1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They eat, so they drink."

"They eat, so they drink."

Translation:Ils mangent, donc ils boivent.

January 3, 2013

60 Comments


lylafisch

Is there a difference between the connotation of 'donc' and "alors"?


ThanKwee

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/then.htm

alors is more or less interchangeable with the first meanings of ainsi and donc; however, alors is not as strong in its cause/effect - it means "so" or "then" rather than "therefore." In other words, ainsi and donc indicate that something happened, and specifically because of that something else happened. Alors, on the other hand, is more of a "well then I guess this will/did happen."


dunk999

The audio for "donc" is... wow.


hellomidnight

It makes me laugh every time. She sounds like she's really shocked. "Donc???!!!"


edenludgate

wouldn't si work as that also means so


neverfox

Si means so as in so very, not so therefore.


bunnyfacep

"so" like "so much" or "so happy"


Rob400776

Sometimes I'll just press the donc button repeatedly to hear her pronunciation


NathanMack9

The woman saying 'donc' sounds like a mario sound effect


fringer

is ainsi incorrect to use?


n0b0dyimp0rtant

When do I use elles and when do I use ils?


PatrickJaye

@eansomme

"Elles" and "ils" both mean "they".

"Elles" is feminine. "Ils" is masculine.

So if we are referring to a group of people we would use "elles" for an all female group and "ils" for an all male group.

If the group consists of a mixture of male and female then the usual French rule is to use "ils".


Alicja694128

Hahaha, the recording of "donc" is just hilarious :D


itastudent

do "il mange" and "ils mangent" have same pronunciation?


PatrickJaye

@itastudent

Yes "il mange" and "ils mangent" have exactly the same pronunciation


kiddo-depido

And if you want to remark/make clear that it's plural, what would you do? Maybe you'll say "Ils mangent, pluriel"?


agatabonadona

The context give us the answer.


kiddo-depido

I had to learn English too... It's an amazing language, as well... Every language is amazing

That means that every language is <<fantastic>> as you said


agatabonadona

Je suis d'accord, c'est une porte ouverte sur un monde de découvertes.


kiddo-depido

What a language!

What an amazing language :D


agatabonadona

This remark could be misinterpreted. This could mean «fantastic» or «stupid». When I learn a language, I learn a culture. I must accept that there is a new way of thinking things. And so, of saying things. English is not an except fot non-English people. It's not better, it's not worst, it's just different. If I am not ready to accept this other way of thinking, I will judge and I will not really learn. This judgement will always be between me and this learning. I advise all my French students that they have to be serene compared to the language they study. I think this is really primordial. Now, each student on this site as a choice. A really free choice.


Marie282520

It's amazing to me how language develops and rules and exceptions. There must be a story back there for each... When you think of it, the first books of the Bible were written, I am told, without vowels and context told the meaning.
And I am quite sure that one lovely lovely Native American language of the many rich languages of the Americas, pre-European, had no tenses but all time-relatedness that conjugations of verbs give us are supplied by other words stuck on verbs...which is in a way a tense. Infixes are put INTO the verb in various regulated order in that language (Sioux languages: Lakhota, Nakota, Dakota) for pronouns to show who is acting and who is receiving action, in a way, but more the result makes it seem like the action and the people in the action are ONE. It's not originating from Latin or Greek. How long does it take for languages to differ enough to be it's own language? I also think it's fascinating. You seem to like languages. What a list!!


Marie282520

So other indicators have to tell you whether it's plural or singular.


csbbpvt

Why does donc sound so ridiculously high pitched?


Anonemuss

Wouldn't alors instead of donc still work? It counted as correct answer in a different question where donc was given.


AabLevellen

Now it is accepted (February 3 2014)


AngelicDestroyer

Would like to know this as well :)


pythonenfrancais

I was also wondering that. Could any native or advanced speakers weight in please?


PaulNorton2

Yes, it should be accepted here; they are nearly interchangeable in the way that "therefore" and "ergo" are, but more common


GeorgeUshakov

It's simple logic really


vincemat

Ils mangent, DONC?! ...ils boivent


TJTitmus

Are you querying the use of donc ? if so you may wish to read ThanKwee's helpful comment 4 years ago above.


agatabonadona

«Ils mangent car ils boivent» = «they eat because they drink».


jeannietennis

Why is vous the incorrect translation?


PaulNorton2

Vous is a plural you, so you would need ils/elles for they.


NoushkyLag

I chose "Ils mangent, donc ils boivent" and they told me it was wrong yet stated my wrong answer as right.


talk2chun

I think it's because you have to choose all the right answers. So you have to choose both the "ils mangent..." and "elles mangent..." to get the question right.


SchoonerOrLater

What is the difference between ils and eux?


agatabonadona

«Ils» is used as a subject, exemple: «ils mangent, ils boivent, ils dansent, ils rêvent...» «Eux» is used as a complement, exemple: « je parle d'eux= I speak of them», «je pense à eux= I think of them», «ils mangent avec eux = they eat with them»...


snubba123

GAHHHHHHHH!!!!!


snubba123

i am confused about donc and alors


swimmer2020

did we learn the other 2? Did i miss a lesson?


Vasana2

Bonjour! Comment ca va? Je suis vasana.Je ne comprends pron sentance. Hi I don't know if I typed that above sentance with proper grammer.Could you give me feedback about that and this sentance


agatabonadona

Bonjour. I'm French and I don't understand what you mean by «pron sentance». Also, I think in English, we write «sentence». Second, in French «a sentence» is «une phrase». But I still don't understand «pron».


DonnaCupid

Please check this sentence. I don't see anything wrong with it.


jacqueline854925

There is no difference


AniyaLower

I continuously picked this and they told me i was wrong when i knew the right answer?


pengmeimei

Would the pronounciation of the plural and singular tense of this sentence be the same?

Ils mangent donc ils boivent = (same pronounciation?) = Il mange donc il boive


BenoitBal

non,

Ils boivent Il boit


IjeomaChin

I always thought of alors as more liks thus


SebastianKwasny

Why can't you say, "Ils écrivent, donc elles boivent."?


TJTitmus

I would think it would be OK if you were referring to an all male or mixed group as the writers and an all female group as the drinkers.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.