"Nous lisons la lettre encore et encore."

Translation:We read the letter again and again.

January 3, 2013

38 Comments


Sjaitkaas

"We read the letter over and over" is counted incorrect, why?

January 3, 2013

helenvee

It's accepted now.

September 11, 2013

Dragonaire

"We read the letter over and over again." is not accepted.

April 6, 2014

Pablo_Stafforini

It should be. I just reported it.

August 26, 2014

Dorothy1234

It is now.

August 3, 2015

DusanKocar

It is not (anymore)

November 20, 2015

MauricioCeolin

i've reported

August 17, 2015

Minituttle

report it. It should be ok :)

May 31, 2013

BonBonChat

because the letter is in french and we cannot understand it

October 8, 2015

kirstenmarie22

hahahaha this made me actually laugh out loud! thanks for that :)

January 21, 2016

mwbritt75

Why is "more and more" not accepted?

July 7, 2014

fyggs

I think because "encore" only means "more" if it's in the context of extension, rather than repetition. So it would end up sounding like they're reading the letter in increments. But I'm just guessing.

March 20, 2016

Vas-y-toi

Gosh! I feel slammed: my instinct was to translate, "We keep reading the letter over and over", but that was counted as incorrect. It still seems to me that that could be an acceptable translation in terms of conversation...

April 17, 2014

BrandiWL

That's exactly the way I would say it out loud. But I came here to say:
Is it just me or does that recording sound vulgar?

August 27, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

What about "We read the letter time and time again"?

May 7, 2015

Dorothy1234

I thought "encore" meant "more"!

August 3, 2015

Here4SchoolOnly

I did la as her and it said it was wrong. In the context i have been learning it, la can also mean her

September 27, 2015

Gregs_Lingo

I did exactly the same thing:'-()

October 6, 2015

sotnosen93

I think "la" only means "her" if it's used as an object. The possessive "her" is "sa" or "son", depending on the target noun's gender.

June 2, 2018

aloaribe

Why not "once and again"?

January 18, 2014

eddsinc

The pokemon move taught me the meaning is to repeat lol

February 23, 2016

tachy90

I learned it from Jay Z. :D

February 24, 2016

mcculloughdb

Should there not be a liason in "et encore"?

September 24, 2014

PedroEsperidiao

There are some liasons that are not made. As far as I know, "et" never makes one.

March 27, 2015

Dwojra

Why "this letter" is incorect?

December 6, 2014

gi-scalette1

LA lettre = THE letter. / CETTE lettre = THIS letter

May 12, 2015

ronald.mora

How about time and again?

July 25, 2015

liz.ging.9

It was a love letter clearly...

September 25, 2015

Renois

This sentence probably refers to the Hogwarts acceptance letter.

September 26, 2015

limbo.lurker

a dit Sherlock Holmes

October 3, 2015

MickieEzz

Aww!! What if it was a love letter or an acceptance letter from there dream college

January 11, 2016

tachy90

Et nous rions et rions!

January 24, 2016

JeSuisAriel

Again and again and again and again and again, again, never stop.

January 30, 2016

bSt0nes

hahahaha, just like i do duolingo again and again

April 20, 2016

Laura876968

What would 'we scan the page' be?

June 17, 2018

Peer343320

We read the letter over and over again, is not right? Should be though.

July 25, 2015

dospescados

Bad pronounciation of lisons It sounds like livons

April 11, 2018

macthestrife

The sentence in French should read 'Nous relisons la lettre'

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.