"Elle mange du poisson et du poulet."

Translation:She is eating fish and chicken.

January 3, 2013

29 Comments


0647195

Dang it! I put pork instead of chicken! Its way past my bedtime...I need some sleep...

September 16, 2015

HunterKnight109

me too... i just keep watching too much anime (o~o)

February 19, 2017

Boris_Lingo

And I dont get it, it always sounds like EL whatever they say, EL, ELS, ELLE, ELLES. Its so crazy it sounds always the same, how in the name of god you know which of them it means?????

June 20, 2013

lokaltmonster

You distinguish elles from elle by the conjugation used. "elles" does not "mange".

July 30, 2013

-Rodri

I have this kind of confusion too. Still a bit confusing.. gotta train that ear

February 8, 2014

AR9vm

Will someone follow me pretty plz

August 4, 2016

Lezderp

Why does it have to have some? Its stupid

January 24, 2017

HunterKnight109

you don't, i don't write some and i get it right

February 19, 2017

.Lunette.

I know this has little to do with the question, but what on Earth is the diffence between mange manger manges and so on? I'm always getting things wrong because i have no clue.

January 6, 2018

pye20

I eat. · · · · · · · · · · He eats. · · · · · · · They eat.
Je mange. · · · · · Il mange. · · · · · · Ils / Elles mangent.
1st Pers Sing · · · 3rd Pers Sing · · · 3rd Pers Plu

· Inflection · The change in the form of a word (in English, usually the addition of endings) to mark such distinctions as tense, person, number, gender, mood, voice, and case · www.britannica.com/topic/inflection ·

· Conjugation · the variation of the form of a verb in an inflected language, by which are identified the voice, mood, tense, number, and person. · en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/conjugation ·

· Person · first person is that which includes the speaker, namely, "I", "we", "me", and "us", second person is the person or people spoken to, literally, "you", and third person includes all that is not listed above · en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_person ·

A gracious hostess, the daughter entertaining the gathering of her own family and the family of her aunt and uncle, suggested an appetizer. The visiting cousin, the guest niece of the hosting parents, gave 6 responses to her hosting cousin's following invitation:

Q · Would we all like to try some home crafted cheeses?

A1S · referring to herself:
A1S · I eat cheese, always. · Je mange du fromage, toujours · [ 1st pers sing ]

A1P · referring to her sister and herself:
A1P · We eat cheese, often. · Nous mangeons du fromage, souvent. · [ 1st pers plur ]

A2S · referring back to her cousin, the hosting niece:
A2S · You eat cheese, slowly. · Tu manges du fromage, lentement. · [ 2nd pers sing ]

A2P · referring to the cousin's family household:
A2P · You eat cheese, gladly. · Vous mangez du fromage, volontiers. · [ 2nd pers plur ]

A3S · referring to her brother:
A3S · He eats cheese, rarely. · Il mange du fromage, rarement. · [ 3rd pers sing ]

A3P · referring to her parents:
A3P · They eat cheese, frequently. · Ils mangent du fromage, fréquemment. · [ 3rd pers plur ]

October 18, 2018

Jessica13211

They are all different tenses. For example manger is the infinitive which can change to mange and manges duento who it is directed at like "je mange" is I eat and "tu manges" is YOU eat. So it depends

May 2, 2018

Millie59511

Chicken and fish together? That doesn't sound like a good combination...

May 19, 2018

chungcandy1

when I type in Elles mangent du poisson et du poulet, the computer says I am correct?

January 3, 2013

mhiraishi

I believe it accepts both "Elles mangent" and "Elle mange" because in this case we cannot tell which variation is correct

January 9, 2013

Giulioiak

Poultry=chicken in general

November 3, 2013

Saybil

i heard elle mange du poisson et LE poulet

June 29, 2014

CapablePecan

If you tried option 1 ('Elle mange du poisson') and got it wrong, you might as well have gotten confused with the meanings of the 2 words 'poisson' and 'poulet'. 'Poulet' means chicken, 'Poisson' means fish.

December 19, 2017

Ducksquad123

I think that this is crazy. Doesn't "du" mean some of the?

September 11, 2015

CapablePecan

The hover hints have probably been typed wrong. I looked it up on the Web, and it means 'OF'. You're close!

December 19, 2017

gleaminggold

i'm more chicken than fish

November 4, 2015

SexyBae123

check me out on tinder

February 10, 2016

ArkaStevey

Can someone tell me why it is 'du' here instead of 'le poisson et le poulet.' ?

April 5, 2016

HunterKnight109

because du is for "some" and le is for "the"

February 19, 2017

CapablePecan

You're half right. 'Le' DOES mean the, but 'Du' means of.

December 19, 2017

IsaacBrunsdon

No

June 17, 2016

jjjeremyjenkins

guys is it not weird that you get progress when you click " can't speak now"?

February 4, 2018

mamoonalab1

She is getting fat

October 9, 2018

b.danielson

Is the literal translation not, "She eats of chicken and of fish? Why is there a "du" before the chicken and fish?

December 19, 2018

Penguinair

The screen says "type what you hear". I did this correctly and got it wrong for not translating...

February 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.