1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein weiterer Monat und ich b…

"Ein weiterer Monat und ich bin frei wie der Wind."

Translation:Another month and I am free as the wind.

November 4, 2013

86 Comments


laserpewpew101

Used free as a bird, the idiomatic equivalent. Was wrong. Interesting.


marcownz747

"Free as the wind" is also used in English.


vanw39

Ein weiterer Monat und ich bin frei wie der Vogel. Just sayin'.


Flauschbau1

Nur leider heißt "der Wind" eben nicht "der Vogel". Der Sinn würde passen


Jamie284621

I agree with you. For other idioms such as "Es kostet ein Apfel und ein Ei" it accepts non-direct translations. I've never heard "I am free like the wind" in my life.


RobCrownsSuck

Google finds an Englebert Humperdink song in search for "as the wind" but blows is rated higher, cade rested. I was fluent and usually wie means how or like.


royalt213

It's idiomatically similar, not equivalent.


eighsse

Yeah, I'd say it's idiomatically similar, but in this case I think you should just go with the literal translation.


Flauschbau1

In Deutschland sagt man auch "frei wie ein Vogel". Das ist in etwa gleichwertig gebräuchlich wie "frei wie der Wind"


BenHueb

You are assuming that both the English answer and the German sentence are idioms and not just simple metaphors.


Iron.Duke

What's the difference between "weiterer" and "anderes?" So far I have always seen "ein anderes" to mean "another."


DrWho100

You can think of "weitere" as further. Einmal in Deutschland zum ersten Mal, fragte ich die Kellnerin für ein anderes Bier. She said, "Oh, you want a different beer?" In an instant I realized that "anderes" doesn't really mean "another" in all instances. "Noch ein Bier" oder "auch noch ein Bier" hätte besser gewesen.


Iron.Duke

Haha, thanks! Much more clear now. :)


AFulgens

"ander(er/en/..." ~ another

"weiter(er/en/...)" ~ an additional, a further one


Iron.Duke

Thanks, that helps! :)


isopropylcyanide

Born free, free as the wind blows!


Abal03

Can I use "als" instead of "wie"? Somehow it stuck into my head that they are both the same...


AFulgens

Nope. 'als' is comparative conjunction word (comparing something bigger/smaller, louder/quieter, etc.), 'wie' in this sense is a positive comparative construct ('as then the other'), they have distinct grammatical usage. Cf. https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/als#Konjunktion and https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/wie#Vergleichspartikel


Zeljson

Why is "Ein weiterer Monat" not "An another month"? Is that correct? (I'm not a native german nor english speaker)


milkpan

In English, "another" is never preceded by "an."


Zeljson

Thank you, take a Lingot! :D


anitafunny3

Ein anderes Bier ist: eine andere Sorte, Marke.....ein weiteres Bier: = ones more, mengemäßig mehr.


davidgraham575

"I am free as the wind" sounds wrong.

"Another month, and i'll be as free as the wind." Sounds much more natural.


milkpan

In English, this seems like it would be missing an "as" -- "[as] free as the wind" -- or is "frei wie der Wind" idiomatic like "free as a bird"?


DrWho100

"... as free as the wind" is accepted.


JillyPossum

I didn't have the option - not enough 'as' provided.


stephebp

To me, the English translation provided doesn't sound odd. It could be considered to sound more poetic than the 'as' translation but I think they chose it because it more closely mimics the German sentence.


az_p
Mod

    There are two ways to say it fully:

    "I am free as the wind is" or "I am free, as the wind is" (The wind is free; I am too)

    "I am as free as the wind is" (The wind and I are free to the same degree)

    But then we get lazy and shorten it ambiguously :P


moeka518

    Duolingo also accepts "I am free like the wind."

    I think this makes more sense if you don't use "as" in front of "free".


GeorgeSchieder

    Why is "Wind" nominative? I thought it might be Accusative since.


AlsEenPoffertje

    Nope, nothing is being done to the wind and there isn't anything in front of it that would make it accusative. It's nominative in this case. :)


ElpisIsrael

    I would have thought it was dative. Can anyone explain why not?


DrWho100

    Commonly, wie and als clauses are shortened forms for the full phrase that includes the verb sein, and thus would be nominative. In our example: "Ein weiterer Monat und ich bin frei wie der Wind (ist)." The verb "ist" has been left out. s. http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/11528/accusative-or-nominative-case-after-wie-als.


Gomos

    Would "One month further and I am free as the wind" be correct?


djtbay

    We would understand but it sounds rather strange. "One month more" is more natural. For time we prefer to say "One hour more", "Ten minutes less", "In three days time". "Further" is more often used with physical distance. "Just ten metres further", "I am further away from the house than you are".


sapph694

    Yes, but many native English speakers have never heard "free as the wind" before, either, so this sentence presents a bit of a dilemma as to whether to literally translate something that sounds strange, or translate it into the closest thing that sounds "normal." Also, I learned in school that "farther" is used with physical distance, and "further" is used when it's not a physical distance, e.g. "We shall discuss this further."


RafaRiff

    Is this a common way to express the future in German, using the present? Could it be translated as "... and I WILL be free as the wind"?


AlsEenPoffertje

    Yes! It's actually very common for the present tense to be used in German to express the future. Did you try this translation? If so, did it work?


RafaRiff

    Danke schön. I did it again, and yes, Duo accepts!


AlsEenPoffertje

    Bitte schön. Ausgezeichnet! :D


az_p
    Mod

      It is a nice idea :) But let me offer some small corrections:

      1. die Idee is feminine, so you need Eine.
      2. Because you're using an adjective before the noun, you need to change the ending (predicate adjectives get inflected). In this sentence it becomes schöne. Do you know why?
      3. Nouns are always capitalised! Have good habits while learning :)

IsobelRoxburgh

      I am Scottish. I would say "In another month I am free as the wind." I have no problem with the expression "free as the wind."


RobCrownsSuck

      As an idiom. I never heard that. It DOES not make real sense. Free, like the wind; doesn't give a WTF! moment. I have more trouble with DuoLingo Deutlish than I do with the German


abbas4322

      What a long dicussion over a simple matter without getting a result . I think it all goes back to to be or not to be . I think as free as wind sounds better , because a bird can be kept captive, but no one can captivate the wind .


lulubeck

      Please explain "ein weiterer Monat." Why the "er"? Can you give me an example of a similar construction using different words?


jjd1123

      The "-er" ending is the regular ending of attributive adjectives in mixed declension in masculine nominative singular. See e.g. on Wikipedia for a summary of German declension.

      Similar examples:

      • ein langer Monat - a long month
      • ein weiteres Auto - a/one further car
      • eine große Frau - a tall woman

lulubeck

      Strange, I learned this a year ago, but this particular sentence threw me. Saying mixed or weak or strong when I am already mixed up doesn't help. However I appreciate examples like these and learn better from them. Very helpful. Thanks jjd and GeoSchribs.


nitorigen

      As a Senior in high school, I can relate.


      [deactivated user]

        Comparisons in english use double 'as' ... I.e. as free as a wind


jper92

        Can one say: noch ein Monat?


bogg22

        Y is bin after ich? Thought verb second place


EDK-Learner

        If "one month more" is correct and one definition of "weiterer" is further, I don't understand why "one month further" is not acceptable.


Norka196362

        What is correct then? Free as the wind or as a bird? It didn't accept "free as the wind"... thanks!


mmlak

        Why not 'I shall be as free' Etc.


GeoSchribs

        I think, "In einem Monat (dative) bin ich frei wie der Wind (oder wie ein Vogel)" is more common. Or: "Noch einen Monat (accusative) arbeiten (to work), dann bin ich frei wie ..."


Fayever

        "I am free as the wind" sounds off. I'm pretty sure there's some grammar rule on comparisons that's being ignored.

        It should be "I am as free as the wind" (or a bird)

        Gotta (definite and deliberate slang for got to) have the 2 "as" (would that be ases?)


abbas287060

        What's wrong with free as wind. Wind can move even freer than birds .


RobCrownsSuck

        I am fat as a pig. Ungrammatical! It,s fat as a pig, comparison. The translation "free like the wind" would not rely on claim to an idiom.


abbas287060

        What is the use of the in here. We have only one kind of wind either with the or without the. So let s drop the the and just say as free as wind, so one can be as free as wind. It sounds sweeter .


abbas287060

        Ok, in this case let's give the people a chance of beeing free either as a bird or as the wind ( or just wind ) whatever they like better .


OliverHovd

        In late may i can say that with school


Suelen016

        "An another month" should be acepted.


AFulgens

        No, that's incorrect in English, as "another" ethymologically comes from "an other". Thus "an another" is wrong.


B.Weber1

        Personally this is the first time I've heard the expression 'free as the wind' instead of 'free as a bird' (I live in the UK), so if idiomatic translations are acceptable on Duolingo then 'free as a bird' should also be fine.


summarac

        Wind of change, of course... It can't be married like a tweety bird =D


GabrielDePinho

        Wir sind wie der Wind, man sperrt uns nicht ein! Wild und frei, so wollen wir sein!


BogdanResh

        Could be acceptable version "another -one- month and i am free as the wind"? It was marked as mistake. (There is a word 'ein' in the task. 'Ein weiterer'. So I translated it 'another one'.) Who can clarify?


-Copernicus-

        "Another one month" sounds redundant and wrong to me (though other numbers-- "Another two months"-- sound fine). "Another month" is much better.

        Concerning the German, "weiterer" is essentially "further," so "ein weiterer" is "one further/more," which is equivalent to "another," so adding another "one" is extraneous anyway.


Diana553496

        I used 'free as the breeze' ... more natural in English (but wasn't accepted as right). 'Free as the wind' is a bit unusual...idioms are like that...they don't always translate literally.


Scotty961538

        I wish I had this phrase ready before a month of those dreaded accounting exams!


Torniojaws

        Methane? Think of the environment ;)


TimurikSunakbaev

        ich bin freei, wie ein Vogel in den Himmeln


NoelleParr

        Free as the wind. That's not how it's said in English. We're free like as bird. Would Duo say it's wrong even though it's the correct way to say it? I did the literal translation, but I wasn't happy about it.


JasonVBlack

        "Noch ein Monat" should not be a translation of "Another month", it should be a translation of "After a month"


fehrerdef

        no, not at all. Maybe you think of the word "nach", which means "after". But then you'd need a dative. "nach einem Monat" is "after a month".

        The word "noch" means "still" or "yet", so "noch ein Monat" means "one more month" or "(yet) another month".


blackstar2016

        I believe I've heard this expression before.


Finzig

        I am a native English speaker ( and retired teacher of English). I wrote ' in another month etc...' This was marked wrong. I beg to differ with Duo.


Girlcatlove1524

        Make sure to report it! :)

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
        Get started