"Jeder braucht Wasser."

Translation:Everybody needs water.

November 4, 2013

68 Comments


m.honorio

Jeder = Alle?

November 4, 2013

Kai_E.
Mod

Jeder = each/ each one or every/ every one = everybody/everyone

Alle = all = everybody/everyone

In the end, if they're referring to people, they basically have the same meaning in English.

November 4, 2013

borschwanger

I thought the same and translated as 'All need water.' Not correct enough or just not added as correct?

April 3, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

"all" doesn't really work as a pronoun by itself. If "alle" is used as a pronoun, then it can only be "everyone"/"everybody".

April 3, 2014

borschwanger

'All' doesn't work as a pronoun in german or english?

November 15, 2014

Laruthell

I can't think of anything technically wrong with the sentence "All need water," but I think it would be more common to hear "They all need water" or "All of them need water."

June 19, 2015

mtosques

"all" in English. you can use all as a pronoun only in the meaning of "everything", like in "all is beautiful"

January 12, 2018

essam.hassanein

In English. He meant that we cannot translate it as "All need water" because this sentence in incorrect in English.

June 19, 2015

tschmitt542

I would argue they're not quite the same, as jede refers to a single person while alle would refer to multiple people. While it doesn't really have much difference in meaning, you do have to make sure your verbs/adjectives reflect this difference.

March 31, 2016

minhhuenguyen

I'm a bit confused. I thought Alles = everyone and alle = every/all (alle Frauen = all women) So in this sentence Jeder = Alles and not alle? Is there any example where Alle stands alone as a subject without any noun following?

November 22, 2015

Mommyandme1

I think alles=everything and alle=everyone(and in some cases, "all of the"). I understood jeder to be "every", I am having a hard time understanding its use as "everyONE" in some sentences, without it having been listed in the drop down or explained in the lesson. I'm not sure about alle being a stand alone, without a noun following it. Super newbie here!

May 20, 2019

GodSaveUkraine

Could anybody explain the trick with the word "jeder" gender? E.g. there are jeder, jede, jedes for different genders. But if we want to say about the mixed group which has members with all genders, which form shall we use? Is the masculine stronger?

September 13, 2014

jcfitzner

well the word "jed" only takes singular complements. If you're talking about a group of people then you have to use the word "Alle". Jede Frau, jeder Mann, jedes Kind. But alle Frauen, alle Männer, alle Kinder, alle Leute, alle Menschen.

October 29, 2015

LaisCahill

I still don't understand. You mean that, when there's no complement, it should be always jeder? Does this rule only apply to Jeder or can it apply to other words to?

July 11, 2019

MinatoAri

Most likely neuter

May 14, 2015

martin.bir1

Why isn't it 'Jeder brauchen Wasser'? Surely Jeder is plural?

August 30, 2014

ShariniSen

'Jeder' is closer to the meaning of 'each' or 'every' in English. When you say "Every one needs water", you collectively refer to the set as a singular and hence use 'needs'. Same case here.

February 13, 2015

RichardNew8

That was my assumption too but obviously isn't correct. Hopefully somebody will answer.....

November 9, 2014

[deactivated user]

    man, i keep getting confused. Braucht sounds just like brought to me and i keep getting it backward. x_x

    September 4, 2014

newdoc

    Why wouldn't" each needs water be correct?" Each would be the same as everybody, I believe.

    February 10, 2014

RLShahan

    normally you'd say "each person" or "each child" or "each animal" and not just "Each needs" - grammatically the word 'each' needs a noun identifier with it.

    July 31, 2014

ynaffit

    The second sentence here is grammatical without an overt noun: "These are the plants. Each [plant] needs water."

    August 13, 2014

mac266

    In your example, "plant" becomes an antecedent. In context, the antecedent in the second sentence is implied. Without the first sentence, there would be no antecedent.

    December 5, 2015

DonMartin1

    I put "Each one needs water." and was marked wrong.

    August 5, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Ich auch.

      January 3, 2015

Tae-Young

      okay so I'm wondering..... in this case, jeder is used as a singular word just like everybody is in english? if so, it works same as pronouns like es/er/sie and brings the verb into 'braucht' form and not 'brauchen'?

      January 7, 2015

nubbins01

      Why does 'everything' not count here? Does jeder only apply to people?

      March 4, 2016

elphelpia

      why not jedes or jede?

      July 6, 2019

Sarah851648

      Because “Mensch” is implied: “Jeder Mensch braucht Wasser.”

      September 1, 2019

bougieboulderer

      So in other words, just so I understand the distinction between "Jeder" and "Alle"... Jeder could be used to refer to things that are not people given that it means "each one or every one"? Or is that not correct?

      May 7, 2014

Lvcasfer

      So all this pronouns like Niemand, Man, jeder... will be with a verb conjugation like the one for Ihr?

      July 25, 2014

kt98762

      How can you tell from the words after if jede or jeder is needed?

      July 30, 2014

mmiles19

      Depends on number, gender, and case. Jeder is for masculine nominative while jede is feminine/plural.

      http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Indef/Pron-jeder3.html

      August 7, 2014

kt98762

      Thank you

      August 10, 2014

omegaman661

      Water is not masculine so das Wasser should mean jedes? Someone fix my flawed thinking.

      December 5, 2014

GregMills1

      I'm stuck wondering the same. Is it "Jeder" because there's a missing (unrequired) word:

      Jeder Mench braucht Wasser

      ?

      December 19, 2014

Laruthell

      Right, the gender of "Wasser" has no bearing on the ending of "jeder" because "jeder" is not describing "water" but the people who are drinking it.

      April 14, 2015

asehastly

      Quick question: can i use everyone instead of everybody?

      April 13, 2015

mac266

      In English, the words "everyone" and "everybody" are interchangeable. So, yes, you may use either one.

      December 5, 2015

GeoMan2

      Is it ok "anybody needs water"?

      September 8, 2014

rinat.mosh

      when do we use the Jede family and when do we use alle/alles? keep losing heart over this

      September 10, 2014

Laruthell

      I just received an email, and the translation “each one needs water” is now accepted. (April 13, 2015)

      April 13, 2015

bogg22

      Ok so would; "alle brauchen Wasser" be correct too as alle is the plural form of everyone?

      May 20, 2015

Mcarrollte

      Everyone=plural="brauchen." Right?

      June 14, 2015

Laruthell

      Of course, there is actually no reason why the singulars and plurals here should work the same way in German as they do in English . . . but they do happen to.

      English:

      "Everyone" is singular. Yes, really! I know the word refers to a lot of people, but the singular verb ending is always used after "everyone." You say, "Everyone here owns a car." NOT "Everyone here own cars." I think the reason why is that "everyone" is a compound of "every" and "one," and "one" is singular.

      "All" is plural. You could say, "All own cars."

      German:

      "Jeder" is singular. (And aside from meaning "everyone," "jeder" can also mean "each" or "each one.")

      "Alle" is plural. (And it can be translated both "everyone" and "all.")

      June 14, 2015

Harsavardhan

      when to use jeder , jede , jedes?

      July 17, 2015

SamTes1

      I didn't get still the points what is the difference b/n jeder,jedes,jede

      October 29, 2015

LaraPregel

      or beer! =D

      November 30, 2015

M.Hatamian

      Anyone is incorrect?

      January 2, 2016

artyom56770

      What is the different between jeder ..jeden..jede

      May 29, 2016

2018smithr

      Why wouldn't it be brauchen not braucht? Isn't jeder plural?

      June 7, 2016

GeoSchribs

      In general "jeder" needs a noun in the singular and "alle" a noun in the plural. If there is no antecedent in the context, then "jeder" refers to "Mensch" including "jede Frau" and "jedes Kind" and alle refers to "Menschen".

      July 3, 2016

PapaSmurf88

      Sand cats and kangaroo rats don't need to drink water to survive.

      March 10, 2017

mylingo22

      what about 'we all need water'

      March 19, 2017

timfreedomtim

      Alles also means everything

      May 17, 2017

KlausOSmith

      How come it wasn't brauchen if it's all or everyone

      June 5, 2017

BIOBELE

      Jeder sounded like Ihr

      August 22, 2017

MarcusCoop8

      why is it 'braucht' and not 'brauchen'? Everybody is more then one person so why doesn't it use the 'wir' format?

      November 17, 2018

kleidi15

      why it isn'tJeder brauch(en) Wasser ?

      February 3, 2019

Hector290697

      Jeder...ist...hier! :)

      Is that right?

      March 4, 2019

Sandy54630

      I answered, Everyone needs water." I was marked wrong. Was my answer poor grammar or simply wrong?

      April 26, 2019

BriBearz

      Why is it Jeder? Wouldn't that be masculine? Why is there no plural form?

      June 23, 2019

RichardByrne95

      It sounds like she is saying "brauft" when she speaks at the normal pace!

      July 11, 2015

geraintdav1

      I thought Jedemann is everybody?

      November 14, 2014

maripositalinda

      Good question. :/

      April 22, 2014

Zach1337

      What do you mean? This sentence is a statement, not a question.

      July 31, 2014
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.