1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jeder braucht Wasser."

"Jeder braucht Wasser."

Translation:Everybody needs water.

November 4, 2013

82 Comments


Kai_E.

Jeder = each/ each one or every/ every one = everybody/everyone

Alle = all = everybody/everyone

In the end, if they're referring to people, they basically have the same meaning in English.


sakurasobakasu

Jeder in this context is referring to jeder Mensch (every person/everybody) and Mensch is masculine. Therefore jeder in this case needs to be jeder instead of jede, for example.


borschwanger

I thought the same and translated as 'All need water.' Not correct enough or just not added as correct?


Kai_E.

"all" doesn't really work as a pronoun by itself. If "alle" is used as a pronoun, then it can only be "everyone"/"everybody".


borschwanger

'All' doesn't work as a pronoun in german or english?


Laruthell

I can't think of anything technically wrong with the sentence "All need water," but I think it would be more common to hear "They all need water" or "All of them need water."


essam.hassanein

In English. He meant that we cannot translate it as "All need water" because this sentence in incorrect in English.


mtosques

"all" in English. you can use all as a pronoun only in the meaning of "everything", like in "all is beautiful"


tschmitt542

I would argue they're not quite the same, as jede refers to a single person while alle would refer to multiple people. While it doesn't really have much difference in meaning, you do have to make sure your verbs/adjectives reflect this difference.


minhhuenguyen

I'm a bit confused. I thought Alles = everyone and alle = every/all (alle Frauen = all women) So in this sentence Jeder = Alles and not alle? Is there any example where Alle stands alone as a subject without any noun following?


GodSaveUkraine

Could anybody explain the trick with the word "jeder" gender? E.g. there are jeder, jede, jedes for different genders. But if we want to say about the mixed group which has members with all genders, which form shall we use? Is the masculine stronger?


GreyCosmos

well the word "jed" only takes singular complements. If you're talking about a group of people then you have to use the word "Alle". Jede Frau, jeder Mann, jedes Kind. But alle Frauen, alle Männer, alle Kinder, alle Leute, alle Menschen.


LaisCahill

I still don't understand. You mean that, when there's no complement, it should be always jeder? Does this rule only apply to Jeder or can it apply to other words to?


Markus8711

I think it's simply the same as English. ie "every woman" or "all women".

Both signify plurals but "every/jeder" goes with a singular noun, "all/alle" with a plural. For instance, it makes no sense to say "every men", or "all woman".


exponentia1

It's like in English, where we would say "Get that for me," which has an implied (You) at the beginning [i.e. (You) Get that for me.]

In this case, there is an implied (Mensch) in the sentence. "Jeder (Mensch) ..." [meaning 'every person"] and Mensch is a masculine noun, thus it's Jeder.

Im learning myself so this may not be entirely accurate, but this is how I understand it to be.


martin.bir1

Why isn't it 'Jeder brauchen Wasser'? Surely Jeder is plural?


ShariniSen

'Jeder' is closer to the meaning of 'each' or 'every' in English. When you say "Every one needs water", you collectively refer to the set as a singular and hence use 'needs'. Same case here.


RichardNew8

That was my assumption too but obviously isn't correct. Hopefully somebody will answer.....


[deactivated user]

    man, i keep getting confused. Braucht sounds just like brought to me and i keep getting it backward. x_x


Tae-Young

    okay so I'm wondering..... in this case, jeder is used as a singular word just like everybody is in english? if so, it works same as pronouns like es/er/sie and brings the verb into 'braucht' form and not 'brauchen'?


nubbins01

    Why does 'everything' not count here? Does jeder only apply to people?


KlausOSmith

    How come it wasn't brauchen if it's all or everyone


elphelpia

    why not jedes or jede?


S851648

    Because “Mensch” is implied: “Jeder Mensch braucht Wasser.”


newdoc

    Why wouldn't" each needs water be correct?" Each would be the same as everybody, I believe.


RLShahan

    normally you'd say "each person" or "each child" or "each animal" and not just "Each needs" - grammatically the word 'each' needs a noun identifier with it.


ynaffit

    The second sentence here is grammatical without an overt noun: "These are the plants. Each [plant] needs water."


mac266

    In your example, "plant" becomes an antecedent. In context, the antecedent in the second sentence is implied. Without the first sentence, there would be no antecedent.


DonMartin1

    I put "Each one needs water." and was marked wrong.


    [deactivated user]

irlfireprincess

      So in other words, just so I understand the distinction between "Jeder" and "Alle"... Jeder could be used to refer to things that are not people given that it means "each one or every one"? Or is that not correct?


Lvcasfer

      So all this pronouns like Niemand, Man, jeder... will be with a verb conjugation like the one for Ihr?


kt98762

      How can you tell from the words after if jede or jeder is needed?


mmiles19

      Depends on number, gender, and case. Jeder is for masculine nominative while jede is feminine/plural.

      http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Indef/Pron-jeder3.html


omegaman661

      Water is not masculine so das Wasser should mean jedes? Someone fix my flawed thinking.


GregenZor

      I'm stuck wondering the same. Is it "Jeder" because there's a missing (unrequired) word:

      Jeder Mench braucht Wasser

      ?


Laruthell

      Right, the gender of "Wasser" has no bearing on the ending of "jeder" because "jeder" is not describing "water" but the people who are drinking it.


IanLeisy

      I thought jede would only be for feminine with alle for plural, or am I missing something? (every cow[Jede Kuh] vs. all cows[Alle Kühe])


asehastly

      Quick question: can i use everyone instead of everybody?


mac266

      In English, the words "everyone" and "everybody" are interchangeable. So, yes, you may use either one.


MarcusCoop8

      why is it 'braucht' and not 'brauchen'? Everybody is more then one person so why doesn't it use the 'wir' format?


Gerjrgi

      why it isn'tJeder brauch(en) Wasser ?


Sandy54630

      I answered, Everyone needs water." I was marked wrong. Was my answer poor grammar or simply wrong?


CapnDoug

      "Everyone needs water." is an accepted sentence. Perhaps you had a typo?


muhammad13shariq

      Why not jeder brauchen Wasser?


l_anantharaman

      When Wasser is genderless why did jade have an ending changed to jader?


GeoMan2

      Is it ok "anybody needs water"?


rinat.mosh

      when do we use the Jede family and when do we use alle/alles? keep losing heart over this


Laruthell

      I just received an email, and the translation “each one needs water” is now accepted. (April 13, 2015)


bogg22

      Ok so would; "alle brauchen Wasser" be correct too as alle is the plural form of everyone?


Mcarrollte

      Everyone=plural="brauchen." Right?


Laruthell

      Of course, there is actually no reason why the singulars and plurals here should work the same way in German as they do in English . . . but they do happen to.

      English:

      "Everyone" is singular. Yes, really! I know the word refers to a lot of people, but the singular verb ending is always used after "everyone." You say, "Everyone here owns a car." NOT "Everyone here own cars." I think the reason why is that "everyone" is a compound of "every" and "one," and "one" is singular.

      "All" is plural. You could say, "All own cars."

      German:

      "Jeder" is singular. (And aside from meaning "everyone," "jeder" can also mean "each" or "each one.")

      "Alle" is plural. (And it can be translated both "everyone" and "all.")


RichardByrne95

      It sounds like she is saying "brauft" when she speaks at the normal pace!


Harsavardhan

      when to use jeder , jede , jedes?


SamTes1

      I didn't get still the points what is the difference b/n jeder,jedes,jede


M.Hatamian

      Anyone is incorrect?


artyom56770

      What is the different between jeder ..jeden..jede


2018smithr

      Why wouldn't it be brauchen not braucht? Isn't jeder plural?


GeoSchribs

      In general "jeder" needs a noun in the singular and "alle" a noun in the plural. If there is no antecedent in the context, then "jeder" refers to "Mensch" including "jede Frau" and "jedes Kind" and alle refers to "Menschen".


PapaSmurf88

      Sand cats and kangaroo rats don't need to drink water to survive.


mylingo22

      what about 'we all need water'


timfreedomtim

      Alles also means everything


BIOBELE

      Jeder sounded like Ihr


Hector290697

      Jeder...ist...hier! :)

      Is that right?


BriBearz

      Why is it Jeder? Wouldn't that be masculine? Why is there no plural form?


vian639860

      Jeder i thought its answer everyone but its not the correct answer is everybody, can u help me guys to explain that


HaniehMoha5

      I think it should be " everybody need water". "Need" not,needs


newdoc

      In English, I believe, the singular subject (Everybody) takes the plural verb( Needs). You would say people need water, plural subject, singular verb.


John.Barreto

      what does braucht exactly mean


Reece462353

      Why not "jemand braucht wasser"?


      [deactivated user]

        every one, everybody - what's the diff??


MilosStokic

        Why "everyone" isn't correct? The difference between everybody and everyone...


CapnDoug

        "Everyone needs water." is also an accepted sentence.


vianzha

        Whats the difference between jede and jeder?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.