"Mange spillere ble skadet under kampen."

Translation:Many players got hurt in the match.

September 18, 2015

5 Comments


magicleap

Why should "under" be used here instead of "i"?

September 18, 2015

Luke_5.1991

You use "under" or "i løpet av" to mean "during" before a noun. Before a verbal clause, you use "mens."

September 19, 2015

Ingebj

Here "under" would mean "during". Does that make sense?

September 18, 2015

MTCarey

Handball again?

July 11, 2016

lunar688

Maybe all these lessons are starting to dull my native English skills, but isn't "many players BECAME hurt during the match" a correct translation?

November 6, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.