1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a trois fils."

"Il a trois fils."

Translation:He has three sons.

January 3, 2013

40 Comments


jollie89

The audio says filles - daughters, but the answer says fils - sons


Soolrak

I already reported it. Try to do the same please.


Delores571067

I have just reported it too!


BlackSea

And conveniently, there is no option to report incorrect pronunciation... I'd imagine it's because it's a known problem. I started using the other (not so relevant) options to report, though. It's really annoying and discouraging not to be able to get anywhere because of their bugs. Had I not tested out of two levels, I would've never had more lessons unlocked. It beats me how some people were able to "master" the lessons. It might've happened before the change I read about somewhere or they just memorize and repeat everything wrong just the way it is here in order to achieve that.


Meg_in_Canada

For a free program, duolingo is pretty amazing. The pronunciation leaves something to be desired, for sure, and the voice recognition doesn't work for me at all, but they seem to be very responsive when we report errors.


willijanb

Yes, it's hard to love DL so much and yet be so frustrated at their errors. I think it is because I never know if anyone is listening. Did they correct any particular error? One never knows.


AutumnAkin1

They have actually fixed several things i have reported. It takes awhile though because of the sheer volume of suggestions.


jonathan.s75

filles is pronounced like fee, not fillll and fils is pronounced like fis or ( fees) here is is saying fill which is neither of the two and completely wrong I will also report it .


Alice869306

Yes neither is correct! Very confusing.


ElliottBro387862

This was reported five years ago. Why don't you correct it?


mB8Gwmdh

It says "fil", not filles and not fils


Sarah818775

Fil is a rop fille is a girl and fils is a boy


mB8Gwmdh

It says trois "fil" - neither filles nor fils


asmith63084

Yes, it did. I don't know if the audio was ever fixed, but it did have an audible l sound. That means, that for whatever reason, the voice was trying to talk about three wires. Fil /fil/ = wire, fils /fil/ = wires


Will848024

Is it true that the singular and plural form of "son" are pronounced and spelled the same? Un fils et trois fils? (Pronounced like feese)


divaluisa

definitely it says "filles"


ElliottBro387862

"Fils" is mispronounced on the audio. It should be "feese" not "feel"


rajul285485

That's what I thought


Rob949148

I think if enough people report it as an error, DL will fix it.


Christine909735

Sounds like daughters to me!


Elle909134

Ugh looks like this was reported 4 years ago and still not fixed!


Nonie_Jay

Yep, I was just caught by it too.


victoria923278

This is wrong. It definately said "filles".


Betsey863598

The word sounds more like fille or filles than fils


rajul285485

Audio is confusing. Don't know whether l is silent in fils


asmith63084

So, the audio of the female voice is not entirely wrong! The female voice pronounces the word "fils" with an audible l. This is technically correct, IF we were talking about wires or filaments. See, the word "fil" in French means "wire," and "fils" is the plural with no change in pronunciation. Which means that it is a homograph for "fils" meaning "son." For the meaning of "son," the word "fils" should be pronounced without the l and with an s. Knowing the context, it should be "fils" for "son," but I guess the program used didn't know the context. So, it's right in a general sense, but wrong for this context.


wyeager84

got me on "filles"


jpk6

The question is "pre-op". The audio answer is "post-op".


SuzetteKin2

It seems like other people have reported this long ago but it's still not fixed. I reported it again.


miaou-meow

wait, that's not right..it supposed to start once upon a time...


Codhisattva

Okay, maybe they changed it because it sounds right to me. Sounds like "feese." I got it wrong because I translated it "he has three kids." I'm confused about why that's wrong. If he has two daughters and one son (or any gender mix of three kids as long as they're not all girls) wouldn't we say "il a trois fils"? Or am I confused?


asmith63084

The word "fils," meaning son, only applies to sons. If you were wanting to talk about children in general, or a person's mixed group of sons and daughters, then you would use "enfants" (or just "enfant" for the singular).


Codhisattva

Thank you! That's helpful. :D


AnneMacek

In response to all the comments about the pronunciation of fils, I'm hearing feese from both the male and female voices, although it is a bit more exaggerated with the male voice. It must have been fixed sometime during the past 6 years.


asmith63084

Unfortunately, it was only fixed sometime during the last year. But, fortunately, it is fixed so there will be less confusion now, at least on that front!


Arran72567

Didn't accept 'he has three boys'


MakaylaScull

The word fils means "son" or "sons" depending on context.

"He has three boys" would be "Il a trois garçons" in French.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.