1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle mange du poisson et du …

"Elle mange du poisson et du poulet."

Translation:She is eating fish and chicken.

January 3, 2013

28 Comments


0647195

Dang it! I put pork instead of chicken! Its way past my bedtime...I need some sleep...


HunterKnight109

me too... i just keep watching too much anime (o~o)


Boris_Lingo

And I dont get it, it always sounds like EL whatever they say, EL, ELS, ELLE, ELLES. Its so crazy it sounds always the same, how in the name of god you know which of them it means?????


terminalnode

You distinguish elles from elle by the conjugation used. "elles" does not "mange".


-Rodri

I have this kind of confusion too. Still a bit confusing.. gotta train that ear


AR9vm

Will someone follow me pretty plz


Lezderp

Why does it have to have some? Its stupid


HunterKnight109

you don't, i don't write some and i get it right


-.owo.-

I know this has little to do with the question, but what on Earth is the diffence between mange manger manges and so on? I'm always getting things wrong because i have no clue.


Jessica832005

They are all different tenses. For example manger is the infinitive which can change to mange and manges duento who it is directed at like "je mange" is I eat and "tu manges" is YOU eat. So it depends


Millie59511

Chicken and fish together? That doesn't sound like a good combination...


chungcandy1

when I type in Elles mangent du poisson et du poulet, the computer says I am correct?


mhiraishi

I believe it accepts both "Elles mangent" and "Elle mange" because in this case we cannot tell which variation is correct


Giulioiak

Poultry=chicken in general


Saybil

i heard elle mange du poisson et LE poulet


friggin_sirenKev

If you tried option 1 ('Elle mange du poisson') and got it wrong, you might as well have gotten confused with the meanings of the 2 words 'poisson' and 'poulet'. 'Poulet' means chicken, 'Poisson' means fish.


Ducksquad123

I think that this is crazy. Doesn't "du" mean some of the?


friggin_sirenKev

The hover hints have probably been typed wrong. I looked it up on the Web, and it means 'OF'. You're close!


gleaminggold

i'm more chicken than fish


SexyBae123

check me out on tinder


ArkaStevey

Can someone tell me why it is 'du' here instead of 'le poisson et le poulet.' ?


HunterKnight109

because du is for "some" and le is for "the"


friggin_sirenKev

You're half right. 'Le' DOES mean the, but 'Du' means of.


jjjeremyjenkins

guys is it not weird that you get progress when you click " can't speak now"?


mamoonalab1

She is getting fat


Eastcoastwestern

Is the literal translation not, "She eats of chicken and of fish? Why is there a "du" before the chicken and fish?


Penguinair

The screen says "type what you hear". I did this correctly and got it wrong for not translating...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.