1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У вас є сумка?"

"У вас є сумка?"

Translation:Do you have a bag?

September 19, 2015

14 Comments


GeneM.

Does "сумка" mean any regular bag, like a shopping bag or just to specific bags, such as a ladies handbag?


Vinnfred

Сумка is not used for plastic/paper bags. Those are пакет, пакетик, colloquially - кульок. garbage bag - мішок для сміття


GeneM.

Thanks Vinnfred! I already know you're correct because when I bought some вареники at a Ukrainian American Church I said "пакет" to refer to the plastic bag containing a dozen of them and the lady understood and didn't correct me.


greg.mort

Pretty much any bag.


Famolvfox

Have you got a bag? What's the problem with this?


greg.mort

Suggest a translation every time you feel like it's missing an additional correct form


ellebi09

Is the translation "Have you got a bag" wrong?


sagitta145

No, accepted now


p8c

i am forgetting something, but why not "do you have THE bag?"?


skstudio

"У вас є ...?" has the meaning "Do you have a ...?" It is a question about existence/possession in general.


p8c

ah! thank you!


sagitta145

It could mean that too, given a context. Added, thanks :)


ErinHutchi2

Сумка can also be a purse, right?


sagitta145

No, that's гаманець (also means wallet)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.