"I like a girl."

Translation:Jeg liker en jente.

September 18, 2015

14 Comments


Patrycja40081

Why is ei jente wrong here?


Patrycja40081

Actually nevermind


racheldugg3

Does 'jente' refer to a girl of any age or does it imply a young girl?


Deliciae

A girl of any age, even a woman - though the latter won't always be appropriate.


lightbluebear

Why couldn't I use ei jenta in this situation?


Martinstongue

could anyone explain me the difference between "et" and "en"? I don't see the difference in the use of the two forms of a/an. Thank you!


Deliciae

The indefinite article follows the gender of the noun:

en for masculine nouns
**ei for feminine nouns
*et
for neuter nouns

*Feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so you can opt for en with feminine nouns as well. How common this is depends on the noun in question, degree of formality, and the dialect of the writer/speaker.


Martinstongue

So for all the animal we ignore the gender we just put "et", et fugl but for a cow it is ei and en for a bull, am I right? I gave you some jewelries for your kind answer


Deliciae

Thank you! When I talked about the gender of the noun, I was referring to grammatical gender. Animals names come in all three genders.


Martinstongue

But en/ei/et is relative to the subject, because in this case "jet liker EN jente should be wrong


OsoGegenHest

No, it agrees with what it modifies, not with the subject. And the masculine can always be used for the feminine in Bokmål.


symbolofspirit

I am totally confused - I thought it was ei jente because en is for masculine ones - am I missing something?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.