"I gatti non mangiano le banane."

Translation:Cats do not eat bananas.

January 3, 2013

25 Comments


PowerParrot

How do you know if it's the cats/the bananas or cats/bananas? Or is it purely instinctive?

March 8, 2013

Mel__Carter

Instinctive, you know what they mean by context.

March 20, 2013

GinaWilliamson

Aye yi yi.. haha.. Still isn't as bizarre as english though :)

December 4, 2014

ratzelchen

Here both is possible.

"Cats don´t eat bananas." --> For exemple in a book about cats. "Cats drink milk. Cats eat meat. Cats don´t eat bananas."

"The cats don´t eat the bananas" --> If you mean a Special cat / cats. "This cats don´t eat this bananas."

April 5, 2017

kalushagmailcom

gatte and gatti are both plurals, right? I guess one is feminine and the other is masculine.

April 29, 2014

passosla

Correct

October 1, 2015

TheKateMoran

Could this sentence be said without the articles "i" and "le" before the nouns and still be correct? I translated it verbatim as "THE cats do not eat THE bananas"... Although the translation shown above omits "the" entirely... Could it be written/spoken in Italian as "Gatti non mangiano banane" and still translate to "Cats do not eat bananas?"

November 26, 2013

tuna0tseb

Yeah, you can say it, but it's unusual.. "Gatti non mangiano banane" sounds like "I speak englis, aug" (like indians in comics(?) Idk °^°)

August 29, 2015

Issa743042

Le gatte and I gatti, what is the difference? They're both plural. When they ask me to translate sentences such as "They are cats or the cats drink milk" I do not know whether to use le gatte or i gatti

December 7, 2018

skeez1960

I had a cat that liked cantaloupe.

June 13, 2018

AllenTaylo13

Me too! Well, I had a cat that really, really loved the smell of cantaloupe, and would beg for it. When I set a piece down in front of her, she snubbed it. None of the other cats I've had ever were interested.

March 24, 2019, 11:02 AM

jackpady

She is definitely not saying 'gatti' in the quick version.

May 3, 2013

Maxiimumr

I don't agree, I understand the whole pronouncement. :D

May 4, 2013

aspenkungli

I agree, it is not gatti, she is pronouncing a P

July 30, 2013

tuna0tseb

It's perfect-

August 29, 2015

skinsfan10

I agree with sporty strawberry, although it is quite an... interesting name. I couldn't figure that out

May 17, 2013

educifre

why do we write ´´i gati´´ instead of ´´il gati´´?

November 14, 2013

Qathar

it's gatti, not gati

January 17, 2014

skinsfan10

"I gati" is the plural way of saying the cats, while in a sense, "il gati" translates to "the singular cats." It's like the difference between el and los in Spanish.

November 24, 2013

Babyquqito

:3

June 28, 2017

Yakub424889

Sometimes is very hard to translate it in english

October 3, 2018

BethWard11

Why isnt it The cats??

November 17, 2018

NinaCorcos

My cat likes bananas though

January 8, 2019

SarahDeLaF

When referring to cats (or any creatures inclusive of gender) in general, is using the masculine form default? From this example, one might infer that the speaker is referring to male cats only. What if you are speaking of ALL cats?

March 9, 2019

SorinMagureanu

Cats do not eat THE bananans

March 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.