"Sí, es cierto."

Translation:Yes, it is true.

January 3, 2013

65 Comments

Sorted by top post

zombiesue

I am interested in the difference between cierto and verdadera if there are any in usage :)

August 4, 2013

THeNeeno

Cierto is literally certain. So in this usage, it's like saying “that's certainly true." Verdad is truth. They are not really the same thing.

It's just that when a Spanish speaker replies to something you said with “es cierto" (it's certain) they are confirming their agreement with what you just said. In English, we do this by saying “it's true." We do sometimes use “certainly!" but this is rare for most modern speakers.

So it's not that cierto literally means true; that word is verdad. It's that when they say “it's certain" (in this usage anyway) we say “that's true."

August 1, 2014

JWSB28

no, "certainly" is quite common as is "absolutely"

June 27, 2017

Rickydito

Seem like the same to me. Although in your question you are using "cierto" in its masculine form and "verdadera" in the feminine form, so that would be a big difference.

September 4, 2013

zaplaplaza

Do not forget to UP the Question aswell as the answer so we can get this awesome reply fom THeNeeno up there!

April 20, 2017

cbuntschuh

Why isn't "certain" given in the translation table?

March 30, 2013

NaveelKabi

cierto o falso

June 17, 2016

Marie282520

"It is SO" ought to work?

July 15, 2017

LarryMWilliams

This issue doesn't seem to have been resolved by the discussion, as yet. I would argue that my suggested translation: "Yes, that's right." should have been deemed a correct alternative. The way I routinely hear the phrase used, that would seem to be a viable idiomatic equivalent.

October 19, 2013

Duomail

Usually, Duo doesn't accept "that" if there is no "eso" to translate.
Would you say in English "Yes, it's right"?

June 25, 2016

Andreaja69

You would only say "Yes, it's right" if you were answering the question, for example, "Is my mutliplication right?"

August 3, 2017

Kirannika

Why not; Yes, it is correct?

January 3, 2013

priella1

Because cierto means certian and correcto = correct.

verdad = truth

claro = clear

cierto = certain

seguro = sure

correcto = correct

February 26, 2013

rick_k

I find it odd that Duolingo chooses to report true as the default translation for cierto. We almost exclusively use verdad for true in my neck of the woods.

July 30, 2014

GuidoSassi

I think the best translation for "si cierto" is "yes, sure" or "yes it is sure" but it doesn't work in Duo. My opinion that all the sentences that you write are more or less equivalent, and to do distinctions is useless

January 26, 2016

12mohamad12

This came after "Tú no eres real!" LOL

December 3, 2014

Diver0602

"Yes, for sure." Isn't that correct too?

October 27, 2013

THeNeeno

Yes, when the typical English speaker says that, they mean the same thing.

However, the word 'sure' is often more ambiguous than 'certain'. Sometimes 'sure' just means that one is convinced that something is highly likely. Certain implies that something is established beyond any doubt (not just that you believe something is likely to happen; there is hard evidence that it will definitely happen).

Certain is what we mean when we say “for sure" but the inclusion of the word 'sure' can be tricky for some people to understand.

August 1, 2014

kaizykat

Is "Es verdad" a regional thing? Because that's what I learned from my Spanish teacher from high school, and her first language was Spanish.

May 14, 2014

Jennifer_Jones

why not "he is certain" as well as "it is certain"?

November 28, 2014

EvieC333

First, it was "How many against us?". Then we had our "final words" and "last seconds". My last sentence was "you are not real". Apparently, Duolingo had to confirm this, seeing as I did not believe I did not exist.

December 22, 2014

peppersqueaks

Search your feelings.

June 22, 2016

okpeery

because cierto is more than just correct, it is to insist that something is certain or sure

January 8, 2013

jack.george

I agree with Larry williams, "that is right" is the way we use it a great deal of the time.

February 25, 2014

csillagdora

According to my dictionary (published by our the national academy) first meaning of "cierto" is " true" and "verdadero" means "true" and "real", too. But in "english - spanish" dictionary, I found 2 spanish words for "certain": "seguro/a" and "cierto/a".

However for "certain" they usually use "seguro", here, I think, 3 centences should be accepted: - "yes, it is true" - "yes, it is certain"
- "yes, it is sure"

June 17, 2014

MennaM.

In spanish when should we pronounce C ( as c in english ) and when to pronounce it ( as th ) ??

September 25, 2014

Skapata

Before a, o and u, it's always like k. Before e and i, it depends on accent. In some accents, it's like s. In others, it's like th.

November 17, 2014

danich_

What's wrong with "that's true" instead of "it's true"?

January 18, 2015

Gianna400910

How can't "si, es cierto " why can't that be "yes, it's true?

January 30, 2015

Si_Robertson

la verdad = the truth
cierto = true

February 21, 2015

Ilmushi

And like 90% of the times it is used as "That's right!".............Just saying -_-

April 13, 2015

hanboning

cierto ~ "certain"

May 1, 2015

sax51

but you could use verdad

September 18, 2015

SansLaF

Can someone tell me when when use sí and when we just use si? I tried to find an explanation, but can't find it anywhere! For instance, why do we use sí in this sentence?

October 8, 2016

charliezbh

Why isnt "yes, it is so" a proper english translation?

February 1, 2017

DianaGrigoriu1

Why is not accepted „Yes, it is sure” ?

April 3, 2017

Andreaja69

'Yes, it is sure' doesn't make sense in English.

December 2, 2017

daronchoates

Why isn't "certain" given in the translation table?

May 16, 2017

Andreaja69

'Certain' isn't the right word for this sentence.

February 28, 2018

olivia.simon

why can't cierto mean correct? I know correct has a cognate but cierto can also mean correct

May 30, 2017

da_kingofspanish

yes it is true i killed him

June 8, 2017

da_kingofspanish

85 Lingots

June 8, 2017

AndrewNewm16

I typed in "correct" and it got marked wrong. I know "correcto" is the literal word for it, but they both mean the same thing.

June 11, 2017

AshaJackson

Why isn't, "Yes, it is true", a equivalent answer or translation?

June 21, 2017

Andreaja69

'Yes, it is true' is a perfectly good translation.

February 28, 2018

JWSB28

Can it not also be, "If, it is true?"

June 27, 2017

Andreaja69

'Si', with an accent on the 'i', means 'yes', whereas 'si', without the accent, means 'if'. Also, for the sentence to mean 'if it is true', there would be no comma after 'if'.

December 2, 2017

DonFanto

Since true is verdad,, I tried to tinker a bit with the tests and picked: yes, it is so. Instead of: yes, it is true. It told me that I was wrong, while I was clearly right. Since you can y use "it is so" and "it is true" interchangeably.

July 6, 2017

khamlyn10

A question about streak freezes. I had one equipped. I missed one day (because of a vacation and time zone change) and was prompted to pay 13.99 to keep my streak. Shouldn't the site have recognized my streak freeze since I paid 10 Lingots for it? Just wondering how that works.

August 12, 2017

ewanmelling

I type the exact correct response . It's then marked incorrect ... frustrating.

August 13, 2017

GokulaDutt

So cierto and verdad, both mean 'true'

August 25, 2017

Andreaja69

It depends on the context, but here 'cierto' can be translated as 'true'.

February 28, 2018

VerdeNino

No It's Not!!!

August 29, 2017

Caroline819713

It should be verdad not cierto, cierto means certain not true

September 5, 2017

Andreaja69

Both 'cierto' and 'verdad' can mean 'true', depending on context. In the WordReference dictionary, the first translation of 'cierto' is 'true'.

December 2, 2017

IldikoHewi

it was asked to write it in Spanish, not in English!

October 19, 2017

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

December 5, 2017

NixolB20

Or is it.....?

January 10, 2018

NixolB20

Dun dun dunn!

January 10, 2018

samured343

to what are you dun dun dunning?

February 28, 2018

Gusie1

Hey! Shouldn't "yes, that's true" be the same!

February 23, 2018

samured343

nah

February 28, 2018

Andreaja69

'Yes, that's true' is fine.

February 28, 2018

oldestguru

Yeah, right!

June 28, 2018

Levi139672

I actually found a loophole without actually using your voice! It goes like this. If you have a computer, turn on the microphone and then play the recording. Then it will mark it as correct. If it's a tablet, it will probably be not the same.

June 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.