"Sí,escierto."

Translation:Yes, it is true.

6 years ago

108 Comments


zombiesue

I am interested in the difference between cierto and verdadera if there are any in usage :)

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Cierto is literally certain. So in this usage, it's like saying “that's certainly true." Verdad is truth. They are not really the same thing.

It's just that when a Spanish speaker replies to something you said with “es cierto" (it's certain) they are confirming their agreement with what you just said. In English, we do this by saying “it's true." We do sometimes use “certainly!" but this is rare for most modern speakers.

So it's not that cierto literally means true; that word is verdad. It's that when they say “it's certain" (in this usage anyway) we say “that's true."

4 years ago

JWSB28
JWSB28

no, "certainly" is quite common as is "absolutely"

1 year ago

Rickydito

Seem like the same to me. Although in your question you are using "cierto" in its masculine form and "verdadera" in the feminine form, so that would be a big difference.

5 years ago

zaplaplaza

Do not forget to UP the Question aswell as the answer so we can get this awesome reply fom THeNeeno up there!

1 year ago

Gusie1

There the same in my expert opinion!

10 months ago

cbuntschuh

Why isn't "certain" given in the translation table?

5 years ago

NaveelKabi

cierto o falso

2 years ago

Marie282520

"It is SO" ought to work?

1 year ago

LarryMWilliams

This issue doesn't seem to have been resolved by the discussion, as yet. I would argue that my suggested translation: "Yes, that's right." should have been deemed a correct alternative. The way I routinely hear the phrase used, that would seem to be a viable idiomatic equivalent.

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Usually, Duo doesn't accept "that" if there is no "eso" to translate.
Would you say in English "Yes, it's right"?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You would only say "Yes, it's right" if you were answering the question, for example, "Is my mutliplication right?"

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

I think derecho is used for that kind of right.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No 'el derecho' is 'right' as in “the right of way" “the bill of rights" “civil rights" “human rights" etc.

4 years ago

Kirannika

Why not; Yes, it is correct?

6 years ago

priella1

Because cierto means certian and correcto = correct.

verdad = truth

claro = clear

cierto = certain

seguro = sure

correcto = correct

5 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

I find it odd that Duolingo chooses to report true as the default translation for cierto. We almost exclusively use verdad for true in my neck of the woods.

4 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

I think the best translation for "si cierto" is "yes, sure" or "yes it is sure" but it doesn't work in Duo. My opinion that all the sentences that you write are more or less equivalent, and to do distinctions is useless

2 years ago

georj_drama

Agree with you here. Makes sense like "yes, sure". For true it shout be "si, es verdad"

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

If you say "Yes, sure", then you've missed out the verb 'es'. "Yes, it is sure" doesn't make any sense in English.

1 year ago

KearaRowser

I learned that "Claro" means "of course" not "clear"

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Claro' actually means 'clearly', but we generally say 'of course'.

1 year ago

drainfamil

claro es sure

1 year ago

12mohamad12

This came after "Tú no eres real!" LOL

4 years ago

pinkfroggirl

u made my day.-12mohamad12

3 years ago

Diver0602
Diver0602

"Yes, for sure." Isn't that correct too?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, when the typical English speaker says that, they mean the same thing.

However, the word 'sure' is often more ambiguous than 'certain'. Sometimes 'sure' just means that one is convinced that something is highly likely. Certain implies that something is established beyond any doubt (not just that you believe something is likely to happen; there is hard evidence that it will definitely happen).

Certain is what we mean when we say “for sure" but the inclusion of the word 'sure' can be tricky for some people to understand.

4 years ago

agplots

I agree, but I'm not a Spanish expert. I think that's what I learned in high school.

4 years ago

kaizykat

Is "Es verdad" a regional thing? Because that's what I learned from my Spanish teacher from high school, and her first language was Spanish.

4 years ago

Jennifer_Jones

why not "he is certain" as well as "it is certain"?

4 years ago

EvieC333

First, it was "How many against us?". Then we had our "final words" and "last seconds". My last sentence was "you are not real". Apparently, Duolingo had to confirm this, seeing as I did not believe I did not exist.

4 years ago

peppersqueaks

Search your feelings.

2 years ago

okpeery

because cierto is more than just correct, it is to insist that something is certain or sure

6 years ago

Szanim
Szanim

"Yes, it is sure. " hasn't been accepted either. :-(

5 years ago

tomjoslin81

Yes, it is sure is not good English

5 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes it is.

4 years ago

jack.george

I agree with Larry williams, "that is right" is the way we use it a great deal of the time.

4 years ago

csillagdora

According to my dictionary (published by our the national academy) first meaning of "cierto" is " true" and "verdadero" means "true" and "real", too. But in "english - spanish" dictionary, I found 2 spanish words for "certain": "seguro/a" and "cierto/a".

However for "certain" they usually use "seguro", here, I think, 3 centences should be accepted: - "yes, it is true" - "yes, it is certain"
- "yes, it is sure"

4 years ago

MennaM.

In spanish when should we pronounce C ( as c in english ) and when to pronounce it ( as th ) ??

4 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Before a, o and u, it's always like k. Before e and i, it depends on accent. In some accents, it's like s. In others, it's like th.

4 years ago

danich_

What's wrong with "that's true" instead of "it's true"?

4 years ago

Gianna400910

How can't "si, es cierto " why can't that be "yes, it's true?

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

la verdad = the truth
cierto = true

3 years ago

Ilmushi
Ilmushi

And like 90% of the times it is used as "That's right!".............Just saying -_-

3 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

cierto ~ "certain"

3 years ago

sax51

but you could use verdad

3 years ago

SansLaF

Can someone tell me when when use sí and when we just use si? I tried to find an explanation, but can't find it anywhere! For instance, why do we use sí in this sentence?

2 years ago

charliezbh

Why isnt "yes, it is so" a proper english translation?

1 year ago

DianaGrigoriu1

Why is not accepted „Yes, it is sure” ?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Yes, it is sure' doesn't make sense in English.

1 year ago

daronchoates

Why isn't "certain" given in the translation table?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Certain' isn't the right word for this sentence.

10 months ago

olivia.simon

why can't cierto mean correct? I know correct has a cognate but cierto can also mean correct

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

yes it is true i killed him

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

85 Lingots

1 year ago

AndrewNewm16

I typed in "correct" and it got marked wrong. I know "correcto" is the literal word for it, but they both mean the same thing.

1 year ago

AshaJackson

Why isn't, "Yes, it is true", a equivalent answer or translation?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Yes, it is true' is a perfectly good translation.

10 months ago

JWSB28
JWSB28

Can it not also be, "If, it is true?"

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Si', with an accent on the 'i', means 'yes', whereas 'si', without the accent, means 'if'. Also, for the sentence to mean 'if it is true', there would be no comma after 'if'.

1 year ago

DonFanto

Since true is verdad,, I tried to tinker a bit with the tests and picked: yes, it is so. Instead of: yes, it is true. It told me that I was wrong, while I was clearly right. Since you can y use "it is so" and "it is true" interchangeably.

1 year ago

khamlyn10

A question about streak freezes. I had one equipped. I missed one day (because of a vacation and time zone change) and was prompted to pay 13.99 to keep my streak. Shouldn't the site have recognized my streak freeze since I paid 10 Lingots for it? Just wondering how that works.

1 year ago

ewanmelling

I type the exact correct response . It's then marked incorrect ... frustrating.

1 year ago

GokulaDutt

So cierto and verdad, both mean 'true'

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It depends on the context, but here 'cierto' can be translated as 'true'.

10 months ago

VerdeNino

No It's Not!!!

1 year ago

Caroline819713

It should be verdad not cierto, cierto means certain not true

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Both 'cierto' and 'verdad' can mean 'true', depending on context. In the WordReference dictionary, the first translation of 'cierto' is 'true'.

1 year ago

IldikoHewi

it was asked to write it in Spanish, not in English!

1 year ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

1 year ago

Nixolbor

Or is it.....?

1 year ago

Nixolbor

Dun dun dunn!

1 year ago

samured343

to what are you dun dun dunning?

10 months ago

Gusie1

Hey! Shouldn't "yes, that's true" be the same!

10 months ago

samured343

nah

10 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Yes, that's true' is fine.

10 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Yeah, right!

6 months ago

Levi139672

I actually found a loophole without actually using your voice! It goes like this. If you have a computer, turn on the microphone and then play the recording. Then it will mark it as correct. If it's a tablet, it will probably be not the same.

6 months ago

dipish

Cierto can also be translated as "definite"

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I'm glad I checked the hover translator. Initially I was going to type "certain" instead of "true".

5 years ago

jestings

No, certain would be correct. Just in English, we use "it is true" where in spanish they mean the same thing by "it is certain" (according to a post as seen above)

4 years ago

rooseveltnut1

I typed "it is certain" and it was accepted.

8 months ago

midnight27

Fine... I admit. I stole them.

3 years ago

Pastramicity
Pastramicity

Yes, it is true. I am your grandma.

3 years ago

SerenaSimson

You are the father....

3 years ago

NiveaR
NiveaR

Why not "it is correct"?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

correcto = correct

1 year ago

thejoemotion

I would just say "definitely"

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I would say a variety of things, but we are being asked to translate this sentence as closely to the original as possible.

1 year ago

David819731

I wrote "yes it is correct." This should be accepted.

2 years ago

aherriot3

"Yes, it's correct" is classified as wrong why??!!

2 years ago

kimalii

I had the exact wording but was still incorrect. ??????

2 years ago

xXSwordMasterXx

uh, the sentence before this was "we are the last ones." does "Si, es cierto" mean that the last sentence was true?

2 years ago

AvaTietze

i learned true as "verdad'

2 years ago

GokulaDutt

Same

1 year ago

Burdlover

does anyone else just put e at the end of every word and somehow get that word right?

2 years ago

WilliamHallman

This came up right after all those 'last second' sentences.. Duo's insane.

2 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

what about verdad? that means valid or true as well right?

2 years ago

gsoileau

Chose "Yes it is so" and got rekt lol

1 year ago

Vinderlust

What is the difference bet. la verdad and cierto?

1 year ago

Blair311409

Teach the damn word before saying it's wrong

1 year ago

KATEJ15

My dictionary says sure, certain. True is given several equivalents not including cierto. My stylus stuck, so I stayed with 'fine', which conveyed the meaning you are using!

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I am truly certain that fine does not mean the same thing. I know this for sure.

4 years ago

Kate_Joy
Kate_Joy

Yes, I agree THeNeeno. I think my Dictionary was going for Fine! as used in Sure! But it was a bad steer.

4 years ago

jojo60387

why doesn't "yeah" count as yes?

2 years ago

donaldtrump1209

give me lingots

2 years ago

AlisonHint

Barbie cheated on ken....

4 years ago

jgroub

"It's twue, it's twue!"

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.