1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous lisons la lettre encoreā€¦

"Nous lisons la lettre encore et encore."

Translation:We read the letter again and again.

January 3, 2013

38 Comments


Sjaitkaas

"We read the letter over and over" is counted incorrect, why?


helenvee

It's accepted now.


Dragonaire

"We read the letter over and over again." is not accepted.


Pablo_Stafforini

It should be. I just reported it.


d000k

It is not (anymore)


Minituttle

report it. It should be ok :)


BonBonChat

because the letter is in french and we cannot understand it


kirstenmarie22

hahahaha this made me actually laugh out loud! thanks for that :)


mwbritt75

Why is "more and more" not accepted?


fyggs

I think because "encore" only means "more" if it's in the context of extension, rather than repetition. So it would end up sounding like they're reading the letter in increments. But I'm just guessing.


Vas-y-toi

Gosh! I feel slammed: my instinct was to translate, "We keep reading the letter over and over", but that was counted as incorrect. It still seems to me that that could be an acceptable translation in terms of conversation...


BrandiWL

That's exactly the way I would say it out loud. But I came here to say:
Is it just me or does that recording sound vulgar?


TiagoMoita_PT

What about "We read the letter time and time again"?


AcornBerries

I thought "encore" meant "more"!


Here4SchoolOnly

I did la as her and it said it was wrong. In the context i have been learning it, la can also mean her


Gregs_Lingo

I did exactly the same thing:'-()


sotnosen93

I think "la" only means "her" if it's used as an object. The possessive "her" is "sa" or "son", depending on the target noun's gender.


aloaribe

Why not "once and again"?


eddsinc

The pokemon move taught me the meaning is to repeat lol


tachy90

I learned it from Jay Z. :D


mcculloughdb

Should there not be a liason in "et encore"?


plank_

There are some liasons that are not made. As far as I know, "et" never makes one.


Dwojra

Why "this letter" is incorect?


gi-scalette1

LA lettre = THE letter. / CETTE lettre = THIS letter


ronald.mora

How about time and again?


liz.ging.9

It was a love letter clearly...


Renois

This sentence probably refers to the Hogwarts acceptance letter.


limbo.lurker

a dit Sherlock Holmes


MickieEzz

Aww!! What if it was a love letter or an acceptance letter from there dream college


tachy90

Et nous rions et rions!


JeSuisAriel

Again and again and again and again and again, again, never stop.


bSt0nes

hahahaha, just like i do duolingo again and again


Laura876968

What would 'we scan the page' be?


Peer343320

We read the letter over and over again, is not right? Should be though.


dospescados

Bad pronounciation of lisons It sounds like livons


macthestrife

The sentence in French should read 'Nous relisons la lettre'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.