1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Cuesta mucho nadar."

"Cuesta mucho nadar."

Translation:Swimming is hard.

January 3, 2013

38 Comments


jimK

Is this idiomatic?


jonbriden

Yeah it is. "Costar" gets used a lot in this way to speak of something that is difficult.

We use it in English too, but not as commonly. For anything that has a "cost" - physically, mentally, or emotionally, you can use this verb. And obviously it has the normal financial meaning too.

It's particularly common with personal pronouns, when talking of for whom the action/situation is difficult... "Me cuesta...", "Te cuesta...", "Le cuesta...", etc.


Fafanoo22

Thankyou this is incredibly helpful


jindr004

In the same way that it is used in English, as in "it was a costly victory", or "the fire is out, but it cost the lives of three firemen". It just seems to be used more widely in Spanish.


Naypam

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cuesta

It means literally "it costs" but it has other meanings related to (literally) "to put on one's back" when used as "a cuesta" and a vague meaning of an uphill struggle (difficulty).


enoksrd

I assumed it was, but the dictionary says it is not idiomatic: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cuesta


david.megginson

Also "it costs a lot to swim?"


Alex.Essilfie

Yes. I got it right with that answer.


fedor-A-learner

"it takes a lot of effort to swim" should be taken.


mountainvista3

I am really trying but I find it is really difficult for me to distinguish the audio. I had cuesta and changed it to puesta. Guess I should have looked them up. Does any one else have this problem?


JGarrick62

I also often have trouble understanding the audio, but have seen comments similar to that by brbert02 from a number of native or even just competent speakers here. At this point, I'm still in the very early stages of learning to recognize the most rudimentary speech patterns. No doubt once I become more familiar with the language, it will be easier to pick it up. Even at my level I've found when going back to review early lessons that it's much easier to pick up the words.


lynnecover

Yes, but I translate the sentence to see if the word I heard makes sense.


brbert02

It just takes time, I have some Spanish background so Spanish pronunciations are quite easy for me but I have the same problems as you with the audio in the Italian, just keep practicing and it'll get easier


CAngel47

yes, the sound is not always very clear even when you put it in slow motion


jwentworth

Yes. I have difficulty understanding this narrator also.


zorba333

Unlike rosetta stone who use live persons, it sounds DL uses computer generated voice to do the job. Maybe from google translate


Zirra5

it can be taxing


Michigan_Jeremy

How do you know this doesn't mean "It costs a lot (of money) too swim?" Would you always use "dinero" for that, like "Cuesta mucho dinero para nadar"?


Rcampbe5

I wrote "It takes effort to swim. Also, the translation "It has hard to swim" doesn't make sense.


lucky101man

I wrote 'It takes a lot to swim'. Which I think means the same but it implies a lot of effort/energy/fitness etc.. It wasn't accepted either. Reported March/15.


SoyDrae

Same. Still not accepted. Why?? Reported November 17, 4 years later...

It is one thing to teach us something idiomatic but another to make us translate it some stilted way. Yet, I so appreciate Duo and troops. =/


Michael189866

''it takes effort'' is probably too specific. It takes more than effort to swim, there are other qualities needed. It is hard for many to overcome the fear of drowning.


TPOinNC

I had to ask a Colombian friend who teaches English about this one. Costar normally means to count but can also mean something that is difficult to do. See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/costar

I've gone through the entire Spanish course to at least level 2 and have earned 478 of the 565 possible crowns and this is the only sentence I've seen which uses costar for something other than money. Me cuesta entender esto!


JoyFuFu

"swimming costs a lot", this answer is accepted


AdonisCham1

I learned something hear. Thanks Duo, Fam


jeffreykpo

Dificil is the first word that comes to my mind, noy cuesta, though I understand why you might use it. Still...


TPOinNC

Agreed. But apparently it's a common idiomatic expression in Spanish; I'm not sure that this is pointed out in the little explanation sections... I learned that only after getting it wrong here and complaining to a Colombian friend.


Marion905381

Why not "It's hard work to swim" ? This was rejected 27/03/20.


olgaz007

"swimming is really hard" wasn't accepted, reporting

My logic is cuesta = "is hard", cuesta mucho = "is really hard".


Peppercurls

So expensive of time and effort!


disko.patlidjan

it costs a lot to swim is ok, but : it takes a lot to swim is not. come on...


Pannychis

could "es difĂ­cil para nadar" be correct to use as well?


jonbriden

No. Para is not used in that way. You just say "Es dificil nadar".


demsw

Thanks for answering two questions at once!


AmmarTaraw

that is also correct


demsw

Would it also be correct without the para - just es dificil nadar?


zorba333

Cuests sounds as puesta (whatever that means)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.