Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La vie est dure."

Translation:Life is hard.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

But somehow Duolingo makes it worth it all.

4 years ago

fixate

don't understand why "the life is hard" is not accepted?

3 years ago

johans2103

Moi aussi.

3 years ago

HeySamiSammm

For borader and more abstract nouns that are being generalised and aren't specific objects, you use 'le' or 'la'. Another example of this would be 'la pollution' in the nature lessons.

2 years ago

AmazingZorro77
AmazingZorro77

Mistake...

1 year ago

jollie89

Life is tough?

4 years ago

fedmatthew

sure is

1 year ago

catiamrs

'Life's hard' was marked incorrect. Are contractions not accepted in this case?

1 year ago

fazzy24
fazzy24

I feel you Duo!

6 months ago

le-petit-singe

"Life is hard / and so am I / you better give me something / so I don't die!"

[Eels, Novocaine for the soul]

5 months ago