"They want a dog."

Translation:Zij willen een hond.

3 years ago

4 Comments


seanuyttendaele

when is it jullie and when is it ze?

3 years ago

FranciscoG627686

Jullie is you (Plural) and ze is they

6 months ago

Rowena518830

Why is it "willen" not "wil" or "wilt" here?

3 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

We conjugate our verbs (English does too, actually!):

  • Ik wil
  • Jij wilt
  • Hij/zij/het wil (Note that 'willen' is irregular!!)
  • U wilt/u wil
  • Wij willen
  • Jullie willen
  • Zij willen
3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.