"Noen dyr er ikke trygge."

Translation:Some animals are not safe.

3 years ago

20 Comments


snorge

Ja, Ulven spiser meg!

3 years ago

vintovka
vintovka

Ulven spiser meg og hesten spiser skjerfet mitt. De kommer inn gjennom vinduene!

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Lmao This made my day.

2 years ago

Slang67
Slang67

Too funny! :-D

2 years ago

BevanSchil

Does this mean the animal is dangerous or does it mean the animal is in danger?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Edit: It can mean both, but it's uncommon to refer to dangerous animals as "ikke trygge".

It means that some animals are in danger.

3 years ago

flurin.arner
flurin.arner

Thanks for this clarification! I always saw it in the "uncommon" way, as in "de er farlige", but now it makes more sense =)

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It would likely be phrased differently if they were dangerous. In this case it's unlikely the speaker meant they were dangerous, but you could say "Det er ikke trygt å ha en løve i huset" = "It's not safe to have a lion in the house."

1 year ago

GreenPsycK

Are you sure? Because in the correction it said "Some animals are hazardous"

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It could mean that, hypothetically, but it would be more common to say "Noen dyr er farlige" in that case.

2 years ago

YiRuiLim

I heard that chickens are not safe...

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It may attack at any time. We must deal with it.

2 years ago

Joshua841054

Edderkopper spiser maurer! :o

1 year ago

JWierson3

Is the reason we know this is more than one animal because of "Noen" meaning some (more than one) or is "trygge" also in a plural tense?

2 years ago

AuthenticAlien

I believe it is because "noen" is plural

2 years ago

kamyar.ra

for eksempel mennesker!

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Humans for example...

2 years ago

derekhaager

Its a threat.

3 years ago

SuzieRobinson
SuzieRobinson

It's a trap!

1 year ago

MirandaWee
MirandaWee

To my great suprise my answer was wrong. Guess I have to work on my english grammar a bit more. At least I was not confused about the Norwegian sentence!

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.