Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo soy un pingüino."

Translation:I am a penguin.

4 years ago

144 Comments
This discussion is locked.


W13b3

don,t deny it.

4 years ago

moosemoose11

My life is over! I thought I was a banana!

3 years ago

KrausL2022

I thought I was a potato!

2 years ago

kittycadetstyles

Same!!

3 years ago

Keshash
Keshash

Duolingo is for everyone! Even children, even penguins!

3 years ago

RainHolloway2006

even cats lol

2 years ago

faaryn
faaryn

You never know. Maybe spanish-speaking penguins are everywhere!

3 years ago

moosemoose11

They're everywhere! I can trust nobody... MY LIFE IS A LIE!

3 years ago

deeppaul589

Lol

3 years ago

moosemoose11

Spain says I'm a penguin, the Netherlands say I'm a banana, and Germany is convinced that I'm a potato. Make up your mind!

2 years ago

Jack.Elliot
Jack.Elliot

Maskonur in Polish is the Puffin which is lovely

4 years ago

moosemoose11

Your language skills are so impressive! What is your first language? What is your favourite language?

3 years ago

Arsingley

SENPAI!!

2 years ago

flipbugoystar

True linguist!

2 years ago

desdes14

are you a penguin or a puffin jack?

2 years ago

MohammedFa953301

We are one with nature lol

4 years ago

Grismatos
<h1>PenguinPower</h1>
3 years ago

TabTabTab

How??

3 years ago

TiborCsetn

3 sentences before I was a bear. Now I'm confused..

4 years ago

amydillo

Talk about identity crisis!

4 years ago

panderry

Don't worry baby, you can be whatever you want to be ;)

3 years ago

Druberrty01

Penguin Bear!!!! sounds like it is from Avatar: the last airbender lol :)

3 years ago

Infinityness27

i want to be a penguin bear!

2 years ago

Lynnlynnchen

maybe next you will be a penguin ^ω^

4 years ago

AdiMarkova

Maybe we all were animals in our last lifes. ;-)

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

nice to meet you

3 years ago

sebespatak

This is my favorite sentence!

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

¡My favorite sentence también!

4 years ago

ketchup_sandwich

I am the walrus koo koo ka choo

4 years ago

Melodaf

Yo soy un cabeca-huego, yo soy un cabeca-huego, yo soy el leao-mariño, koo koo ka choo

4 years ago

Austein913
Austein913

Since when does a walrus sound like a chicken?

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

I am the eggman

3 years ago

m1c45

elementary penguins singing..........

4 years ago

Abzanafenza

"... Just don't tell Batman! "

4 years ago

ubiquitousnomad

Bilingual birdvillains, Batman!!!

4 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

"Holy" Bilingual birdvillains, Batman!! Don't forget the "Holy". :D

3 years ago

El_Vengador

Got happy feet.

4 years ago

ManUFan99

I am not going to argue. I prefer being a penguin than being a turtle

4 years ago

ShivdevSin

I'd like to be like one of those 100 year old turtles. Sit around and do nothing. Pretty much what I do now.

3 years ago

kateandthegrid

Me too, especially over pig.

3 years ago

JasmineReyes13

hey! I LOVE turtles, and they love you

3 years ago

KenChien

Comments are more fun than language

4 years ago

Dandushy
Dandushy

Always check them after funny sentences :)

4 years ago

ariane31fabian

YES me too! there are always some funny comments out there!

4 years ago

AdiMarkova

After 'We are babies' me too! :-):-):-)

3 years ago

johnnysprinkles

i look at them on everything

4 years ago

TerryBelle

Maybe it is the "power animal" ;) Nice sentence though... hope to use it often in conversations with Spanish people....

4 years ago

megan9985

First im a man, then a duck, then a bear, and now im a penguin? HOW DO THEY KNOW MY BACKGROUND?!?!

4 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

Big Brother Is Watching!

3 years ago

NathalieBr2

This pinguino is learning spanish...things got weird here...

4 years ago

Johnlrbrock

English wasn't my parents first language, but now that I've learned this sentence, I can finally tell them something that I've been waiting to say for a long time. Yo soy un penguino....

4 years ago

Fizmer

My mom said I could be anything... so I became a penguin.

4 years ago

CoySythe

In context: "Welcome to penguins anonymous, I'll start the meeting. My name is Sunny. I am a penguin."

4 years ago

Josh-is-epic

Hello! I am also a penguin! I drink milk! I eat the bread!

2 years ago

McJensen

This app is so life-changing! I just became a penguin!

4 years ago

andrymey

A penguin that speaks Spanish! Must be from Chile.

4 years ago

2_Oxman_Marcos

HOW DID THEY KNOW?!

4 years ago

amydillo

Secrets aren't safe!!!

4 years ago

dgspurgin

Yo como pescados!

4 years ago

darkforceyoda

Pez refers to the animal. Pescado is specifically used for food, ie. Cooked fish

4 years ago

DencilBist

I didn't know i will learn so much about myself .... .now i know why girls run away

4 years ago

-palmira16-

I remember learning this phrase. It was a day when most unfortunately my mic was not working. In an effort to finish the lesson with no hearts left however, I continued on my quest to get it to work. This quest involved screaming said sentence. The instant the words left my screaming mouth, the spanish-speaking member of my house asked me if I was going insane. To this day, any pause in conversation can always be solved with "yo soy un pingüino".

3 years ago

PugLove888
PugLove888

C Q, that's a great story! :~D

2 years ago

Dominatio

Surrealism

4 years ago

Carlington1

"Or am I? "

4 years ago

jesseandre1

Perfect phrase to get out of trouble with Los Federales.

4 years ago

littlemizzj

Lets just make this simple we're all shape shifters

4 years ago

MQ137

This should be useful when I go to Spain

4 years ago

ash9i2
ash9i2

I'm sure this sentence will naturally come up in a conversation.

4 years ago

JoshuadeGr1

I can't wait for the time when I'm glad I learned this phrase.

4 years ago

Grizzlybear13

I wonder when you'll ever need to say this sentence..... Don't worry everyone, yo soy um pingüino!

4 years ago

Grizzlybear13

*un

4 years ago

dflghdfkl

me too, duolingo. me too

4 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

This is my go-to pick-up line.

4 years ago

eclecticnerd

"Smile and wave boys...smile and wave" =)

4 years ago

Jasor57

"Cheese Dibble me, Private."

3 years ago

Nathan_Tennant

I need the paper clip qwalski

2 years ago

Nathan_Tennant

Dave!!! Dave Dave!!! Dave? Dave!!! Oh dave........

Howss your wife. I was never married!!!

2 years ago

RainHolloway2006

wave with your flippers boys

2 years ago

wilson147

Really? Why my mom didn't tell me earlier?

4 years ago

MiracleLanguages

We can all come out of the closet

4 years ago

ariane31fabian

My whole life has been a lie. No one told me I was a penguin

4 years ago

yummyyendi
yummyyendi

Me either welcome to the family

3 years ago

Backia

"...I just look like an owl. Don't be confused."

4 years ago

RisaRocksIt

My school's mascot is a penguin, so I actually COULD use this sentence truthfully when stating my school allegiance.

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Does this tux make me look fat?

4 years ago

ItsCassidy1226

Im a penguin!! Duolingo says so!!!!:)

4 years ago

MaddieGC

Penguin powers activate! O>O

4 years ago

predejtor
predejtor

And I am the walrus :)

4 years ago

avgool
avgool

I always knew I was adopted.

3 years ago

TarunaTehsildar

I do not know how to type the accents like the two dots on penguio on the u

4 years ago

roxana.dre

(android) press long u, then slide through the listed accents

4 years ago

KayTeeEm

On a mac, type option-u, then the letter that requires an umlaut. For regular accents, use option-e, then the letter, for a tilde, use option-n.

(I took Spanish back in high school and had no idea they used umlauts until today, when I encountered el pingüino. )

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

I had no idea that ¨ thingamajig had a name!!! Thanks! (or the ˜ thing)

4 years ago

theFIZZYnator

In every other context than German and some Scandinavian languages, the ¨ is called trema.

3 years ago

Rerecros

I am a penguin. Yes, yes I am.

4 years ago

DreamtSound

Who else is a penguin? Lol

4 years ago

ItsCassidy1226

Im a penguin!! Duolingo says so!!!!:)

4 years ago

grandesque

They found out...

4 years ago

OrlyWolf

I was just a spider... now a penguin. And before that birds were reading newspapers and spiders were eating bread. WHAT IS WITH THIS WORLD

3 years ago

AlperYanar

oh noo:( but we were turtles :)

4 years ago

nmarks789

aren't we all?

4 years ago

fishfury1

I am a penguin. it's true.

4 years ago

JazlynShy
JazlynShy

:O I am? I think now i need to go on a soul searching journey to find myself...

4 years ago

orangezebra15

I am a penguin now. Fear my beak

4 years ago

RishiRaz

I visited the comments section just to know who else is a penguin... ;)

4 years ago

dobie_lover

I am a penguin XD almost as funny as the birds read the newspaper (witch yes that was a sentence they used)

3 years ago

AthenaNahed

(⊙.⊙(◉̃_᷅◉)⊙.⊙)

3 years ago

scottchinen

Why would this be Yo Soy instead of estoy?

4 years ago

Parker1299

Because you use estoy when you are talking about feelings, like estoy bien, not when you are just directly saying "I am." Hopefully that clears it up a bit :)

4 years ago

rubemisterr

whoah big secret uncovered

4 years ago

MQ137

This should be useful when I go to Spain

4 years ago

lunarefiore

this penguin is learning a new language

4 years ago

ParanoidFelix

Yo soy una tortuga

4 years ago

uyensince95

Oh they're onto us :o

4 years ago

Ily_Styles

A while ago I was a turtle, now I am a penguin... okay... what next?!

4 years ago

bilemedimbenonu

and i am proud about it xp

4 years ago

harry474

best sentence ever .

4 years ago

Liam1694u

I am a Penguin...fan!

4 years ago

Melodaf

said Ford Prefect to Arthur Dent...

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZePlus

We are having a school play where everyone is dressed up as animals. What animal are you? "Yo soy un pengüino.".. See, it can happen.

4 years ago

FrancescaC972141

A few sentences before we where reading. Watch out! Soon our turn for world domination will come! Wa ha ha ha ha!!!!!!!!!! - An evil penguin

4 years ago

SouthAlex

Existential crises

4 years ago

RinnyJ
RinnyJ

On the internet, no one knows tu es un penguino.

4 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

Hmmm, couldn't swore it was an owl.

3 years ago

charlyb23

No duolingo, sadly, you are not a penguin.

3 years ago

racqueteer

But someday I hope to be THE penguin. -Oswald Cobblepot

3 years ago

tdwster

What I won't do to get a cheap tux!

3 years ago

Asoaps
Asoaps

I can think of one use for this phrase: if you're talking to a little kid and playing make-believe or something. You waddle around saying "look, I'm a penguin!"

3 years ago

128331

Since when could penguins type?

3 years ago

kimio1998usa

Nope! I am a cat! = ̄ω ̄=

3 years ago

MasonMille1

True story

4 years ago

BenjaminDo333978

I am a YSU Penguin alumn.

4 years ago

EleanorHU

There's a big problem with me...

4 years ago

shortrose

A duck walked up to a lemonade stand and he said to the man running the stand Hey. got any grapes?

3 years ago

midnight27

Robot: Yo soy un pinguino!

Mad Scientist: No! You are not a penguin!

3 years ago

TallGuillaume

Happy feet... wombo combo... that ain't Falco!

4 years ago

buddy.iii

In another post someone explained that a "ü" comes after a "g" or "q" and is meant to be pronounced "yoo," but that doesn't happen here. What gives?

4 years ago

BenjaminDo333978

I am a YSU Penguin alumn.

4 years ago

TiffanyClaire

I just really enjoy that on this sentence everyone is commenting about how absurd it is, and hardly anyone actually has a real discussion about it.

4 years ago

evord91

It is correct saying " soy pingüino" ?

4 years ago

poesraven1984

Yes, the verb "soy" specifies that you are the subject, so "yo" is not necessary. Either would be correct.

3 years ago

asplode

Why does the u have an umlaut like ü?

4 years ago

livingegg

It is a real practical sentence! I know a woman who claims to be a penguin all the time. It is her power animal because they are stoic.

2 years ago