1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vedo poca gente oggi."

"Vedo poca gente oggi."

Translation:I see few people today.

November 4, 2013

28 Comments


atalayongan

I want my heart back!!! Who says 'I see few people today' and not 'a few people'? DL deducts for the English spelling mistakes; get on with proper grammar then! Kindly reply; I don't want to be put out by lessening motivation to persevere. Molta grazie


sanio

There is a subtle difference between "I see a few people today" and "I see few people today". The former does not have an evaluative quality - it is just a fact - while the latter seems to be saying there are fewer than expected or fewer than usual.


uroshu

Yes, there certainly is a difference between 'few' and 'a few', but 'poco' or in this case 'poca' was a new word to us, and in the pull-down menu (that is supposed to teach us the meaning of new words) tells us that there are multiple definitions of this word, and that it could mean both 'few' and 'a few', obviously depending on the context. In their sentence, the context is not obvious, we don't know whether the person is being neutral/or is complaining about not having seen a lot of people. (where 'few' would be appropriate)


jaye16

On this site you are communicating with other learners, so you won't get a reply from Duo. What you will get is advice and recommendations from other learners. The post by sanio explains the subtle but significant difference between: "few" and "a few". I will give you advice, which you may not like right now, don't sweat the hearts. I have been here over a year, have finished the German tree, doing Italian and Greek now and seldom get through a unit with all hearts intact.


italiaoo

Can you say the sentence "I see few people today." without confusion?

Should it not be one of the following two wordings:

"I see a few people today." maybe if I haven't seen any people for the last week and today there are five or ten.

Or "I see only few people today." if I have seen thousands of people flooding the streets all week and today there are only about a hundred.

?


jaye16

The "only" is not needed since "few" means a smaller amount.


Viaggiatore

I think it's natural in English to say "I don't see many people today". I don't know how likely it is for an Italian to use the above Italian sentence. I wouldn't say "I see only few people today", but "only a few people today" would be fine.


italiaoo

"I don't see many people today" -- you are right.

"I don't see many people today" -- right, now it sounds strange to me too. What about "I only see few people today"?

You didn't answer my main question: Does the officially-accepted-English-translation "I see few people today" sound natural to you?

Thanks!


CameramanMatteo

Yes, "I see few people today" is a sentence that I would say in English.


Viaggiatore

It depends on the person. I would say it.


sbarbour

Yes. The store is usually busy, but I see few people today.


Linda_from_NJ

"Vedo poca gente oggi" can be translated either as English simple present tense (I see few people today) or English present progressive tense (I am seeing few people today).

The difference in meaning is much more apparent. "I am seeing a few people today" implies that the number of people you intend to see is a definite number. "I am seeing few people today" implies that you are in a position to see many people but only a few are actually coming to see you.

I think that the reason that the more idiomatic translation "a few" is included is because in some situations it might make more sense. That being said, "una" was not part of the Italian sentence that was translated. For this reason, I myself am loathe to write an English translation that includes the article "a." It's just safer not to push the envelop if hearts are an issue with you.


benczurp

I think the sentence "I see few people today" implies the "only few" meaning only; and it is not interchangeable with "a few".


Chelsea460612

duolingo predicted coronavirus


Wiijimmy

I like how in this sentence only, the word little isn't accepted.


Grazfather

hint says, "a few" for poca.


lindentree

How about "I am seeing few people today." Seems equivalent to "I see few people today." No? Grazie.


deyazuba

no because thats a different tense altogether. in italian it would be "sto vedendo..." not "vedo".


Linda_from_NJ

"Sto vedendo" literally translates to "I am seeing, and "vedo" literally translates to "I see." This being said, it should also be noted that using simple present tense or present progressive tense is frequently a matter of choice because in so many situations the colloquial difference in meaning is negligible in English. Likewise, this may not be true in Italian.


gweninmiami

I see "little" people today. is not accepted as it very well shouldn't be; because it's not a nice thing to say.


Linda_from_NJ

"Little people" has two idiomatic meanings that I am aware of. One meaning is "dwarves," and they probably dislike this. A second meaning is "children," and is used by their parents as a fond nickname. The second meaning is probably not used that much.


EDK-Learner

So, how do you say "I see a few people today" in Italian if this is an incorrect translation of "vedo poca gente oggi"?


TomTorchia

i see a few people today should be correct


Tommy556270

Why not a few????


KJR3113

Again male speaker puts an L SOUND in poco. There is no L SOUND in POCO


HandsomeRob5

Why is it poca and not poco?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.