"He speaks with the guard."

Translation:Él habla con el guardia.

January 3, 2013

78 Comments


protostellar.sun

"la guardia" is marked correct as well; does it mean that we should use "la guardia" when the guard is a woman and "el guardia" when it's a man?

March 7, 2013

Rickydito

Yes: "la guardia" = the female guard..................///"el guardia" = the male guard

September 3, 2013

somelauw

Duolingo lists "el guardia" instead as a correct solution for me.

August 5, 2014

haileyhailhail

It is.

March 21, 2015

TravisDePu

Me as well. Although I'm not sure why it is "el guardia" instead of "la guardia".

January 9, 2016

lynettemcw

There are many job titles which appear to be feminine but their gender is matched to the person holding the job and only change the article. They include policía, periodista and artista. Generally the ending means it comes from another language.

May 23, 2017

rorabear01

thanks for saying that....i was kind of confused about that as well

November 13, 2014

3.14159pie

some nouns are weird like that, i just got tripped up on that one too. another example of a weird one is el koala

February 14, 2017

MarkIgot

i typed "el habla con la guardia" but was marked wrong. the notes says that it should be "El platica con el guardia" i thought habla means speak. why platica?

March 31, 2017

KJM806630

I used habla too, living in spain I have never heard "platica" , i think maybe this come from South Amercan Spanish

December 16, 2017

lynettemcw

Yes. Platicar is Latin American. I think of it more like charlar than hablar, but of course that's a fine line.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Platicar

Hablar should still be accepted. If not, report it.

December 16, 2017

Austin_Texas

My printed dictionary (New World English-Spanish Spanish-English) says that guarda, guardia, and guardián mean about the same thing. Can anyone shed some light?

February 26, 2013

Rickydito

The dictionary is correct.

September 3, 2013

Nokkenbuer

I would only guess that "guardián" is more related to the meaning of "guardian" than just "guard". Guardian is pretty archaic when referring to someone employed to protect another person or thing, but it holds slightly different meanings and connotations. I would assume that it would be better to use "guardián" rather than "guardia" for something like "Guardians of the Lost Ark". The difference between "guardia" and "guarda" is more subtle, though they are used very similarly. With these, the preferred variant is probably regional when not used in a way specific to that term.

I'm not a Spanish speaker, though, so these are just my suppositions from an English perspective.

June 26, 2015

ArrigoC

"Los Guardianes del Amor " es una banda mexicana.

May 27, 2018

robwells76

Question was - Translate - "He speaks with the guard. " I responded "el hable con la guardia"

It gave this incorrect with the correct answer - "Él platica con la guardia."

Platica is a word that has never been used in my learning this far. I appreciate I should have used "habla" not "hable" but what is this "platica"?

March 27, 2017

P_Azul

"Platicar" is a Mexican word for chatting. Correcting sentences for multiple errors doesn't seem to be Duolingo's strong suit. If you really typed it like that, both "el" and "hable" are wrong, and Duolingo seems to have picked a random accepted sentence that differed in both spots.

December 9, 2017

SariahLily

Plática only needs an accent when it's a noun. The emphasis is on the i when it's a verb.

July 24, 2019

P_Azul

Thanks. I missed that detail. I've changed my comment accordingly.

July 29, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Platicar is also very Guatemalan. DL was started by a guatemalteco (chapin).

July 24, 2019

bodison

dict.leo.org says "el guardián" --- why is that wrong here?

January 3, 2013

D1S1D1

What's the difference between guarda and guardia?

When do you use each one?

June 9, 2015

wolfseye

I would also like to know I used guarda and it was marked as correct.

December 10, 2015

Adizzle84

Yo (Hablo), Tu (Hablas), El,Ella,Ud (Habla), Nos (Hablamos), Vos(Habláis), Ellos,Ellas,Uds (Hablan). For people struggling with conjugating Present tense (Hablar) :)

February 27, 2016

floerke

Is there no personal a in this sentence? 'èl habla con al guardia.' ?

September 30, 2013

mitaine56

floerke A hint : after the preposition CON, there's never the personal A

November 26, 2013

THeNeeno

Good hint. This seemed obvious to be, but I have to remember that I already speak Spanish. Combining con with al is the equivalent of saying “he speaks with at the guard" in English.

July 24, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Good to know.

February 28, 2014

Rickydito

floerke: Personal "a" is not needed because their is no person as a direct object; in fact, there is no direct object in this sentence at all. The personal "a" is used when a known person is the direct object of the verb. For instance, "He helps the boy"; "Helps" is the verb; "the boy" is the direct object of the verb. (Direct Objects answer the questions "who" or "what".) Therefore, you need the personal "a" between "helps" and "the boy", so in Spanish it would be "Él ayuda al niño". (the "a" and "el" combined into "al"). If that is not enough confusion, one more thing, some people insist, and sometimes on Duolingo, the Direct Object Pronoun also is needed,so it would/could be: "Él lo ayuda al niño".

September 30, 2013

rmcgwn

Here's a rule that will help in these situations - "If the direct object is an indefinite person, the personal "a" is not used. The result is that the person becomes "depersonalized."

It's like when you are referring anyone in that line of work but nobody specific.

September 30, 2013

lorihance

Why doesn't la guardia have the usual masculine el guardio form? Why is this word la guardia/el guardia?

October 17, 2015

Malesperanto

The theory is that it derives from a word that already had an 'a' there. Not everybody agrees about which word or even which language that was, though.

March 13, 2016

JaromirSva

El hable was marked wrong and suggested El plática - why

May 29, 2017

lynettemcw

Hable is the subjunctive form of Hablar, but this sentence is definitely indicative. Él habla would have been accepted. I never know quite how Duo comes up with their suggestions, but they will be accepted answers. Many times they appear to be suggested because someone fought hard to get that translation approved. I have heard platicar translated more often as chat, but it looks as if Spanishdict.com does not quite agree.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/platicar

May 29, 2017

MollyWeebe

I thought we weren't supposed to use articles in front of professions. My last sentence was "Él es profesor" and I was marked wrong for putting "Él es un profesor."

December 25, 2014

Malesperanto

This is not a profession but a person in that profession. He may not even be a guard by profession: As the guards are having their yearly job outing, today the clerk is doing the job.

March 13, 2016

P_Azul

Thus, "He's the guard but he's really a clerk." = "Él es el guardia pero en realidad es escribiente." Note that in English too "the" is used only for who actually fulfils the role, not for the profession. It's just that Spanish apparently treats the profession no different from other characteristics: "He is tall". doesn't have an article either.

December 9, 2017

Alexlang22

I was wondering, is it correct to put accents on capital letters in Spanish? I am asking because my french teacher told me you shouldn't in French, even if Duolingo does it anyway.

February 24, 2015

SariahLily

In Spanish, yes, keep the accents even when capitalized.

April 13, 2015

Alexlang22

Thank you very much.

April 14, 2015

7A1Ch

Note that correct french also requires the accents on capitals, but we generally accept dropping them because most keyboards don't make it easy to type them :(

May 7, 2015

Wobber2

How am I supposed to know that "the" was "la" in this case???????

February 25, 2015

skepticalways

You don't; it's just one of those weird ones, like "el dia."

August 5, 2015

jordyn.t.t

Because it wnds in "a", I'm guessing.

But in a different post, they stated "la guardia" is for a female guard, and "el guardia" is for a male guard.

September 22, 2015

Malesperanto

You aren't, as el guardia is correct as well. If you have nothing to go on, guess female if the word ends in an 'a' (or in 'ión'), and remember the exceptions like 'el dia'. It gets easier when you use the language, though.

March 13, 2016

marknv

I used guarda and DL suggested guardia as another correct solution. So, there are two accepted spellings of this word?

March 11, 2015

jmat10

I did the same as you & was marked correct too, i' m wondering the difference between guardia & guarda if any

April 10, 2015

marknv

I did some research and I believe guarda=guard (the verb - to guard) and guardia=guardian (noun - the person). I guess, in a similar way, you could interchange the words guard and guardian in English. However, also as with English, guard is only a verb and you couldn't guardian something...lol That's my hypothesis.

April 13, 2015

jmat10

I have recently been told that Mexican Spanish uses the verb platicar for speak more than hablar - can anyone confirm this?

August 25, 2015

AniOhevYayin

Guatemalans tend to use platicar but will understand hablar, of course. People in southern Mexico, e.g., the Yucatan, tend to use platicar. I don't personally know about northern Mexico. It's a huge country.

July 24, 2019

SariahLily

That has been my experience.

July 24, 2019

Cecilia692866

I put "El hablas con el guardia." I said "hablas" because the sentence says He "speaks" with the guard NOT "He speak with the guard." Why did it not take my sentance ? How and why is it wrong?

September 22, 2015

Kyndrys

Hablas is second person. Tú hablas = you speak. Él habla = he speaks.

December 10, 2015

PrettyBoyFetti

Why habla instead of hablo?

October 5, 2015

G3n3vA

Habla is for he/ she hablo is I. Hablas is you.

January 20, 2016

Gazons

I think "el habla a la guardia" means : He speaks to the guard. So why I was wrong ??? isn't the preposition "a" means "to" ? can anyone makes it clear please?

October 19, 2015

ConwellM

It's: He speaks WITH the guard, not TO the guard

December 25, 2015

P_Azul

What you think is correct. At least, with an accent on the first letter it is: "Él habla a la guardia." = "He speaks to the guard.". However, that wasn't what we were asked to translate.

"He speaks with the guard." = "Él habla con la guardia." He isn't just talking to the guard: The guard is talking back as well.

December 9, 2017

msrowry

What is el dice con guardia? I got it wrong

November 26, 2015

Malesperanto

'He says with guard.'

March 13, 2016

Larry360186

Why is él hable wrong

January 4, 2016

Malesperanto

Because "to speak" is 'habl_a_r'. Thus the third person, 'speaks', is 'habl_a_' as well.

March 13, 2016

smhwrd

Is guardia pronounced correctly here? I was taught that the u doesn't sound when it comes after a g unless indicated by the dotted ü

March 22, 2016

Malesperanto

Yes, it's correct: http://nl.forvo.com/word/guardia/#es. As I learned it, the 'u' is silent between a 'g' and a soft vowel ('e','i'). Here it's between a g and a hard vowel, an 'a', thus it's pronounced normally.

March 22, 2016

smhwrd

¡Gracias!

March 30, 2016

Malesperanto

De nada.

March 30, 2016

spanlind

why el is used not al before guardia?

October 24, 2016

P_Azul

It's "con la guardia" or "con el guardia" (depending on the gender of the guard): "with the guard". If you were to use "a la guardia" or "al guardia" (depending on the gender again), then it would be "to the guard". It's not "con a la guardia" or "con al guardia", as that would be "with to the guard".

December 9, 2017

marxr87

Habla is wrong, and I should use platica?

March 10, 2017

P_Azul

If you are in Mexico, you probably should use "plática". In Spain "habla" is fine.

December 9, 2017

KileWagener

I used habla, but it says I'm wrong and need to use plática.

August 14, 2017

P_Azul

Well, "habla" seems fine to me. Did Duolingo really indicate that "habla" was the problem, or could there have been a different mistake in your answer?

December 9, 2017

SarahKraus16

It did not accept "hable" as a spelling error, but states that "platica" is the only answer.

December 9, 2017

P_Azul

It did not accept "hable" as a spelling error. Pity, but that happens. Sometimes, Duolingo considers a mistake a mere typo, and sometimes the other way around. That probably can't be helped without mind-reading. Duolingo gave "plática" as a correct answer, I take it. Since Duolingo normally shows only a single correct answer, I don't think we can see whether it's the only correct one. Maybe the person entering this sentence was a Mexican and therefore preferred "plática". But next time it comes up, try using "habla" without typo. Worked for me.

December 9, 2017

Criddian

Why habla and not hablo?

May 12, 2018

lynettemcw

It's always the ar verbs that mess beginners up. Hablar is a verb. Like all verbs in Spanish, it is not affected by the gender of the subject. It is only affected by the "person" and number (ie 1st,2nd & 3rd person singular or plural). It is a totally regular ar verb which is conjugated as follows in the present indicative

Yo hablo

Tú hablas

Él/ella/usted habla

Nosotros hablamos

[Vosotros habláis Spain only]

Ellos/ellas/ustedes hablan

You will notice from this that he and she take the same form, which in ar verbs ends in a. The same is true of the Yo form. Both men and women would say Yo hablo español.

May 12, 2018

notters

Sounds like she says howbla rather than habla. Is that a regional thing? Not heard it in Spain.

June 15, 2018

lynettemcw

I don't hear is that way. But, hearing Latin American accents almost exclusively, I can get thrown by a Castilian accent or local accent from Spain, so it may well be different. A sounds in general seem to have a greater number of regional variations in many languages.. But I also think this particular voice seems to misspeak more often than some. That's ways why I have assumed that the voices were not actually computer generated as some suggest. Computers can be well programmed or poorly programmed, but they follow their programing consistently

June 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.