1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Otobüs dörtte kalkacak."

"Otobüs dörtte kalkacak."

Translation:The bus will depart at four.

September 19, 2015

21 Comments


MarcinM85

Does "kalkmak" also mean "to stand up"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It does indeed. It Turkey buses "stand up" when they are going :D


Complex77

Does the second k in kalkmak come from some kind of suffix? I realized that kalmak and kalkmak are quite close.

Kalacak mısın yoksa kalkacak mısın?


Eva539876

'Kalmak' and 'kalkmak' are two different words, it is not a suffix. Kalmak means to stay or to remain and kalkmak means to get up, to stand up or to depart.


Eva539876

Why is 'departs' not accepted?


EhabMohey92

because the suffix -acak means that the tense is future, so it should be "WILL"


Eva539876

Is the word "saat" not necessary?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is totally optional. :)


Dyala_

What's the suffix that's been added to dört to mean at four?


Karatefan

That's the locative suffix:

-de or -da

After the consonants f, k, p, s, ş, h, and t the letter "d" of the suffix -de/-da changes to t:

-te or -ta


Dyala_

sen en iyisin.

Do you have a good reference to learn all the sufiix and it's rules.

Turkish team time is great but doesn't cover the entire suffix list.


Karatefan

Sağol. Glad to help. I have a good selfstudy coursebook but that's in German...


SabineBergmann1

Oh, I am native German. Could you please give me title or ISBN number of it. That would be great


EhabMohey92

FıSTıKÇı ŞaHaP


SabineBergmann1

or for Germans HaiFiŞPoSTKuÇe


bir_kedi

or
eFe PaŞa ÇoK HaSTa


DanusiaPez

How about "The bus is leaving at four"? Why it's incorrect?


SabineBergmann1

You are using continous time "is leaving". The ending is future, so it must be "will leave" or "is going to leave" instead of "is leaving."


MrHilmiNevzat

"Otobüs dörtte kalkacak." Translation: The bus will depart at four.

&

The bus will leave at four. - Wrong.


atrunica

I wrote: the bus will leave at four and was marked wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started