1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, es cierto."

"Sí, es cierto."

Translation:Yes, it is true.

January 3, 2013

62 Comments


zombiesue

I am interested in the difference between cierto and verdadera if there are any in usage :)


THeNeeno

Cierto is literally certain. So in this usage, it's like saying “that's certainly true." Verdad is truth. They are not really the same thing.

It's just that when a Spanish speaker replies to something you said with “es cierto" (it's certain) they are confirming their agreement with what you just said. In English, we do this by saying “it's true." We do sometimes use “certainly!" but this is rare for most modern speakers.

So it's not that cierto literally means true; that word is verdad. It's that when they say “it's certain" (in this usage anyway) we say “that's true."


Rickydito

Seem like the same to me. Although in your question you are using "cierto" in its masculine form and "verdadera" in the feminine form, so that would be a big difference.


zaplaplaza

Do not forget to UP the Question aswell as the answer so we can get this awesome reply fom THeNeeno up there!


cbuntschuh

Why isn't "certain" given in the translation table?


Marie282520

"It is SO" ought to work?


LarryMWilliams

This issue doesn't seem to have been resolved by the discussion, as yet. I would argue that my suggested translation: "Yes, that's right." should have been deemed a correct alternative. The way I routinely hear the phrase used, that would seem to be a viable idiomatic equivalent.


Duomail

Usually, Duo doesn't accept "that" if there is no "eso" to translate.
Would you say in English "Yes, it's right"?


Andreaja69

You would only say "Yes, it's right" if you were answering the question, for example, "Is my mutliplication right?"


Kirannika

Why not; Yes, it is correct?


priella1

Because cierto means certian and correcto = correct.

verdad = truth

claro = clear

cierto = certain

seguro = sure

correcto = correct


rick_k

I find it odd that Duolingo chooses to report true as the default translation for cierto. We almost exclusively use verdad for true in my neck of the woods.


GuidoSassi

I think the best translation for "si cierto" is "yes, sure" or "yes it is sure" but it doesn't work in Duo. My opinion that all the sentences that you write are more or less equivalent, and to do distinctions is useless


12mohamad12

This came after "Tú no eres real!" LOL


Diver0602

"Yes, for sure." Isn't that correct too?


THeNeeno

Yes, when the typical English speaker says that, they mean the same thing.

However, the word 'sure' is often more ambiguous than 'certain'. Sometimes 'sure' just means that one is convinced that something is highly likely. Certain implies that something is established beyond any doubt (not just that you believe something is likely to happen; there is hard evidence that it will definitely happen).

Certain is what we mean when we say “for sure" but the inclusion of the word 'sure' can be tricky for some people to understand.


kaizykat

Is "Es verdad" a regional thing? Because that's what I learned from my Spanish teacher from high school, and her first language was Spanish.


Jennifer_Jones

why not "he is certain" as well as "it is certain"?


EvieC333

First, it was "How many against us?". Then we had our "final words" and "last seconds". My last sentence was "you are not real". Apparently, Duolingo had to confirm this, seeing as I did not believe I did not exist.


peppersqueaks

Search your feelings.


okpeery

because cierto is more than just correct, it is to insist that something is certain or sure


jack.george

I agree with Larry williams, "that is right" is the way we use it a great deal of the time.


csillagdora

According to my dictionary (published by our the national academy) first meaning of "cierto" is " true" and "verdadero" means "true" and "real", too. But in "english - spanish" dictionary, I found 2 spanish words for "certain": "seguro/a" and "cierto/a".

However for "certain" they usually use "seguro", here, I think, 3 centences should be accepted: - "yes, it is true" - "yes, it is certain"
- "yes, it is sure"


MennaM.

In spanish when should we pronounce C ( as c in english ) and when to pronounce it ( as th ) ??


Skapata

Before a, o and u, it's always like k. Before e and i, it depends on accent. In some accents, it's like s. In others, it's like th.


danich_

What's wrong with "that's true" instead of "it's true"?


Gianna400910

How can't "si, es cierto " why can't that be "yes, it's true?


Si_Robertson

la verdad = the truth
cierto = true


Ilmushi

And like 90% of the times it is used as "That's right!".............Just saying -_-


hanboning

cierto ~ "certain"


sax51

but you could use verdad


SansLaF

Can someone tell me when when use sí and when we just use si? I tried to find an explanation, but can't find it anywhere! For instance, why do we use sí in this sentence?


charliezbh

Why isnt "yes, it is so" a proper english translation?


DianaGrigoriu1

Why is not accepted „Yes, it is sure” ?


Andreaja69

'Yes, it is sure' doesn't make sense in English.


daronchoates

Why isn't "certain" given in the translation table?


Andreaja69

'Certain' isn't the right word for this sentence.


olivia.simon

why can't cierto mean correct? I know correct has a cognate but cierto can also mean correct


KillerCasseroll

yes it is true i killed him


AndrewNewm16

I typed in "correct" and it got marked wrong. I know "correcto" is the literal word for it, but they both mean the same thing.


RiriWilliamsIron

Why isn't, "Yes, it is true", a equivalent answer or translation?


Andreaja69

'Yes, it is true' is a perfectly good translation.


DonFanto

Since true is verdad,, I tried to tinker a bit with the tests and picked: yes, it is so. Instead of: yes, it is true. It told me that I was wrong, while I was clearly right. Since you can y use "it is so" and "it is true" interchangeably.


khamlyn10

A question about streak freezes. I had one equipped. I missed one day (because of a vacation and time zone change) and was prompted to pay 13.99 to keep my streak. Shouldn't the site have recognized my streak freeze since I paid 10 Lingots for it? Just wondering how that works.


ewanmelling

I type the exact correct response . It's then marked incorrect ... frustrating.


GokulaDutt

So cierto and verdad, both mean 'true'


Andreaja69

It depends on the context, but here 'cierto' can be translated as 'true'.


Caroline819713

It should be verdad not cierto, cierto means certain not true


Andreaja69

Both 'cierto' and 'verdad' can mean 'true', depending on context. In the WordReference dictionary, the first translation of 'cierto' is 'true'.


IldikoHewi

it was asked to write it in Spanish, not in English!


samured343

to what are you dun dun dunning?


Gusie1

Hey! Shouldn't "yes, that's true" be the same!


Andreaja69

'Yes, that's true' is fine.


oldestguru

Yeah, right!


Levi139672

I actually found a loophole without actually using your voice! It goes like this. If you have a computer, turn on the microphone and then play the recording. Then it will mark it as correct. If it's a tablet, it will probably be not the same.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.