"Mange spillere ble skadet under kampen."

Translation:Many players got hurt in the match.

September 18, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


magicleap

Why should "under" be used here instead of "i"?


Luke_5.1991

You use "under" or "i løpet av" to mean "during" before a noun. Before a verbal clause, you use "mens."


Ingebj

Here "under" would mean "during". Does that make sense?


MTCarey

Handball again?


Geoffrey_Carlton

I just realized that 'kamp' is probably a cognate with "competition."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.