1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La patrino de la knabo ŝatas…

"La patrino de la knabo ŝatas teon."

Translation:The mother of the boy likes tea.

September 18, 2015

23 Comments


solarpistol24

I wrote it as "the mother of the boy likes tea" am i no good at esperanto ?


Simon_S.

No that should be correct too


sammykenne2

God they speak so quickly!


bartimaus

I struggle with this speaker most of the time, rarely with the others.


salivanto

"The voice of Esperanto" voice speaks at normal conversational speed.


VinceGOro

That speaker does not sound like he is saying boy


davi.alexandre

I agree. It sounds like he is saying "de la ktabo"


KiwiCymraeg

Yes, I had to listen to it about 10 times wondering what on earth he could be saying before I figured it out.


salivanto

It could be a problem with speakers - or try using a different device. It sounds OK to me.


DanielGarr830049

I think this is correct. It sounded like "ktabo" from my phone's speaker, but it sounded much more like "knabo" over my headphones. (It still sounds a little bit off, but that may just be my brain trying to hear "ktabo" now.)


salivanto

I remember a very long discussion - with several Esperantists with decades of speaking experience - about a specific recording. Several heard a major defect with the sound (a buzz, or a gap... I don't recall, but a fairly blatant issue). Others insisted that the recording was fine. Myself, I heard the defect - and it was blatant.

After a long discussion, I tried from a different computer with different speakers and the problem went away. Once i mentioned this, several people who previously couldn't hear the problem, found they could hear it on different speakers or on a different device.


propagandapanda

Speaker went waaaaaay too fast.


CapnJake49

The pronunciation is terrible. Hire someone else please


salivanto

If you're new to Esperanto, how would you know it's terrible?


redstoneguy12

You can be new and know the difference between T and N


salivanto

See my other comments in this thread. The speaker is saying "knabo". If you're hearing something else, try a different device, different speakers, headphones... or ultimately, consider it ear training.

This is normal conversational speed. If it sounds too fast, consider it ear training.


NathanCast2

Whats the difference of da and e


SariniLynn

In short, "da" is for quantities. How much bread do you have? Kiom da pano vi havas? I read a lot of books. Mi legas multe da libroj. I want to learn a billion languages. Mi volas lerni miliardon da lingvoj.

"de" is for... well, for all of the other times you would use one of these. ;)

This graphic provides a nice visual. The Tips & Notes also cover these in Da/De and again in Food


AchillesSkywalk

shouldn't either knabo or patrino have an 'n' at the end?


salivanto

I know this is an old question - but no. Neither one is a direct object.


River_Storm

So it seems like the "correct" translation has to be the one you expect people to use in everyday English. This means if you type "The mother of the boy likes tea." You can expect an error message. Despite this sentence being correct, only Spanish speakers would find it 'normal' sounding. A true native English speaker would opt for the short version of "The boy's mother likes tea."

In a nutshell: both are correct but only the one with a possessive 's is going to be accepted here. Even when another example accepts both translations with the word "of" and the possessive 's.


MintyHeals

I agree with others. No matter the sound system it sounds like "de lak tabo"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.