"У вас є сумка?"

Translation:Do you have a bag?

September 19, 2015

14 Comments


GeneM.

Does "сумка" mean any regular bag, like a shopping bag or just to specific bags, such as a ladies handbag?

November 5, 2015

Vinnfred

Сумка is not used for plastic/paper bags. Those are пакет, пакетик, colloquially - кульок. garbage bag - мішок для сміття

November 6, 2015

GeneM.

Thanks Vinnfred! I already know you're correct because when I bought some вареники at a Ukrainian American Church I said "пакет" to refer to the plastic bag containing a dozen of them and the lady understood and didn't correct me.

November 6, 2015

greg.mort

Pretty much any bag.

November 6, 2015

Famolvfox

Have you got a bag? What's the problem with this?

September 19, 2015

greg.mort

Suggest a translation every time you feel like it's missing an additional correct form

September 19, 2015

ellebi09

Is the translation "Have you got a bag" wrong?

October 18, 2015

sagitta145

No, accepted now

January 20, 2019

p8c

i am forgetting something, but why not "do you have THE bag?"?

September 23, 2016

skstudio

"У вас є ...?" has the meaning "Do you have a ...?" It is a question about existence/possession in general.

September 24, 2016

p8c

ah! thank you!

September 24, 2016

sagitta145

It could mean that too, given a context. Added, thanks :)

January 20, 2019

ErinHutchi2

Сумка can also be a purse, right?

March 14, 2017

sagitta145

No, that's гаманець (also means wallet)

January 20, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.