1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'animal boit durant la nuit…

"L'animal boit durant la nuit."

Translation:The animal drinks during the night.

January 3, 2013

30 Comments


scottej

Also known as a "party animal"


Saurabh_s

Can anyone explain the difference between pendant and durant? Thank you.


Lyoug

The nuances between the two seem to be disappearing nowadays. Since durant is very seldom used in daily speech, it has become more formal, but that's about it.

You can find more detailed answers here and there, mostly about the fact that durant is supposed to emphasize the duration of what is talked about, and to imply that the action lasts for the whole {thing specified after durant}; while pendant only gives the time frame during which the (possibly brief) action takes place. I wish this distinction were systematic, as it would make our language more precise, but I must say there is actually a large overlap, and the formal vs. less formal difference seems good enough unless you want to nitpick about finer shades of meaning.


billnpatarnold

Does this mean that "throughout the night" is a possible translation? I tried that answer just to see but DL rejected it.


Lyoug

[First, let me just acknowledge that this post is kind of what I meant by "nitpicking" in my previous comment. So feel free to ignore this :) ]

I think "throughout the night" would be best expressed as "durant toute la nuit" or "pendant toute la nuit" if you want to make sure to be understood. In theory durant might be enough to imply throughout, but since this more precise meaning of durant is disappearing, you may need to add this "toute la" or something to that effect (see here). And indeed, DL rejecting your translation seems to support my point.

("toute la + noun" = (literally) "all the + noun" = "the whole + noun" or "throughout the + noun").


1429jhf

can I say in French "lanimal boit pendant la nuit" ? if yes, is the meaning of the phrase changed?


allpowerful32

I could go either way; I think there is a slight difference that might be important in certain situations. I think 'during the night' implies a specific night (e.g. 'last night'), and 'at night' is probably referring to night in general, not a specific night. Can anyone comment on what the intended meaning of the French sentence is?


coinaday

Except that either one could be used the opposite of how you suggest classifying them just as easily.

To wit:

"He parties during the night" - sounds perfectly to me as a general expression depending on context

"He did it at night" probably refers to a specific night and is specifying the part of the day

I just don't think English is as well-segmented as people might like.


pattymac60

At night and during the night have different meanings in English


coinaday

As a native English speaker, could you explain them to me? I could maybe think of some cases where one might sound more natural than the other, but it seems like they're basically the same.


daughterofAlbion

At night implies that the action referred to is habitual. During the night gives no information as to whether the event is usual or not.


Nate_M.

Sort of, but mostly i find that they are interchangeable


pnehls

would a french person use the word durant to express at and not during? seems unlikely


pdmontesinos

what's the phonetic difference between "boit" and "voit"? any hint?


YahyaZuhair

B versus V, and the rest is same...


sean.mullen

I'm guessing by your name that Spanish is more comfortable for you, Pedro. So, unlike Spanish, in which /b/ and /v/ are identical (both are a voiced bilabial fricative), French is just like English in that /b/ is a voiced bilabial stop, and /v/ is a voiced labiodental fricative.


Phosphorus347

You make v the same way as f, with your teeth and lip, but softer, with your voice and not with a lot of air, like Z. Or like M or N I guess, with a hum. So S-Z is like F-V
and b is like D, just with your lips. SO T-D is like P-B I hope that's not too confusing.


TaylorHarv1

Is throughout acceptable? Or is there a French word that is better linked to throughout than during?


dxrsam

'Partout dans' and 'tout au long de' work for 'throughout'.

e.g. Il voyageait partout dans ce pays.


Felix_del_Campo

Still believe that "The animal drinks at night" is an acceptable interpretation.


Colette111958

I agree. Cannot see the difference at all.


Valestellarium

why is "The animal drinks at night." considered correct if it has obvious differences with the sentence "during the night"?


Valestellarium

I think we should report it.


JazzyFrench

Even the primary definiton of DL says during.


[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference between the usage of "pendant" and "durant?"


Schengis

    I said "during the night". The first suggested translation that appears for "durant" is during. Why is this incorrect?


Ltdonglord

    The animal drinks at night was counted as wrong, when "during the night" and "at night" mean the same thing.


FrankEdger

    My answer, "The animal drinks at night." Response from DL, "You used the wrong word." Corrected to, "The animal drinks overnight." I then clicked on 'Discuss' and see the following translation at the top of the page, "The animal drinks during the night." To me, 'at night' and 'during the night' connote the same message; at some unspecified point(s) between nightfall and dawn the animal drinks.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.