1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il marche."

"Il marche."

Translation:He is walking.

January 3, 2013

20 Comments


mnefariousl

i thought "marche" means walk O_o


509am

Same here ... perhaps it has the same kind of meaning as "running" does in English? As in "My computer is running" ? Just a guess!


Azendas

Indeed it means "walk", but you could as well use it to say "It is working", for example "Je viens de réparer l'ordinateur, il marche enfin.". You could say as well "Il fonctionne".


Diogo.Alvarez

So I could not say "Je marche", right? I mean, it doesn't mean "to work" as in a job, correct?


melpopovich

Correct! If you wanted to talk about working a job, you could use the verb "traveller", as in, "Je travaille au supermarché" or "I work at the supermarket". Hope this helps!


galika3

It seems you know french pretty well. I have a question. Why do they expect us to know the meaning of the words since they dont have vocabulary? Am i missing something?


MarkBennett6

They don't expect us to know them. Making errors and then learning from them is part of the learning process.


lepaslandas

When should the pronoun "it" be translated into "ça" and when should it be translated into "il"?


pasunparisien

I thought that the typical french expression for "It is working" was "Ça marche."


JeffTibb

I put He Works and it said it was wrong. Why?


n6zs

Marcher is used to express that something "works", "functions", or "runs" in an abstract sense or in the sense of some equipment, motor, car, machine, etc. For people, "Il marche" = He walks. For things, "Ça marche" = It works!


an1msaj

I think "he works" would be "il travaille". "Il marche" is either "he walks" or "it works".


walkthruthefire

In french class I learned that 'promenade' means walk. What's the difference? (I have a feeling none of my French teachers knew what they were talking about. Half the stuff they taught me was wrong.)


georgeoftruth

"Promenade" is a noun, meaning "walk," as in, "You're taking a walk." or "I'm going for a walk." It's not a verb.


walkthruthefire

Ah okay, I probably just remembered it wrong then. They did teach me a few things wrong, (like "Je suis chaud" instead of "J'ai chaud") but I don't think they would have made a mistake that big.

Merci. :)


TobyBartels

This gives the refrain of The Marseillaise a different meaning.


camerabug

I wrote "He walks," and it was accepted.


Hadia123red

Marche means walk


bonnatale

Without the options, I couln't tell it wasn't "he walks"... as oppossed to a machine working...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.