1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha pochi pesci."

"Lui ha pochi pesci."

Translation:He has few fish.

November 4, 2013

18 Comments


italiaoo

Would any native English speaker say "He has few fish."? In American English maybe?

"He has only few fish." is the way I would phrase it. Another possibility is "He has a few fish."

I think the view of the speaker whether he or she judges the amount <less than expected> or <more than nothing> must be expressed in English.


italiaoo

And yes, when entered the translation I was perfectly clear <this will cost me a heart>. But I thought "He has few fish" is more likely to cost me a heart than "He has only few fish", so I entered the latter.

... getting tiered of the hearts business :-(. Is there a button where I can turn it off?


Thoughtdiva

I find the "heart refill" useful to reduce the frustration of losing hearts because of Duolingo's mistakes. You can buy them with your lingots :)


KarenColle

Why would you ever want to turn off the ♥ mechanism? You will miss out on all the Duo Drama!..The suggestion to take heart "refills" into your battles is a good one that I firmly believe in as it minimizes the drama and risk. My advice is also to wait until question #18 to decide whether to use it or not...if I have dropped a heart (or even 2) on some stupid typo or minor mistake, and I feel that I have a pretty good handle on the vocabulary or grammar structures that were a part of that lesson, then I go ahead use it. If my errors were a result of not knowing or not understanding, then I figure I'm not ready to move on and I decide to repeat the lesson and keep my refill for another time. So how do you make sure you always have enough lingots to buy a refill standing by? Besides earning lingots for completing lessons with all three hearts and completing lesson sections, you can buy a wager that you will go 7 days straight of DL practice for 5 lingots, and if you do it, DL pays you back your bet, and awards you 5 more! I call it Lingot Management 101, and it's all part of the drama, motivation, and FUN!


rossemilie

There are no hearts anymore. ...Bummer it's a green line.


jerryraynelson3

I still have five hearts in general. If I make a mistake I lose a heart and doing a practice gives me a new one. Also paying 350 gems outside a lesson or 450 in a a lesson will refill them all. I have no idea what a lingot is and why there seems to be so much confusion on what doulingo is like.


Viaggiatore

American isn't the repository for strange English. It seems you're trying to outguess the person who wrote the question. I'm more likely to say "He doesn't have many fish", but I suspect that nothing deep was intended.


italiaoo

Maybe I look like I want to poke somebody. I am sorry for that. I like languages very much, also English. And if there is a usage that feels strange to me, I want to know which kind of speakers feel this way of saying it is "good" and "natural". You know English is such a big language with many different societies using it, for almost any variation I might find strange there is a group of native speakers somewhere for who that exact variation is "the right way" of saying it.

I think for British speakers maybe 50% of all English that is deemed "good English" by the communities who use it sounds "not good".

When I learn something new about English, I want to know who speaks like that. British, Americans,... or east-coast Canadians?

Australian English has a lot of language usage that sounds strange to my ear. New Zealand English uses some prepositions differently, for example they say "in the weekend" and it's perfectly right. And the pronunciation of New-Zealand English is quite far from the American-British mix I am used to.

So: Who will say "He has few fish"? Duolingo is based in America, that's why I guessed it might be American. Is it?


Viaggiatore

I like to joke about American English (which I have spoken all my life), so I didn't mean anything very serious. "He has few fish" sounds a little unnatural to me, but of course there aren't many occasions when you would remark on how many fish someone has.


italiaoo

Great. That was the information I was looking for: Does it sound a bit strange to a native speaker too? Thank you for having answered this.

Now I hope there will be also a british speaker telling me whether it sounds a bit unnatural in their ears too, and maybe also an Australian :-)

Thanks!


Thoughtdiva

Token Australian here. In Australian English, "He has few fish" would be perfectly correct, but sounds strange and overly formal. I suspect it's not very different to the American English use that Viaggiatore has described. However, "He has few fish" is not the same meaning as "He has a few fish". The former emphasises the negative ("He doesn't have many fish"). The latter emphasises the positive ("He does have a few/ some fish"). Actually, "He has only few fish" sounds very strange to me, but we would commonly say "He only has a few fish".


italiaoo

Thank you Thoughtdiva! Great information :-)


rossemilie

"He has a few fish" was not accepted


Francesca12991

It was not accepted November 2018 either. I've been speaking Canadian English all my life and have never had occasion to use the phrase "He has few fish" -- but having had a dad who often fished, "He has a few fish" would certainly be a phrase I might have said.


KarenColle

Here's a scenario for context: "I wouldn't go there if you need sole or cod; he mainly sells meats, and has few fish"..or "she has few dresses to wear for such a grand occasion as she has has always been frugal". The term pochi (m.pl.) is an adjective here, and, used as such, has a negative sense of "not many, not much, hardly any, a very limited quantity). I got this information and understanding from wordreference.com, a great source for these difficult and sticky translations. HTH.


Bayka

why not he has a few .. is not correct??????


Mico_di_Ostia

I put "He has a few fish" because the "correct" sounded so poor to my American ear


Catia9

How then would you say, "He has A few fish" in Italian, pls somebody? I put that and got it wrong...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.