"La patrino de la knabo ŝatas teon."

Translation:The mother of the boy likes tea.

September 18, 2015

17 Comments


solarpistol24

I wrote it as "the mother of the boy likes tea" am i no good at esperanto ?

May 29, 2016

Simon_S.

No that should be correct too

December 7, 2017

alexander631710

Same

February 22, 2018

sammykenne2

God they speak so quickly!

January 4, 2017

VinceGOro

That speaker does not sound like he is saying boy

June 27, 2017

davi.alexandre

I agree. It sounds like he is saying "de la ktabo"

July 6, 2017

KiwiCymraeg

Yes, I had to listen to it about 10 times wondering what on earth he could be saying before I figured it out.

January 15, 2018

salivanto

It could be a problem with speakers - or try using a different device. It sounds OK to me.

January 4, 2019

DanielGarr830049

I think this is correct. It sounded like "ktabo" from my phone's speaker, but it sounded much more like "knabo" over my headphones. (It still sounds a little bit off, but that may just be my brain trying to hear "ktabo" now.)

March 11, 2019

propagandapanda

Speaker went waaaaaay too fast.

October 17, 2017

CapnJake49

The pronunciation is terrible. Hire someone else please

February 3, 2018

salivanto

If you're new to Esperanto, how would you know it's terrible?

January 4, 2019

NathanCast2

Whats the difference of da and e

September 18, 2015

SariniLynn

In short, "da" is for quantities. How much bread do you have? Kiom da pano vi havas? I read a lot of books. Mi legas multe da libroj. I want to learn a billion languages. Mi volas lerni miliardon da lingvoj.

"de" is for... well, for all of the other times you would use one of these. ;)

This graphic provides a nice visual. The Tips & Notes also cover these in Da/De and again in Food

September 18, 2015

AchillesSkywalk

shouldn't either knabo or patrino have an 'n' at the end?

January 29, 2018

salivanto

I know this is an old question - but no. Neither one is a direct object.

January 4, 2019

River_Storm

So it seems like the "correct" translation has to be the one you expect people to use in everyday English. This means if you type "The mother of the boy likes tea." You can expect an error message. Despite this sentence being correct, only Spanish speakers would find it 'normal' sounding. A true native English speaker would opt for the short version of "The boy's mother likes tea."

In a nutshell: both are correct but only the one with a possessive 's is going to be accepted here. Even when another example accepts both translations with the word "of" and the possessive 's.

February 27, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.