"Il a trois fils."

Translation:He has three sons.

1/3/2013, 11:11:39 PM

28 Comments


jollie89

The audio says filles - daughters, but the answer says fils - sons

1/3/2013, 11:11:39 PM

Soolrak

I already reported it. Try to do the same please.

11/5/2013, 5:07:07 PM

BlackSea

And conveniently, there is no option to report incorrect pronunciation... I'd imagine it's because it's a known problem. I started using the other (not so relevant) options to report, though. It's really annoying and discouraging not to be able to get anywhere because of their bugs. Had I not tested out of two levels, I would've never had more lessons unlocked. It beats me how some people were able to "master" the lessons. It might've happened before the change I read about somewhere or they just memorize and repeat everything wrong just the way it is here in order to achieve that.

2/10/2013, 12:00:37 AM

Meg_in_Canada

For a free program, duolingo is pretty amazing. The pronunciation leaves something to be desired, for sure, and the voice recognition doesn't work for me at all, but they seem to be very responsive when we report errors.

11/10/2013, 1:50:57 AM

willijanb

Yes, it's hard to love DL so much and yet be so frustrated at their errors. I think it is because I never know if anyone is listening. Did they correct any particular error? One never knows.

3/5/2014, 9:59:08 PM

Dan306150

yes, same for me

11/3/2018, 9:37:13 AM

jonathan.s75

filles is pronounced like fee, not fillll and fils is pronounced like fis or ( fees) here is is saying fill which is neither of the two and completely wrong I will also report it .

6/9/2014, 12:53:47 AM

Alice869306

Yes neither is correct! Very confusing.

1/10/2019, 5:29:10 AM

ElliottBro387862

This was reported five years ago. Why don't you correct it?

7/27/2018, 11:25:51 PM

mB8Gwmdh

It says "fil", not filles and not fils

8/1/2018, 11:31:04 AM

divaluisa

definitely it says "filles"

4/21/2014, 3:39:58 PM

ElliottBro387862

"Fils" is mispronounced on the audio. It should be "feese" not "feel"

7/27/2018, 11:25:20 PM

mB8Gwmdh

It says trois "fil" - neither filles nor fils

8/1/2018, 11:31:48 AM

Marouaneatoum

There are error in pronounced

8/12/2018, 3:23:53 PM

Rob949148

I think if enough people report it as an error, DL will fix it.

8/29/2018, 1:51:14 PM

Elle909134

Ugh looks like this was reported 4 years ago and still not fixed!

9/22/2018, 8:01:40 AM

Nonie_Jay

Yep, I was just caught by it too.

9/22/2018, 11:27:30 AM

Christine909735

Sounds like daughters to me!

10/8/2018, 8:46:28 AM

victoria923278

This is wrong. It definately said "filles".

10/13/2018, 1:22:52 PM

Betsey863598

The word sounds more like fille or filles than fils

12/17/2018, 12:33:52 AM

wyeager84

got me on "filles"

5/30/2014, 4:33:00 AM

AbigailAda600250

same

1/22/2019, 6:11:11 PM

jpk6

The question is "pre-op". The audio answer is "post-op".

11/3/2014, 4:37:01 AM

Will848024

Is it true that the singular and plural form of "son" are pronounced and spelled the same? Un fils et trois fils? (Pronounced like feese)

9/13/2018, 5:16:49 PM

jojo353966

Wrong audio. Again! French course stokes again. At least the text was there!

9/18/2018, 10:22:08 PM

gail558895

I agree with the comments that the pronunciation of fils is incorrect

10/16/2018, 1:13:39 PM

Post548688

Bug!

12/16/2018, 10:39:39 AM

SuzetteKin2

It seems like other people have reported this long ago but it's still not fixed. I reported it again.

3/3/2019, 7:14:48 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.