Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La vie est dure."

Translation:Life is hard.

0
4 years ago

10 Comments


Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

But somehow Duolingo makes it worth it all.

19
Reply4 years ago

fixate

don't understand why "the life is hard" is not accepted?

12
Reply3 years ago

johans2103

Moi aussi.

3
Reply3 years ago

HeySamiSammm

For borader and more abstract nouns that are being generalised and aren't specific objects, you use 'le' or 'la'. Another example of this would be 'la pollution' in the nature lessons.

2
Reply2 years ago

AmazingZorro77
AmazingZorro77

Mistake...

0
Reply1 year ago

jollie89

Life is tough?

4
Reply4 years ago

fedmatthew

sure is

2
Reply1 year ago

catiamrs

'Life's hard' was marked incorrect. Are contractions not accepted in this case?

0
Reply1 year ago

fazzy24
fazzy24

I feel you Duo!

0
Reply4 months ago

le-petit-singe

"Life is hard / and so am I / you better give me something / so I don't die!"

[Eels, Novocaine for the soul]

0
Reply4 months ago