"Vi spiser måltidet."

Translation:We are eating the meal.

September 18, 2015

4 Comments


zoesky87

Why does it change to this spelling for definitive?

September 18, 2015

grydolva

Et måltid is indefinite. And måltidet is definitive. The common way in Norwegian is to put the indefinite article (en, ei, et) at the end of the word to make it definitive. En mann - mannen. Ei dame - dama (the ei turns into a). Et måltid - måltidet

In plural most nouns gets -er in indefinite and -ene in definitive. But there is a long list over those that don't.

September 18, 2015

Richard745369

Great explanation thanks!

January 26, 2019

Chinky410925

H

July 10, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.