"Hon har alla väskorna."

Translation:She has all the bags.

September 19, 2015

10 Comments


Schudith

Would it be possible to say "Hon har alla väskor"?

September 19, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

It would be incorrect. That translates to She has all bags.

September 19, 2015

Schudith

I think you can't just look at the English word-by-word translation to make a point of deciding if something is right or wrong in Swedish. Different languages do work differently, and by now - having a slightly better understanding of the language than 3 months ago when I asked this question - I think it is indeed possible to say "alla väskor" (as it is possible to say "alla bilar", see Mesmes's comment).

January 14, 2016

Arnauti

I think it does work the same in both languages here, so that alla väskor is indeed 'all bags' and alla väskorna is 'all (of) the bags'.

I don't recognize the example with alla bilar so I can't really say anything about that, but with no context I'd say the same about cars – alla bilar should be all cars, and alla bilarna 'all the cars'.

Edit, I found the alla bilar example, it's in the Tips & Notes section. I think there's some truth in what it says there for uncountable nouns, but it doesn't hold for countable nouns. For an uncountable noun like milk, I could say either in Swedish, but I don't think I'd say all milk in English. Like Have you drunk all milk? – I'd want to add the. I'll edit the T, but it might take some time before the new version shows up.

January 14, 2016

Ems747

But the examples say "alla bilar" = "all the cars", so why do we need the definite plural?

January 13, 2016

BrittanyGras

If "alla" is "everyone" why can't it be "She has everyone of the bags"?

September 21, 2015

rumnraisin

Perhaps with a space "every one" it could already be an accepted alternative answer, if not, then next time you type it in you could use the Report a Problem button to suggest it, and the course contributors will decide. More info on every one ...

Edit: No need to report this one - see below. Thanks to Arnauti for the very fast response!

November 5, 2015

Arnauti

I think it would still be changing the meaning too much, because She has every one of the bags would be Hon har varenda en av väskorna in Swedish – there's a difference in meaning.

November 5, 2015

BrittanyGras

ooo tack

November 6, 2015

Arnauti

Maybe I should add that alla is everyone when it refers to people, but all when it refers to things, that's probably the real problem here!

November 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.