"Nós não temos cerveja de um litro."

Translation:We do not have one liter beer.

January 3, 2013

29 Comments


Barbeito

The prescribed "correct" solution is wrong. I am a native speaker. It is wrong. Correct would be either "We do not have beers of one liter" or "We do not have one liter beers" or "We do not have beer by the liter"

January 9, 2013

robscharf

The latter two solutions are correct, but 'beers of one liter' is not something a native English speaker would say.

July 27, 2013

karenjoy

Actually, I would say "beers of one litre" and I'm a native English speaker. Maybe it's more of an England-English thing.

March 22, 2014

Borquis

I'm from England, and I wouldn't say that...

July 18, 2014

robscharf

I stand corrected. Fair play then!

March 24, 2014

1sp33d

I think "we don't have beer in one litre (bottles/cans/etc.)" could potentially be correct as well.

May 4, 2019

Frencesca

"We do not have beer by the liter" was considered wrong: rediculous! Reported!

February 22, 2013

polycrackr

fixed now!

May 25, 2013

rmacheshire

My translation would be "We do not have one-litre beers" (meaning: we do not have beer in one-litre containers.). The hyphen makes it clear that "one-litre" is an adjectival phrase describing the beer.

July 15, 2013

LeeBrownst1

It didn't like it when I used a hyphen. It "corrected" my "we do not have one-liter beer" with the message "You missed a space". Whoever wrote this item doesn't know English punctuation very well.

June 2, 2018

delvi

It simply needs the word "of" added to the translation... a liter OF beer.

February 21, 2013

jameslucas129

"We do not have liters of beer" cannot also be correct?

March 6, 2013

grayfox117

why not " a liter of beer"?

January 3, 2013

Barbeito

Most bars and shops stock more than one litre of beer.

February 8, 2013

polycrackr

it's referring to the size itself, not so much if there is one liter available.

May 25, 2013

GrahamNurser

I'm English and would say we do not have beer by the litre

September 17, 2014

Lingledingle

Have "pints" been left behind" Guess I just read old English literature.

September 17, 2014

tmrdrgz

I've never heard of "litre beer"

January 7, 2013

jgritty

Gimme a uh liter-a-cola.

February 3, 2013

pnehls

lol, was about to put the same comment in.

regardless, this sentence is a bit ridiculous

February 4, 2013

christraeger

This is wrong. liter beer is not a thing.

February 8, 2013

supercalidocious

And you're sure it's not a thing in Brazil?

June 13, 2015

d.hylton

how about we do not have litres' of beer

November 27, 2013

Lingledingle

I like that one but was trying to incorporate the words given and my first two guesses were wrong. Perhaps best would be, "We do not have beer in liter containers.

December 6, 2013

Paco9dez

Still confused about the meaning of the short sentence: - we do not sell beer by the liter? or - we do not have a single liter of beer? Who can clarify?

May 16, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It means, loosely translated, "we do not have beer by the liter." Not one-liter cans, not one-liter bottles, not one-liter mugs. Would you settle for a pint or 12 ounces?

June 4, 2018

piguy3

"We don't sell beer by the liter" is, in fact, an accepted translation (as is "We don't have liter bottles of beer" for those looking for another natural translation).

June 16, 2018

jdabell

This is an illterate sentence in English. Maybe, it is in Portuguese as dictionaries do not provide a meaningful translation. I, tentatively, suggest that it means: "we do not have beer in one litre bottles/containers". Does anyone here know what the Brazilians mean by it?

December 11, 2018

FernandoSato

Exactly that: 'we don't have beer in one liter bottles/containers/cans'...

January 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.