1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Téma: English
  4. >
  5. "The horses"

"The horses"

Překlad:Ti koně

September 19, 2015

24 komentářů


OliverBens1

Sorry for not being able to write in Czech yet. I'm finding it difficult to understand how the definite article works in Czech. For example, what is the difference between using Ti and Ty? Thank you!

July 5, 2017

nueby

First, it is not the definite article but a demonstrative adjective (or demonstrative pronoun according to Czech nomenclature), which overlaps with that/those. Definiteness can also be expressed by the word order. Yeah, insane. This demonstrative adjective reflects the gender, number, and case. In the nominative, the forms are TEN, TA, TO (ten kluk, ten dům, ta holka, to jablko) in the singular and TI, TY, TA (ti kluci, ty domy, ty holky, ta jablka) in the plural. See section 5.4.1 in the Naughton book that you already mentioned for the other cases. Good luck.

July 5, 2017

OliverBens1

Thank you Neuby! I'll take a look at the book. Is there any need for an alpha tester for the Czech course? I'm able to spend around 2 hours a day and am fluent in English. Let me know if you do. Can't wait for the course! :D

July 5, 2017

nueby

I should have a look. You seem motivated. Do you get notifications from Duo when someone responds to your comments? If so, I will let you know by sending a "moderator warning" with instructions.

July 5, 2017

OliverBens1

Yeah I do, for example I got a notification when you replied here. Thanks Neuby. Let me know.

July 5, 2017

nueby

Done. Check your email.

July 7, 2017

[deaktivovaný uživatel]

    Proč prosím není uznáno koni ? :)

    September 19, 2015

ValaCZE

    Protože to není spisovně. ;)

    September 19, 2015

    [deaktivovaný uživatel]

      Ale vždyť v odkazu který jste zde dal je napsáno koni. Tak to jsem z toho mimo :(

      September 22, 2015

ValaCZE

      Dobře napíšu to jinak. Tvary koni a koňové jsou nadávky, a proto je nebereme.

      September 22, 2015

      [deaktivovaný uživatel]

        Aha děkuju :)

        October 6, 2015

MagdalenaPompova

        a konove taky ne

        November 3, 2018

AliceKnoblice

        protože spravne je KONĚ

        February 14, 2016

Juli249785

        Nemělo by být ty koně?

        November 4, 2017

Alena.the.Jesus

        Jo mělo

        November 4, 2017

Alena.the.Jesus

        Nebo taky ne...

        November 4, 2017

KrytofHank

        Jo to je PRAVDA

        December 11, 2017

Tom796677

        Ok

        December 16, 2017

Andrew41879

        Může se snad říct koně

        April 1, 2018

hamb10

        Pravda

        April 13, 2018

hamb10

        Někdo je tu retard

        April 13, 2018

Ladislav405959

        JE TO FAKT BLÁZEN

        May 10, 2018

Jozue_1.9

        Mělo by být "Ty" koně, ne?

        July 18, 2019
        Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.