1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser måltidet."

"Vi spiser måltidet."

Translation:We are eating the meal.

September 18, 2015

9 Comments


zoesky87

Why does it change to this spelling for definitive?


grydolva

Et måltid is indefinite. And måltidet is definitive. The common way in Norwegian is to put the indefinite article (en, ei, et) at the end of the word to make it definitive. En mann - mannen. Ei dame - dama (the ei turns into a). Et måltid - måltidet

In plural most nouns gets -er in indefinite and -ene in definitive. But there is a long list over those that don't.


Richard745369

Great explanation thanks!


ParimEestlane

Can you say "We eat the meal" and if not then why?


sascharamm

Same here it says that it's wrong that way


fondovu

What is the difference between måltidet and maten?


JosephWill590131

Maten = the food and måltidet = the meal

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.