"Nós não temos cerveja de um litro."

Translation:We do not have one liter bottles of beer.

January 3, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Barbeito

The prescribed "correct" solution is wrong. I am a native speaker. It is wrong. Correct would be either "We do not have beers of one liter" or "We do not have one liter beers" or "We do not have beer by the liter"


1sp33d

I think "we don't have beer in one litre (bottles/cans/etc.)" could potentially be correct as well.


robscharf

The latter two solutions are correct, but 'beers of one liter' is not something a native English speaker would say.


karenjoy

Actually, I would say "beers of one litre" and I'm a native English speaker. Maybe it's more of an England-English thing.


Borquis

I'm from England, and I wouldn't say that...


robscharf

I stand corrected. Fair play then!


Frencesca

"We do not have beer by the liter" was considered wrong: rediculous! Reported!


ElspethPar

Not on my screen it isn't!


rmacheshire

My translation would be "We do not have one-litre beers" (meaning: we do not have beer in one-litre containers.). The hyphen makes it clear that "one-litre" is an adjectival phrase describing the beer.


LeeBrownst1

It didn't like it when I used a hyphen. It "corrected" my "we do not have one-liter beer" with the message "You missed a space". Whoever wrote this item doesn't know English punctuation very well.


GrahamNurser

I'm English and would say we do not have beer by the litre


Lingledingle

Have "pints" been left behind" Guess I just read old English literature.


OlivierLondres

No, that's why they don't have one-litre beers, only pints!


delvi

It simply needs the word "of" added to the translation... a liter OF beer.


jameslucas129

"We do not have liters of beer" cannot also be correct?


tmrdrgz

I've never heard of "litre beer"


jgritty

Gimme a uh liter-a-cola.


pnehls

lol, was about to put the same comment in.

regardless, this sentence is a bit ridiculous


grayfox117

why not " a liter of beer"?


Barbeito

Most bars and shops stock more than one litre of beer.


polycrackr

it's referring to the size itself, not so much if there is one liter available.


ElspethPar

They mean it to refer to the size but it would never be said that way in English. As it is, it could mean that the bar doesn't even have one litre of beer - ie the beer's run out. What they mean is along the lines of 'we don't have beer in one litre containers'.


christraeger

This is wrong. liter beer is not a thing.


supercalidocious

And you're sure it's not a thing in Brazil?


Paco9dez

Still confused about the meaning of the short sentence: - we do not sell beer by the liter? or - we do not have a single liter of beer? Who can clarify?


piguy3

"We don't sell beer by the liter" is, in fact, an accepted translation (as is "We don't have liter bottles of beer" for those looking for another natural translation).


LeeBrownst1

It means, loosely translated, "we do not have beer by the liter." Not one-liter cans, not one-liter bottles, not one-liter mugs. Would you settle for a pint or 12 ounces?


DaddyDan9

Litrão = A one-liter bottle of beer in Brazil. They're quite common, but the 600ml/550ml bottles are preferred. Both are ordered/used when people are in groups, because a longa neckey (how it's pronounced here) doesn't go far between a few people. But the liter-sized beers aren't as flavourful. The restaurants all have sleeves for the 600ml bottles to keep them cooler while they're sitting on the table for a while.

Some companies sell in the smaller size so they can still sell for a comparable price, though their beer is a better brand. (Budweiser, Stella Artois, etcetera)


walt921586

Not even one liter? What's a pub without beer? A container for thirsty men on a crying jag? Come-on, Duo, please correct this absurd sentence. 14 VIII 2021. Walt.


walt921586

If you do not have one liter beer, perhaps you have a hectoliter, or more? No? Then, Duo, you need urgently to call your brewer and replenish your supply! 14 VIII 2021. Walt.


d.hylton

how about we do not have litres' of beer


Lingledingle

I like that one but was trying to incorporate the words given and my first two guesses were wrong. Perhaps best would be, "We do not have beer in liter containers.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.