1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Venu al la kunsido en nia of…

"Venu al la kunsido en nia oficejo."

Translation:Come to the meeting in our office.

September 18, 2015

17 Comments


RaizinM

"kunsido" comes from kun (together) and sidi (sit).
You could say it literally means "a together sitting"

PS: As the literal meaning implies, "kunsido" is a (usually formal) meeting to discuss certain matters, as in a meeting at the workplace or a meeting of a counsel. If you're having a social/informal meeting, e.g. an Esperanto meeting or the family is coming together, that's called "kunveno". (from "kunveni" = kun + veni = to come together)


lyubomirv

Esperanto estas mirinda!


lemux-one

If "oficejo" means office, what does "ofico" mean?


FredCapp

OFICO, office 1 Responsible occupation (post, rank, situation, sphere) of activity (employment, occupation, service, trust): As in a political, or business, office. Akcepti oficon, Ofico de ministro (pastro, urbestro, kasisto)

2 Charge (duty, function) attaching to this: Plenumi oficon, Trump preskaŭ finas sian oficon._

Oficejo is the place where one goes to perform the obligations of their office.


lemux-one

Dankon por la bonega ekspliko.


salivanto

Ekspliko is a word that I barely encountered in 20 years of speaking Esperanto. Now I'm seeing it everywhere among new speakers. I wonder if it got listed in Google Translate, Tatoeba, or some other online dictionary. It's a rare word - roughly equivalent to "to explicate".

The normal word for "explanation" is klarigo.

Of course, if you were trying to say "thanks for the explication", please pardon the interruption.


hugoxrosa

Ĉŭ vi estas 'kunsido' pli uzada ol 'kunveno'?


FredCapp

Eble, eble ne. Kunsido havas la nuancon de "ni sidas kune" do eble estus iomete pli formala; dum kunveno signifas, ke homoj venas kune. La sidado ne estas grava.

Notinda: la uzado vi uzis por la vorto vi estas tre malkutima, kaj konfuzema. Angle estus tradukita "Is you '…' more used than '…'"


hugoxrosa

Mi pardonpetas, tio estas skriberaro.

Mi pensis skribi 'ĝi'. Same mi skribas 'Ĉŭ' anstataŭ 'Ĉu'.


FredCapp

Do, ĝustigu ĝin. Kaj mi forviŝos tiun parton de mia komento.


OnesimusUnbound

How is stand-up meeting translated to Esperanto, considering kunsido implies sitting?


FredCapp

Nu, kiel mi diris al Hugoxrosa, kunveno = meeting, sen ia mencio de sidado. Do, Starkunveno taŭgas al mi.

Ĉu oni havas pli bona?


OnesimusUnbound

Dankon por via respondo. La vorto "kunveno" estas pli bona ol "kunsido" kaj "starkunveno" estas bonega.


FredCapp

Mi ne povas bonaŭdi la vorton nia.


MollsieRosie

Mi ankaŭ ne povis aŭdi ĝin. Mi pensis ke mi aŭdas "la".


salivanto

A few comments on this sentence and thread.

The word kunsido literally means "sitting together" and often indicates a business meeting - whether for work, or for when an organization or club sits together not for enjoyment or social reasons, but to try to get something done. This contrasts with other kinds of meatings.

  • kunveno - Literally "a coming together." This is the most general word for a meeting.
  • renkontiĝo - this is when a bunch of people meet together. Often this can be for fun or to practice Esperanto. This is often translated "gathering" to make that distinction clear.
  • rendevuo - appointment - such as a rendevuo kun la kuracisto.

The word for "explanation" is klarigo

Ekspliko is a word that I barely encountered in 20 years of speaking Esperanto. Now I'm seeing it everywhere among new speakers. I wonder if it got listed in Google Translate, Tatoeba, or some other online dictionary. It's a rare word - roughly equivalent to "to explicate".

The normal word for "explanation" is klarigo.

We don't normally say things like "thanks for the explication" in English either.


Is the audio for this sentence right?

I've listened to the audio (note to self - original "voice of Duolingo") and the audio is clear. This is normal conversational Esperanto. If you don't hear nia (or any other word) remember that this is what you're here for -- to practice hearing the sounds of Esperanto. If you didn't need to practice, you wouldn't be here.

More thoughts on the course audio here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34605501

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.