Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Would we stop in Amsterdam?"

Translation:Zouden we in Amsterdam stoppen?

2 years ago

8 Comments


JeanineKrist

why is zullen we in amsterdam stoppen incorrect, i'm dutch and i've never used zouden we in amsterdam stoppen. it just sounds weird.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because it's in the past tense. Otherwise it would be 'Will we stop in Amsterdam?'. ;)

2 years ago

Chaotic_Cloud
Chaotic_Cloud

But why would you ask the question in the past tense?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Imagine this:

You are driving with your friends from Rotterdam to Haarlem, and suddenly your friend (who's driving) decides to stop in Amsterdam for whatever reason. You ask, surprised: 'Huh? Would we stop in Amsterdam?(!)'

Something like that?

2 years ago

JasonHamje

"I can imagine us one day touring the Netherlands"

"Would we stop in Amsterdam?"

"Of course"

11 months ago

franzama
franzama

Why "Zouden wij" is not accepted? Only "Zouden we..."? It makes no sense!!

2 years ago

Angelique0102

Nope, it doesn't. In this sentence it means the same.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Wij is accepted, only not if it's a type what you hear exercise.

1 year ago