1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Écrivez votre adresse ici."

"Écrivez votre adresse ici."

Translation:Write your address here.

September 19, 2015

6 Comments


AnnaTall

[...] s'il vous plait.


Sitesurf

Administrative forms are not always of an exquisite politeness, are they?


AnnaTall

haha, for some reason I imagined it spoken rather than written and it sounded impolite :)


WolfgangPa1

Why not " Write here your address"?


n6zs

Since you understand the meaning of the French sentence, just use natural English syntax to express it. There is no value added by using an unconventional word-order.


Silja_Mesimarja

Why there is the word "Wi" in the word bank? Is that a word in English? What does that mean? Or should it be "We"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.