Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He speaks with the guard."

Translation:Él habla con el guardia.

1
5 years ago

76 Comments


protostellar.sun

"la guardia" is marked correct as well; does it mean that we should use "la guardia" when the guard is a woman and "el guardia" when it's a man?

56
Reply15 years ago

Rickydito

Yes: "la guardia" = the female guard..................///"el guardia" = the male guard

80
Reply4 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

Duolingo lists "el guardia" instead as a correct solution for me.

0
Reply4 years ago

haileyhailhail

It is.

0
Reply3 years ago

TravisDePu

Me as well. Although I'm not sure why it is "el guardia" instead of "la guardia".

0
Reply2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

There are many job titles which appear to be feminine but their gender is matched to the person holding the job and only change the article. They include policía, periodista and artista. Generally the ending means it comes from another language.

3
Reply1 year ago

rorabear01

thanks for saying that....i was kind of confused about that as well

0
Reply3 years ago

3.14159pie

some nouns are weird like that, i just got tripped up on that one too. another example of a weird one is el koala

0
Reply1 year ago

MarkIgot

i typed "el habla con la guardia" but was marked wrong. the notes says that it should be "El platica con el guardia" i thought habla means speak. why platica?

13
Reply1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Depends on whether you're able to type accents. What did you actually type?

0
Reply8 months ago

KJM806630

I used habla too, living in spain I have never heard "platica" , i think maybe this come from South Amercan Spanish

0
Reply7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Yes. Platicar is Latin American. I think of it more like charlar than hablar, but of course that's a fine line.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Platicar

Hablar should still be accepted. If not, report it.

0
Reply7 months ago

Austin_Texas

My printed dictionary (New World English-Spanish Spanish-English) says that guarda, guardia, and guardián mean about the same thing. Can anyone shed some light?

10
Reply5 years ago

Rickydito

The dictionary is correct.

8
Reply4 years ago

Nokkenbuer

I would only guess that "guardián" is more related to the meaning of "guardian" than just "guard". Guardian is pretty archaic when referring to someone employed to protect another person or thing, but it holds slightly different meanings and connotations. I would assume that it would be better to use "guardián" rather than "guardia" for something like "Guardians of the Lost Ark". The difference between "guardia" and "guarda" is more subtle, though they are used very similarly. With these, the preferred variant is probably regional when not used in a way specific to that term.

I'm not a Spanish speaker, though, so these are just my suppositions from an English perspective.

2
Reply13 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

"Los Guardianes del Amor " es una banda mexicana.

0
Reply2 months ago

robwells76

Question was - Translate - "He speaks with the guard. " I responded "el hable con la guardia"

It gave this incorrect with the correct answer - "Él platica con la guardia."

Platica is a word that has never been used in my learning this far. I appreciate I should have used "habla" not "hable" but what is this "platica"?

7
Reply1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

I hope the correct answer was "Él plática con la guardia.", as otherwise I'd be mispronouncing the verb. Anyway, it's a Mexican word for chatting. Correction sentences for multiple errors don't seem to be Duolingo's strong suit. If you really typed it like that, both "el" and "hable" are wrong, and Duolingo seems to have picked a random accepted sentence that differs in both spots.

0
Reply8 months ago

bodison
bodison

dict.leo.org says "el guardián" --- why is that wrong here?

5
Reply5 years ago

D1S1D1

What's the difference between guarda and guardia?

When do you use each one?

5
Reply3 years ago

wolfseye

I would also like to know I used guarda and it was marked as correct.

1
Reply2 years ago

Adizzle84

Yo (Hablo), Tu (Hablas), El,Ella,Ud (Habla), Nos (Hablamos), Vos(Habláis), Ellos,Ellas,Uds (Hablan). For people struggling with conjugating Present tense (Hablar) :)

5
Reply2 years ago

floerke

Is there no personal a in this sentence? 'èl habla con al guardia.' ?

1
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

floerke A hint : after the preposition CON, there's never the personal A

43
Reply14 years ago

THeNeeno

Good hint. This seemed obvious to be, but I have to remember that I already speak Spanish. Combining con with al is the equivalent of saying “he speaks with at the guard" in English.

6
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good to know.

1
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

floerke: Personal "a" is not needed because their is no person as a direct object; in fact, there is no direct object in this sentence at all. The personal "a" is used when a known person is the direct object of the verb. For instance, "He helps the boy"; "Helps" is the verb; "the boy" is the direct object of the verb. (Direct Objects answer the questions "who" or "what".) Therefore, you need the personal "a" between "helps" and "the boy", so in Spanish it would be "Él ayuda al niño". (the "a" and "el" combined into "al"). If that is not enough confusion, one more thing, some people insist, and sometimes on Duolingo, the Direct Object Pronoun also is needed,so it would/could be: "Él lo ayuda al niño".

12
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Here's a rule that will help in these situations - "If the direct object is an indefinite person, the personal "a" is not used. The result is that the person becomes "depersonalized."

It's like when you are referring anyone in that line of work but nobody specific.

7
Reply4 years ago

lorihance

Why doesn't la guardia have the usual masculine el guardio form? Why is this word la guardia/el guardia?

1
Reply2 years ago

Malesperanto

The theory is that it derives from a word that already had an 'a' there. Not everybody agrees about which word or even which language that was, though.

0
Reply2 years ago

JaromirSva

El hable was marked wrong and suggested El plática - why

1
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Hable is the subjunctive form of Hablar, but this sentence is definitely indicative. Él habla would have been accepted. I never know quite how Duo comes up with their suggestions, but they will be accepted answers. Many times they appear to be suggested because someone fought hard to get that translation approved. I have heard platicar translated more often as chat, but it looks as if Spanishdict.com does not quite agree.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/platicar

1
Reply1 year ago

MollyWeebe

I thought we weren't supposed to use articles in front of professions. My last sentence was "Él es profesor" and I was marked wrong for putting "Él es un profesor."

0
Reply3 years ago

Malesperanto

This is not a profession but a person in that profession. He may not even be a guard by profession: As the guards are having their yearly job outing, today the clerk is doing the job.

0
Reply2 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Thus, "He's the guard but he's really a clerk." = "Él es el guardia pero en realidad es escribiente." Note that in English too "the" is used only for who actually fulfils the role, not for the profession. It's just that Spanish apparently treats the profession no different from other characteristics: "He is tall". doesn't have an article either.

0
Reply8 months ago

Alexlang22
Alexlang22

I was wondering, is it correct to put accents on capital letters in Spanish? I am asking because my french teacher told me you shouldn't in French, even if Duolingo does it anyway.

0
Reply3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

In Spanish, yes, keep the accents even when capitalized.

4
Reply3 years ago

Alexlang22
Alexlang22

Thank you very much.

0
Reply3 years ago

7A1Ch
7A1Ch

Note that correct french also requires the accents on capitals, but we generally accept dropping them because most keyboards don't make it easy to type them :(

1
Reply3 years ago

Wobber2
Wobber2

How am I supposed to know that "the" was "la" in this case???????

0
Reply3 years ago

skepticalways

You don't; it's just one of those weird ones, like "el dia."

2
Reply3 years ago

jordyn.t.t

Because it wnds in "a", I'm guessing.

But in a different post, they stated "la guardia" is for a female guard, and "el guardia" is for a male guard.

1
Reply2 years ago

Malesperanto

You aren't, as el guardia is correct as well. If you have nothing to go on, guess female if the word ends in an 'a' (or in 'ión'), and remember the exceptions like 'el dia'. It gets easier when you use the language, though.

0
Reply2 years ago

marknv

I used guarda and DL suggested guardia as another correct solution. So, there are two accepted spellings of this word?

0
Reply3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

I did the same as you & was marked correct too, i' m wondering the difference between guardia & guarda if any

0
Reply3 years ago

marknv

I did some research and I believe guarda=guard (the verb - to guard) and guardia=guardian (noun - the person). I guess, in a similar way, you could interchange the words guard and guardian in English. However, also as with English, guard is only a verb and you couldn't guardian something...lol That's my hypothesis.

0
Reply3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

I have recently been told that Mexican Spanish uses the verb platicar for speak more than hablar - can anyone confirm this?

0
Reply2 years ago

Cecilia692866

I put "El hablas con el guardia." I said "hablas" because the sentence says He "speaks" with the guard NOT "He speak with the guard." Why did it not take my sentance ? How and why is it wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

Kyndrys
Kyndrys

Hablas is second person. Tú hablas = you speak. Él habla = he speaks.

2
Reply2 years ago

PrettyBoyFetti

Why habla instead of hablo?

0
Reply2 years ago

G3n3vA
G3n3vA

Habla is for he/ she hablo is I. Hablas is you.

1
Reply2 years ago

Gazons

I think "el habla a la guardia" means : He speaks to the guard. So why I was wrong ??? isn't the preposition "a" means "to" ? can anyone makes it clear please?

0
Reply2 years ago

ConwellM

It's: He speaks WITH the guard, not TO the guard

3
Reply2 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

What you think is correct. At least, with an accent on the first letter it is: "Él habla a la guardia." = "He speaks to the guard.". However, that wasn't what we were asked to translate.

"He speaks with the guard." = "Él habla con la guardia." He isn't just talking to the guard: The guard is talking back as well.

0
Reply8 months ago