"Venu al la kunsido en nia oficejo."

Translation:Come to the meeting in our office.

September 18, 2015

15 Comments


RaizinM

"kunsido" comes from kun (together) and sidi (sit).
You could say it literally means "a together sitting"

PS: As the literal meaning implies, "kunsido" is a (usually formal) meeting to discuss certain matters, as in a meeting at the workplace or a meeting of a counsel. If you're having a social/informal meeting, e.g. an Esperanto meeting or the family is coming together, that's called "kunveno". (from "kunveni" = kun + veni = to come together)

September 18, 2015

EricHParker

Dankon

March 12, 2016

lyubomirv

Esperanto estas mirinda!

May 2, 2016

lemux-one

If "oficejo" means office, what does "ofico" mean?

April 13, 2016

FredCapp

OFICO, office 1 Responsible occupation (post, rank, situation, sphere) of activity (employment, occupation, service, trust): As in a political, or business, office. Akcepti oficon, Ofico de ministro (pastro, urbestro, kasisto)

2 Charge (duty, function) attaching to this: Plenumi oficon, Obama preskaŭ finas sian oficon.

Oficejo is the place where one goes to perform the obligations of their office.

April 13, 2016

lemux-one

Dankon por la bonega ekspliko.

April 13, 2016

salivanto

Ekspliko is a word that I barely encountered in 20 years of speaking Esperanto. Now I'm seeing it everywhere among new speakers. I wonder if it got listed in Google Translate, Tatoeba, or some other online dictionary. It's a rare word - roughly equivalent to "to explicate".

The normal word for "explanation" is klarigo.

Of course, if you were trying to say "thanks for the explication", please pardon the interruption.

February 9, 2019

OnesimusUnbound

How is stand-up meeting translated to Esperanto, considering kunsido implies sitting?

April 27, 2016

FredCapp

Nu, kiel mi diris al Hugoxrosa, kunveno = meeting, sen ia mencio de sidado. Do, Starkunveno taŭgas al mi.

Ĉu oni havas pli bona?

April 27, 2016

OnesimusUnbound

Dankon por via respondo. La vorto "kunveno" estas pli bona ol "kunsido" kaj "starkunveno" estas bonega.

April 28, 2016

hugoxrosa

Ĉŭ vi estas 'kunsido' pli uzada ol 'kunveno'?

April 17, 2016

FredCapp

Eble, eble ne. Kunsido havas la nuancon de "ni sidas kune" do eble estus iomete pli formala; dum kunveno signifas, ke homoj venas kune. La sidado ne estas grava.

Notinda: la uzado vi uzis por la vorto vi estas tre malkutima, kaj konfuzema. Angle estus tradukita "Is you '…' more used than '…'"

April 17, 2016

hugoxrosa

Mi pardonpetas, tio estas skriberaro.

Mi pensis skribi 'ĝi'. Same mi skribas 'Ĉŭ' anstataŭ 'Ĉu'.

April 27, 2016

FredCapp

Do, ĝustigu ĝin. Kaj mi forviŝos tiun parton de mia komento.

Mi konfesas, la Ĉŭ iris tiel fore preter mi, ke ĝi estis tute ne vidita.

April 27, 2016

FredCapp

Mi ne povas bonaŭdi la vorton nia.

October 9, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.