"I gatti non mangiano le banane."

Translation:Cats do not eat bananas.

January 3, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PowerParrot

How do you know if it's the cats/the bananas or cats/bananas? Or is it purely instinctive?


Mel__Carter

Instinctive, you know what they mean by context.


GinaWilliamson

Aye yi yi.. haha.. Still isn't as bizarre as english though :)


Lori224036

My cat eats bananas ocasionally


kalushagmailcom

gatte and gatti are both plurals, right? I guess one is feminine and the other is masculine.


TheKateMoran

Could this sentence be said without the articles "i" and "le" before the nouns and still be correct? I translated it verbatim as "THE cats do not eat THE bananas"... Although the translation shown above omits "the" entirely... Could it be written/spoken in Italian as "Gatti non mangiano banane" and still translate to "Cats do not eat bananas?"


tuna0tseb

Yeah, you can say it, but it's unusual.. "Gatti non mangiano banane" sounds like "I speak englis, aug" (like indians in comics(?) Idk °^°)


Issa743042

Le gatte and I gatti, what is the difference? They're both plural. When they ask me to translate sentences such as "They are cats or the cats drink milk" I do not know whether to use le gatte or i gatti


heartfull.

Not an italian myself. But in italian if you're talking of a group. Like a group of kids or cats and there's at least 1 guy in the group or if we don't know the genders in the group italians always use the male plurals. I thought it was kind of misogynistic when our teacher first taught us this. So 1 guy + whocates how many girls= i ragazzi, 3 guys + however many girls= i ragazzi, 0 boys + 2 or more girls= le ragazze Or we just don't care about the gender= i ragazzi. I'm pretty sure im correct. Hope i could help. Not sure im giod at explaining though


Mimimaus002

You explained it perfectly! It's the same concept as in French, they do it like this too.


cnhtkf

I gatti are male cats, le gatte are female cats. However, I don't know what is italian default for when spreaking of cats of unknown gender. I would guess male, but then in my language its female. Could some italian clarify?


WoWoW12

Why did it told me that i should not write the? (There was le which means the)


seafoamSpirit

You don't need "the" when you're talking about all things under a certain label. If you're saying (all) cats dislike (all) bananas, neither noun should be preceded by "the" for "all" to be implied. "The nouns" implies you have certain nouns in mind in English.


Juozapas4

Forse è vero, tuttavia, al mio gatto piace premere i denti sulle banane, per perforare solo la pelle, solo per renderla sgradevole per me. Fa lo stesso con gli avocado.


NimrodBark1

Why "the cats doesn't eat bananas" is wrong?


yedidya.tsuriel

Because its cats (plural), not cat. You had to write Don't.


Chris985549

Why is it mangiano and not mangiamo? The -iamo verb form is We, but it's "the cats" or "cats" which would be they.

So then is mangiano the equivalent of like bevono for they drink? I guess I've never had a "they eat" or just didn't notice.

I may be wrong, idk lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.