1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Noen dyr er ikke trygge."

"Noen dyr er ikke trygge."

Translation:Some animals are not safe.

September 19, 2015

22 Comments


snorge

Ja, Ulven spiser meg!


vintovka

Ulven spiser meg og hesten spiser skjerfet mitt. De kommer inn gjennom vinduene!


NilMarkas

Lmao This made my day.


Slang67

Too funny! :-D


Stig_Greybarry

i feel like this is duo's way of warning me...


BevanSchil

Does this mean the animal is dangerous or does it mean the animal is in danger?


fveldig
Mod

Edit: It can mean both, but it's uncommon to refer to dangerous animals as "ikke trygge".

It means that some animals are in danger.


flurin.arner

Thanks for this clarification! I always saw it in the "uncommon" way, as in "de er farlige", but now it makes more sense =)


fveldig
Mod

It would likely be phrased differently if they were dangerous. In this case it's unlikely the speaker meant they were dangerous, but you could say "Det er ikke trygt å ha en løve i huset" = "It's not safe to have a lion in the house."


GreenPsycK

Are you sure? Because in the correction it said "Some animals are hazardous"


fveldig
Mod

It could mean that, hypothetically, but it would be more common to say "Noen dyr er farlige" in that case.


YiRuiLim

I heard that chickens are not safe...


OsoGegenHest

It may attack at any time. We must deal with it.


Joshua841054

Edderkopper spiser maurer! :o


JWierson3

Is the reason we know this is more than one animal because of "Noen" meaning some (more than one) or is "trygge" also in a plural tense?


AuthenticAlien

I believe it is because "noen" is plural


Andy642820

No, noen doesn't change. Trygge is plural


kamyar.ra

for eksempel mennesker!


MirandaWee

To my great suprise my answer was wrong. Guess I have to work on my english grammar a bit more. At least I was not confused about the Norwegian sentence!


grauer_Pilger

Is trygge also used for "sure"? For example when someone asks you whether you want a drink and you want to say "sure (I want)"? Vil du har en drikk? Trygg, takk!


ThomasHall.

I said some animals are unsafe... guess it has a different meaning


aghastinagharta

Especially bears riding bicycles.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.