1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He speaks with the guard."

"He speaks with the guard."

Translation:Él habla con el guardia.

January 3, 2013

78 Comments


protostellar.sun

"la guardia" is marked correct as well; does it mean that we should use "la guardia" when the guard is a woman and "el guardia" when it's a man?


Rickydito

Yes: "la guardia" = the female guard..................///"el guardia" = the male guard


somelauw

Duolingo lists "el guardia" instead as a correct solution for me.


TravisDePu

Me as well. Although I'm not sure why it is "el guardia" instead of "la guardia".


lynettemcw

There are many job titles which appear to be feminine but their gender is matched to the person holding the job and only change the article. They include policía, periodista and artista. Generally the ending means it comes from another language.


rorabear01

thanks for saying that....i was kind of confused about that as well


ParkerLarsen1

some nouns are weird like that, i just got tripped up on that one too. another example of a weird one is el koala


MarkIgot

i typed "el habla con la guardia" but was marked wrong. the notes says that it should be "El platica con el guardia" i thought habla means speak. why platica?


KJM806630

I used habla too, living in spain I have never heard "platica" , i think maybe this come from South Amercan Spanish


lynettemcw

Yes. Platicar is Latin American. I think of it more like charlar than hablar, but of course that's a fine line.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Platicar

Hablar should still be accepted. If not, report it.


Austin_Texas

My printed dictionary (New World English-Spanish Spanish-English) says that guarda, guardia, and guardián mean about the same thing. Can anyone shed some light?


Rickydito

The dictionary is correct.


Nokkenbuer

I would only guess that "guardián" is more related to the meaning of "guardian" than just "guard". Guardian is pretty archaic when referring to someone employed to protect another person or thing, but it holds slightly different meanings and connotations. I would assume that it would be better to use "guardián" rather than "guardia" for something like "Guardians of the Lost Ark". The difference between "guardia" and "guarda" is more subtle, though they are used very similarly. With these, the preferred variant is probably regional when not used in a way specific to that term.

I'm not a Spanish speaker, though, so these are just my suppositions from an English perspective.


ArrigoDelaRoca

"Los Guardianes del Amor " es una banda mexicana.


robwells76

Question was - Translate - "He speaks with the guard. " I responded "el hable con la guardia"

It gave this incorrect with the correct answer - "Él platica con la guardia."

Platica is a word that has never been used in my learning this far. I appreciate I should have used "habla" not "hable" but what is this "platica"?


P_Azul

"Platicar" is a Mexican word for chatting. Correcting sentences for multiple errors doesn't seem to be Duolingo's strong suit. If you really typed it like that, both "el" and "hable" are wrong, and Duolingo seems to have picked a random accepted sentence that differed in both spots.


SariahLily

Plática only needs an accent when it's a noun. The emphasis is on the i when it's a verb.


P_Azul

Thanks. I missed that detail. I've changed my comment accordingly.


AniOhevYayin

Platicar is also very Guatemalan. DL was started by a guatemalteco (chapin).


bodison

dict.leo.org says "el guardián" --- why is that wrong here?


D1S1D1

What's the difference between guarda and guardia?

When do you use each one?


wolfseye

I would also like to know I used guarda and it was marked as correct.


Adizzle84

Yo (Hablo), Tu (Hablas), El,Ella,Ud (Habla), Nos (Hablamos), Vos(Habláis), Ellos,Ellas,Uds (Hablan). For people struggling with conjugating Present tense (Hablar) :)


floerke

Is there no personal a in this sentence? 'èl habla con al guardia.' ?


mitaine56

floerke A hint : after the preposition CON, there's never the personal A


THeNeeno

Good hint. This seemed obvious to be, but I have to remember that I already speak Spanish. Combining con with al is the equivalent of saying “he speaks with at the guard" in English.


Rickydito

floerke: Personal "a" is not needed because their is no person as a direct object; in fact, there is no direct object in this sentence at all. The personal "a" is used when a known person is the direct object of the verb. For instance, "He helps the boy"; "Helps" is the verb; "the boy" is the direct object of the verb. (Direct Objects answer the questions "who" or "what".) Therefore, you need the personal "a" between "helps" and "the boy", so in Spanish it would be "Él ayuda al niño". (the "a" and "el" combined into "al"). If that is not enough confusion, one more thing, some people insist, and sometimes on Duolingo, the Direct Object Pronoun also is needed,so it would/could be: "Él lo ayuda al niño".


rmcgwn

Here's a rule that will help in these situations - "If the direct object is an indefinite person, the personal "a" is not used. The result is that the person becomes "depersonalized."

It's like when you are referring anyone in that line of work but nobody specific.


lorihance

Why doesn't la guardia have the usual masculine el guardio form? Why is this word la guardia/el guardia?


Malesperanto

The theory is that it derives from a word that already had an 'a' there. Not everybody agrees about which word or even which language that was, though.


JaromirSva

El hable was marked wrong and suggested El plática - why


lynettemcw

Hable is the subjunctive form of Hablar, but this sentence is definitely indicative. Él habla would have been accepted. I never know quite how Duo comes up with their suggestions, but they will be accepted answers. Many times they appear to be suggested because someone fought hard to get that translation approved. I have heard platicar translated more often as chat, but it looks as if Spanishdict.com does not quite agree.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/platicar


ElPedoMalo

I thought we weren't supposed to use articles in front of professions. My last sentence was "Él es profesor" and I was marked wrong for putting "Él es un profesor."


Malesperanto

This is not a profession but a person in that profession. He may not even be a guard by profession: As the guards are having their yearly job outing, today the clerk is doing the job.


P_Azul

Thus, "He's the guard but he's really a clerk." = "Él es el guardia pero en realidad es escribiente." Note that in English too "the" is used only for who actually fulfils the role, not for the profession. It's just that Spanish apparently treats the profession no different from other characteristics: "He is tall". doesn't have an article either.


Alexlang22

I was wondering, is it correct to put accents on capital letters in Spanish? I am asking because my french teacher told me you shouldn't in French, even if Duolingo does it anyway.


SariahLily

In Spanish, yes, keep the accents even when capitalized.


Alexlang22

Thank you very much.


7A1Ch

Note that correct french also requires the accents on capitals, but we generally accept dropping them because most keyboards don't make it easy to type them :(


Wobber2

How am I supposed to know that "the" was "la" in this case???????


skepticalways

You don't; it's just one of those weird ones, like "el dia."


jordyn.t.t

Because it wnds in "a", I'm guessing.

But in a different post, they stated "la guardia" is for a female guard, and "el guardia" is for a male guard.


Malesperanto

You aren't, as el guardia is correct as well. If you have nothing to go on, guess female if the word ends in an 'a' (or in 'ión'), and remember the exceptions like 'el dia'. It gets easier when you use the language, though.


marknv

I used guarda and DL suggested guardia as another correct solution. So, there are two accepted spellings of this word?


jmat10

I did the same as you & was marked correct too, i' m wondering the difference between guardia & guarda if any


marknv

I did some research and I believe guarda=guard (the verb - to guard) and guardia=guardian (noun - the person). I guess, in a similar way, you could interchange the words guard and guardian in English. However, also as with English, guard is only a verb and you couldn't guardian something...lol That's my hypothesis.


jmat10

I have recently been told that Mexican Spanish uses the verb platicar for speak more than hablar - can anyone confirm this?


AniOhevYayin

Guatemalans tend to use platicar but will understand hablar, of course. People in southern Mexico, e.g., the Yucatan, tend to use platicar. I don't personally know about northern Mexico. It's a huge country.


SariahLily

That has been my experience.


Cecilia692866

I put "El hablas con el guardia." I said "hablas" because the sentence says He "speaks" with the guard NOT "He speak with the guard." Why did it not take my sentance ? How and why is it wrong?


Kyndrys

Hablas is second person. Tú hablas = you speak. Él habla = he speaks.


PrettyBoyFetti

Why habla instead of hablo?


G3n3vA

Habla is for he/ she hablo is I. Hablas is you.


Gazons

I think "el habla a la guardia" means : He speaks to the guard. So why I was wrong ??? isn't the preposition "a" means "to" ? can anyone makes it clear please?


ConwellM

It's: He speaks WITH the guard, not TO the guard


P_Azul

What you think is correct. At least, with an accent on the first letter it is: "Él habla a la guardia." = "He speaks to the guard.". However, that wasn't what we were asked to translate.

"He speaks with the guard." = "Él habla con la guardia." He isn't just talking to the guard: The guard is talking back as well.


Greeneggsnyams

What is el dice con guardia? I got it wrong


Malesperanto

'He says with guard.'


Larry360186

Why is él hable wrong


Malesperanto

Because "to speak" is 'habl_a_r'. Thus the third person, 'speaks', is 'habl_a_' as well.


smhwrd

Is guardia pronounced correctly here? I was taught that the u doesn't sound when it comes after a g unless indicated by the dotted ü


Malesperanto

Yes, it's correct: http://nl.forvo.com/word/guardia/#es. As I learned it, the 'u' is silent between a 'g' and a soft vowel ('e','i'). Here it's between a g and a hard vowel, an 'a', thus it's pronounced normally.


spanlind

why el is used not al before guardia?


P_Azul

It's "con la guardia" or "con el guardia" (depending on the gender of the guard): "with the guard". If you were to use "a la guardia" or "al guardia" (depending on the gender again), then it would be "to the guard". It's not "con a la guardia" or "con al guardia", as that would be "with to the guard".


marxr87

Habla is wrong, and I should use platica?


P_Azul

If you are in Mexico, you probably should use "plática". In Spain "habla" is fine.


KileWagener

I used habla, but it says I'm wrong and need to use plática.


P_Azul

Well, "habla" seems fine to me. Did Duolingo really indicate that "habla" was the problem, or could there have been a different mistake in your answer?


SarahKraus16

It did not accept "hable" as a spelling error, but states that "platica" is the only answer.


P_Azul

It did not accept "hable" as a spelling error. Pity, but that happens. Sometimes, Duolingo considers a mistake a mere typo, and sometimes the other way around. That probably can't be helped without mind-reading. Duolingo gave "plática" as a correct answer, I take it. Since Duolingo normally shows only a single correct answer, I don't think we can see whether it's the only correct one. Maybe the person entering this sentence was a Mexican and therefore preferred "plática". But next time it comes up, try using "habla" without typo. Worked for me.


Criddian

Why habla and not hablo?


lynettemcw

It's always the ar verbs that mess beginners up. Hablar is a verb. Like all verbs in Spanish, it is not affected by the gender of the subject. It is only affected by the "person" and number (ie 1st,2nd & 3rd person singular or plural). It is a totally regular ar verb which is conjugated as follows in the present indicative

Yo hablo

Tú hablas

Él/ella/usted habla

Nosotros hablamos

[Vosotros habláis Spain only]

Ellos/ellas/ustedes hablan

You will notice from this that he and she take the same form, which in ar verbs ends in a. The same is true of the Yo form. Both men and women would say Yo hablo español.


notters

Sounds like she says howbla rather than habla. Is that a regional thing? Not heard it in Spain.


lynettemcw

I don't hear is that way. But, hearing Latin American accents almost exclusively, I can get thrown by a Castilian accent or local accent from Spain, so it may well be different. A sounds in general seem to have a greater number of regional variations in many languages.. But I also think this particular voice seems to misspeak more often than some. That's ways why I have assumed that the voices were not actually computer generated as some suggest. Computers can be well programmed or poorly programmed, but they follow their programing consistently

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.