1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "For the eighth time"

"For the eighth time"

Translation:For åttende gang

September 19, 2015

6 Comments


WaltervanP

Why isnt for den åttende dang correct?


fveldig

'dang' isn't a word.

Edit:

You should only use ordinales in front of 'gang'. You would still have had to say "den åttende gangen"


Ghayth90

Wanted to ask if it's synonymous to den åttende gangen


Bunchybunc

I'm so confused about when an ordinal does and does not include 'the'. E.g: 'den åttende' vs just åttende', when both mean 'the eight', depending on the sentence.


Alex1211090

Generally, you can use both. If you use "den", you have to use the "en" termination. Den åttende gangen.

If you choose not to use "den" , åttende gang is correct.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.