"I like a girl."

Translation:Jeg liker en jente.

3 years ago

14 Comments


myeru

Me too, man

1 year ago

racheldugg3

Does 'jente' refer to a girl of any age or does it imply a young girl?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

A girl of any age, even a woman - though the latter won't always be appropriate.

1 year ago

josephinewolfe

the biggest mood

1 year ago

Martinstongue

could anyone explain me the difference between "et" and "en"? I don't see the difference in the use of the two forms of a/an. Thank you!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The indefinite article follows the gender of the noun:

en for masculine nouns
**ei for feminine nouns
*et
for neuter nouns

*Feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so you can opt for en with feminine nouns as well. How common this is depends on the noun in question, degree of formality, and the dialect of the writer/speaker.

3 years ago

Martinstongue

So for all the animal we ignore the gender we just put "et", et fugl but for a cow it is ei and en for a bull, am I right? I gave you some jewelries for your kind answer

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Thank you! When I talked about the gender of the noun, I was referring to grammatical gender. Animals names come in all three genders.

1 year ago

Martinstongue

But en/ei/et is relative to the subject, because in this case "jet liker EN jente should be wrong

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No, it agrees with what it modifies, not with the subject. And the masculine can always be used for the feminine in Bokmål.

3 years ago

Patrycja40081

Why is ei jente wrong here?

4 months ago

Patrycja40081

Actually nevermind

4 months ago

MMH875271

Jente is the same word as girl.

1 year ago

MMH875271

Its mostly used of a young girl

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.