make slight mistakes that I am aware of. This is so predictable that I think there must be some kind of error happening

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started