"Я не люблю, коли хмарно."

Translation:I do not like when it is cloudy.

September 19, 2015

9 Comments


Anna349203

I think this should be 'I do not like it when it is cloudy.' or 'I don't like it when it's cloudy'. Maybe 'I do not like when it is cloudy." is OK in parts of the USA (?) but that's not how it would be said in Australian English.

March 21, 2019

va-diim

The "it" is not mandatory. "I do not like it," implies some object that I don't like, instead not liking the status of the sky (cloudy)

March 21, 2019

Kags

I’m with Anna here: I have never heard (in British English) the sentence (or similar) without the first “it”. It does not need to imply any other object, just the weather, or general conditions.

March 21, 2019

va-diim

Interesting. In British and Australian English, the phrase "I do not like when..." is never used? In American it's very common. I don't like when we don't agree about correct English.

March 21, 2019

Kags

Not that I’ve heard (I’ve been listening to British English for a looong time now!). I like it when we disagree about “correct” English ... it reminds me that there are many Englishes with fascinating differences.

March 21, 2019

Jones_Rick

I am now getting all the sentences in Latin script What do I do I have to do to switch it back to Cyrillic.?

September 19, 2015

greg.mort

Blame it on pranksters at team duo

comment/10560322

September 19, 2015

va-diim

Go to the full website, not mobile. There is a "switch" in the upper left of the webpage. When you switch it, the mobile website and app will also be switched.

April 16, 2016

Kags

I just wish that once switch to Cyrillic, it would stay switched. Sometimes it does, sometimes it doesn't.

February 3, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.