Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, es cierto."

Translation:Yes, it is true.

0
5 years ago

66 Comments


zombiesue

I am interested in the difference between cierto and verdadera if there are any in usage :)

42
Reply5 years ago

THeNeeno

Cierto is literally certain. So in this usage, it's like saying “that's certainly true." Verdad is truth. They are not really the same thing.

It's just that when a Spanish speaker replies to something you said with “es cierto" (it's certain) they are confirming their agreement with what you just said. In English, we do this by saying “it's true." We do sometimes use “certainly!" but this is rare for most modern speakers.

So it's not that cierto literally means true; that word is verdad. It's that when they say “it's certain" (in this usage anyway) we say “that's true."

123
Reply204 years ago

JWSB28
JWSB28

no, "certainly" is quite common as is "absolutely"

2
Reply1 year ago

Rickydito

Seem like the same to me. Although in your question you are using "cierto" in its masculine form and "verdadera" in the feminine form, so that would be a big difference.

1
Reply4 years ago

zaplaplaza

Do not forget to UP the Question aswell as the answer so we can get this awesome reply fom THeNeeno up there!

1
Reply1 year ago

Gusie1

There the same in my expert opinion!

0
Reply5 months ago

cbuntschuh

Why isn't "certain" given in the translation table?

30
Reply5 years ago

NaveelKabi

cierto o falso

9
Reply2 years ago

Marie282520

"It is SO" ought to work?

2
Reply1 year ago

LarryMWilliams

This issue doesn't seem to have been resolved by the discussion, as yet. I would argue that my suggested translation: "Yes, that's right." should have been deemed a correct alternative. The way I routinely hear the phrase used, that would seem to be a viable idiomatic equivalent.

11
Reply14 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Usually, Duo doesn't accept "that" if there is no "eso" to translate.
Would you say in English "Yes, it's right"?

4
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You would only say "Yes, it's right" if you were answering the question, for example, "Is my mutliplication right?"

0
Reply1 year ago

Kirannika

Why not; Yes, it is correct?

7
Reply5 years ago

priella1

Because cierto means certian and correcto = correct.

verdad = truth

claro = clear

cierto = certain

seguro = sure

correcto = correct

91
Reply55 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

I find it odd that Duolingo chooses to report true as the default translation for cierto. We almost exclusively use verdad for true in my neck of the woods.

6
Reply14 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

I think the best translation for "si cierto" is "yes, sure" or "yes it is sure" but it doesn't work in Duo. My opinion that all the sentences that you write are more or less equivalent, and to do distinctions is useless

0
Reply2 years ago

12mohamad12

This came after "Tú no eres real!" LOL

5
Reply3 years ago

Diver0602
Diver0602

"Yes, for sure." Isn't that correct too?

2
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, when the typical English speaker says that, they mean the same thing.

However, the word 'sure' is often more ambiguous than 'certain'. Sometimes 'sure' just means that one is convinced that something is highly likely. Certain implies that something is established beyond any doubt (not just that you believe something is likely to happen; there is hard evidence that it will definitely happen).

Certain is what we mean when we say “for sure" but the inclusion of the word 'sure' can be tricky for some people to understand.

6
Reply34 years ago

kaizykat

Is "Es verdad" a regional thing? Because that's what I learned from my Spanish teacher from high school, and her first language was Spanish.

1
Reply4 years ago

Jennifer_Jones

why not "he is certain" as well as "it is certain"?

1
Reply3 years ago

EvieC333

First, it was "How many against us?". Then we had our "final words" and "last seconds". My last sentence was "you are not real". Apparently, Duolingo had to confirm this, seeing as I did not believe I did not exist.

1
Reply3 years ago

peppersqueaks

Search your feelings.

1
Reply2 years ago

okpeery

because cierto is more than just correct, it is to insist that something is certain or sure

0
Reply5 years ago

jack.george

I agree with Larry williams, "that is right" is the way we use it a great deal of the time.

0
Reply4 years ago

csillagdora

According to my dictionary (published by our the national academy) first meaning of "cierto" is " true" and "verdadero" means "true" and "real", too. But in "english - spanish" dictionary, I found 2 spanish words for "certain": "seguro/a" and "cierto/a".

However for "certain" they usually use "seguro", here, I think, 3 centences should be accepted: - "yes, it is true" - "yes, it is certain"
- "yes, it is sure"

0
Reply4 years ago

MennaM.

In spanish when should we pronounce C ( as c in english ) and when to pronounce it ( as th ) ??

0
Reply3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Before a, o and u, it's always like k. Before e and i, it depends on accent. In some accents, it's like s. In others, it's like th.

2
Reply3 years ago

danich_

What's wrong with "that's true" instead of "it's true"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Gianna400910

How can't "si, es cierto " why can't that be "yes, it's true?

0
Reply3 years ago

Si_Robertson

la verdad = the truth
cierto = true

0
Reply3 years ago

Ilmushi
Ilmushi

And like 90% of the times it is used as "That's right!".............Just saying -_-

0
Reply3 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

cierto ~ "certain"

0
Reply3 years ago

sax51

but you could use verdad

0
Reply2 years ago