"O homem gosta de arroz com pimenta."

Translation:The man likes rice with pepper.

September 18, 2015

17 Comments


Angelo807524

Who eats rice with pepper??

October 29, 2015

ubermonkey21

Ditto. Maybe it is pepper as red hot chili instead of the salt and pepper kind????

November 5, 2015

xConnorDx

SERIOUSLY STOP WITH THE PEPPER xD I've seen "He likes chocolate with pepper, she likes pasta with pepper and now this?

<h1>pepperpower</h1>

xD

May 25, 2016

Kajo76

I just thought of: Enough of that pepper! Why not "O homem gosta de arroz com chocolate/manteiga/cenoura" for a change? The first one would be much crazier, I know :-)

September 25, 2016

PaulGriffi18

Hi Kajo, I think somewhere on Duolingo I've encountered 'chocolate with pimenta'. Exotic, but it does exist. For jokes I tell my female friends that the site puts nonsense words in sentences to keep the student alert. I give such instances as 'the woman parked the car well' or 'the man cleaned the kitchen'. My feeble mischief always stirs anger. Pathetic, but it amuses me.

September 26, 2016

Kajo76

Hi Paul, yeah, I encountered "chocolat with pimenta", too, a while ago :-)

I don't exactly know, if I'm only staying alert when sentences are used which are nonsense... If I happen to see such a sentence I gladly go to the discussion of it and laugh out loud when I'm reading the hilarious comments :-D But maybe then I will be able to remember these words better?

What I'm trying to do is using some of the words in these weird sentences and put them into ones, which hopefully are making sense. Yesterday I asked a friend this little one: "Você quer um café com leite?" Just learned the word for "want" and since I don't wanted to use the phrase I learned "Eu quero você" (;-)) I made something up with a better context to use it in :-D

September 26, 2016

PaulGriffi18

Michel Crawford, UK Broadway star, immortalised an effete TV comedy character with a catch phrase 'I'm a man!' Brits will understand that 'Ooo, eu sou um homen Betty!' is a Frank Spencer impersonation, in Portuguese. Just my tiny mind.

September 26, 2016

Kajo76

Haha, just looked it up on youtube. Absolutely hilarious! :-D

September 26, 2016

Paulenrique

September 26, 2016

dagummace

I'm wondering if pimenta is really both red and black pepper, or if Portuguese differentiates. In French, piment is red, and poivre is black.

September 27, 2016

SuzyGilmour

Do you think it means (red/ green) pepper as in the vegetable - rather than the spice? That does make sense!

May 14, 2019

Dagmar714239

In Portugal pimenta is a hot sauce as well as hot chilli peppers and pepper preto/black lol

July 30, 2019

RachelHaif

Is the pronounciation correct?

September 18, 2015

ruama_semtempo

No, it is a really bad pronunciation. It seems that the robot says "O homem gosta de rós com pimenta" (rós doesn't exist in Portuguese).

Listen to better pronunciations here: http://pt.forvo.com/word/arroz/#pt

September 18, 2015

bbeeco

You can also add Forvo as a google extension. Once the extension is added, all you have to do is highlight the word and right click to hear the pronunciation.

September 19, 2015

aphendry

where in the translated sentence (o homen gosta de arroz com pimenta) does the work 'likes' come into it

June 28, 2016

orangesheep331

the word "gosta" indicates the man in question likes something :)

September 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.