"The horses"

Překlad:Ti koně

před 3 roky

23 komentářů


OliverBens1

Sorry for not being able to write in Czech yet. I'm finding it difficult to understand how the definite article works in Czech. For example, what is the difference between using Ti and Ty? Thank you!

před 1 rokem

nueby
nueby
Mod

First, it is not the definite article but a demonstrative adjective (or demonstrative pronoun according to Czech nomenclature), which overlaps with that/those. Definiteness can also be expressed by the word order. Yeah, insane. This demonstrative adjective reflects the gender, number, and case. In the nominative, the forms are TEN, TA, TO (ten kluk, ten dům, ta holka, to jablko) in the singular and TI, TY, TA (ti kluci, ty domy, ty holky, ta jablka) in the plural. See section 5.4.1 in the Naughton book that you already mentioned for the other cases. Good luck.

před 1 rokem

OliverBens1

Thank you Neuby! I'll take a look at the book. Is there any need for an alpha tester for the Czech course? I'm able to spend around 2 hours a day and am fluent in English. Let me know if you do. Can't wait for the course! :D

před 1 rokem

nueby
nueby
Mod

I should have a look. You seem motivated. Do you get notifications from Duo when someone responds to your comments? If so, I will let you know by sending a "moderator warning" with instructions.

před 1 rokem

OliverBens1

Yeah I do, for example I got a notification when you replied here. Thanks Neuby. Let me know.

před 1 rokem

nueby
nueby
Mod

Done. Check your email.

před 1 rokem

[deaktivovaný uživatel]

    Proč prosím není uznáno koni ? :)

    UpravitOdstranitpřed 3 roky

ValaCZE
    ValaCZE
    Mod

    Protože to není spisovně. ;)

    před 3 roky

    [deaktivovaný uživatel]

      Ale vždyť v odkazu který jste zde dal je napsáno koni. Tak to jsem z toho mimo :(

      UpravitOdstranitpřed 3 roky

ValaCZE
      ValaCZE
      Mod

      Dobře napíšu to jinak. Tvary koni a koňové jsou nadávky, a proto je nebereme.

      před 3 roky

      [deaktivovaný uživatel]

        Aha děkuju :)

        UpravitOdstranitpřed 3 roky

MagdalenaPompova

        a konove taky ne

        před 1 týdnem

AliceKnoblice

        protože spravne je KONĚ

        před 2 roky

Juli249785

        Nemělo by být ty koně?

        před 1 rokem

AlenkaR2

        Jo mělo

        před 1 rokem

AlenkaR2

        Nebo taky ne...

        před 1 rokem

KrytofHank

        Jo to je PRAVDA

        před 11 měsíci

Tom796677

        Ok

        před 10 měsíci

Andrew41879

        Může se snad říct koně

        před 7 měsíci

hamb10

        Pravda

        před 7 měsíci

hamb10

        Někdo je tu retard

        před 7 měsíci

Ladislav405959

        JE TO FAKT BLÁZEN

        před 6 měsíci
        Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.