1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Arbejdet afsluttedes med tre…

"Arbejdet afsluttedes med tre øl."

Translation:The work was ended with three beers.

September 19, 2015

19 Comments


ozwordnerd

This sentence sounds strange. "The work was finished with..." or "the work ended with..." sounds more natural. However I have learnt to say "was ended" (cringe!) so Duolingo accepts my answer!


FrancescoG501115

I read in a Danish guide that words like "øl" may have different forms if they're meant to be a matter word (a lot of beer --> meget øl) or a countable word (a lot of beers --> mange øller). Can anyone confirm this (or else, confirm it's wrong) ?


Euhan1

Si, è così. Naturalmente si parla di bottiglie (o lattine) di birra quando si usa "øller". Puoi tranquillamente usare øl come forma plurale in qualsiasi caso però.


FrancescoG501115

[Yes, it works like that. Of course, when you talk about bottles (or cans) of beer you use "øller". You can use "øl" as well as plural form in any case anyway.]

Thanks for your replay :)


bonbayel

In that connection, 'en øl'=en flaske/dåse øl, while 'Carlsberg er et godt øl, men andre mener at Tuborg er et bedre øl'. 'Øllet var for varmt'. etc. So its gender is really 'et', while 'en' is used, as said, for a bottle or can. Whereas, of course it's 'et glas øl'


MartinSvolle

Something wrong here. It's EN øl. Carlsberg er EN (type) god øl. "Øllet" is the mass in no mentioned quantity like at the brewery. And it can even be "øllen" depending on the context.

øl substantiv, intetkøn eller fælleskøn Bøjning Betydning 1: -let, -, -lene Øllet er klar Øllene står på bordet

Betydning 2: -len, - eller -ler, -lene eller -lerne Øllen er klar Der er flere øller i køleskabet Øllene er kolde nu Alle øllerne er drukket!


IanArmstrong1

Canadian english. i would say i ended the day with three beer.


bonbayel

Not three beerS?


IanArmstrong1

no. in ontario near toronto we would very seldom use the word beerS. ie. i drank four beer last night. may not be correct but this is canadian dialect.


bonbayel

Learn something new every day. Aren't languages fascinating?


Cassandra468330

Maybe just ontario, I'm Canadian too (Manitoba) and would say 3 beers


itil.o

Why is "closed" instead of "ended" wrong?


miacomet

It's not idiomatic in English to say that. It sounds better to say the meal was "finished" or "ended".


dagummace

Ended, as intransitive, already has this passive meaning.


DnEVsM

"The work ended with three beers " what about be this one's danish version??


bonbayel

Afslutte is pretty ordinary in Danish, but my feeling is that there is a bit of celebration involved, which is implied here with the 3 beers. Skoleafslutning is the end of the school year, which could be celebrated in some way, like an assembly, party, etc. Or even just a "Whew!": "Puha! (Det er) Godt det er overstået /afsluttet /færdigt / endt godt!" Very neutral would be, "Efter arbejdet fik / drak de 3 øller."


MartinSvolle

And, like the Canadian fellow, Danes don't say "øller" in this context. "Vi fik/drak tre øl efter arbejde". I think it's because it's counting the individual bottles of beer but we don't mention the bottles which would be the ones needing the plurals. En øl, to øl, tre øl. en flaske øl, to flaskER øl, tre flaskER øl.


bonbayel

Completed, maybe?


Magda835502

After three beer(s), who cares about a missing s?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.