"Il marche."

Translation:He is walking.

January 3, 2013

21 Comments


mnefariousl

i thought "marche" means walk O_o

January 3, 2013

509am

Same here ... perhaps it has the same kind of meaning as "running" does in English? As in "My computer is running" ? Just a guess!

February 11, 2013

Azendas

Indeed it means "walk", but you could as well use it to say "It is working", for example "Je viens de réparer l'ordinateur, il marche enfin.". You could say as well "Il fonctionne".

March 14, 2013

Diogo.Alvarez

So I could not say "Je marche", right? I mean, it doesn't mean "to work" as in a job, correct?

February 7, 2015

melpopovich

Correct! If you wanted to talk about working a job, you could use the verb "traveller", as in, "Je travaille au supermarché" or "I work at the supermarket". Hope this helps!

May 12, 2015

galika3

It seems you know french pretty well. I have a question. Why do they expect us to know the meaning of the words since they dont have vocabulary? Am i missing something?

August 29, 2015

KylePeter4

it does

April 22, 2019

lepaslandas

When should the pronoun "it" be translated into "ça" and when should it be translated into "il"?

March 24, 2014

JeffTibb

I put He Works and it said it was wrong. Why?

March 19, 2015

n6zs

Marcher is used to express that something "works", "functions", or "runs" in an abstract sense or in the sense of some equipment, motor, car, machine, etc. For people, "Il marche" = He walks. For things, "Ça marche" = It works!

June 18, 2015

an1msaj

I think "he works" would be "il travaille". "Il marche" is either "he walks" or "it works".

April 17, 2015

pasunparisien

I thought that the typical french expression for "It is working" was "Ça marche."

February 20, 2014

TobyBartels

This gives the refrain of The Marseillaise a different meaning.

September 6, 2014

walkthruthefire

In french class I learned that 'promenade' means walk. What's the difference? (I have a feeling none of my French teachers knew what they were talking about. Half the stuff they taught me was wrong.)

September 8, 2015

georgeoftruth

"Promenade" is a noun, meaning "walk," as in, "You're taking a walk." or "I'm going for a walk." It's not a verb.

September 8, 2015

walkthruthefire

Ah okay, I probably just remembered it wrong then. They did teach me a few things wrong, (like "Je suis chaud" instead of "J'ai chaud") but I don't think they would have made a mistake that big.

Merci. :)

September 9, 2015

rohiiiii

‘il‘ is used as an impersonal pronoun here.

July 30, 2014

iluaehrvf

How do you know?

April 10, 2015

bonnatale

Without the options, I couln't tell it wasn't "he walks"... as oppossed to a machine working...

September 17, 2014

camerabug

I wrote "He walks," and it was accepted.

March 13, 2015

Hadia123red

Marche means walk

June 7, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.