Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mange spillere ble skadet under kampen."

Translation:Many players got hurt in the match.

3 years ago

5 Comments


magicleap
magicleap

Why should "under" be used here instead of "i"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

You use "under" or "i løpet av" to mean "during" before a noun. Before a verbal clause, you use "mens."

3 years ago

Ingebj
Ingebj

Here "under" would mean "during". Does that make sense?

3 years ago

MTCarey
MTCarey

Handball again?

2 years ago

lunar688

Maybe all these lessons are starting to dull my native English skills, but isn't "many players BECAME hurt during the match" a correct translation?

10 months ago