1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Téma: English
  4. >
  5. "The horses"

"The horses"

Překlad:Ti koně

September 19, 2015

24 komentářů


OliverBens1

Sorry for not being able to write in Czech yet. I'm finding it difficult to understand how the definite article works in Czech. For example, what is the difference between using Ti and Ty? Thank you!


nueby

First, it is not the definite article but a demonstrative adjective (or demonstrative pronoun according to Czech nomenclature), which overlaps with that/those. Definiteness can also be expressed by the word order. Yeah, insane. This demonstrative adjective reflects the gender, number, and case. In the nominative, the forms are TEN, TA, TO (ten kluk, ten dům, ta holka, to jablko) in the singular and TI, TY, TA (ti kluci, ty domy, ty holky, ta jablka) in the plural. See section 5.4.1 in the Naughton book that you already mentioned for the other cases. Good luck.


OliverBens1

Thank you Neuby! I'll take a look at the book. Is there any need for an alpha tester for the Czech course? I'm able to spend around 2 hours a day and am fluent in English. Let me know if you do. Can't wait for the course! :D


nueby

I should have a look. You seem motivated. Do you get notifications from Duo when someone responds to your comments? If so, I will let you know by sending a "moderator warning" with instructions.


OliverBens1

Yeah I do, for example I got a notification when you replied here. Thanks Neuby. Let me know.


nueby

Done. Check your email.


[deaktivovaný uživatel]

    Proč prosím není uznáno koni ? :)


ValaCZE

    Protože to není spisovně. ;)


    [deaktivovaný uživatel]

      Ale vždyť v odkazu který jste zde dal je napsáno koni. Tak to jsem z toho mimo :(


ValaCZE

      Dobře napíšu to jinak. Tvary koni a koňové jsou nadávky, a proto je nebereme.


      [deaktivovaný uživatel]

        Aha děkuju :)


AliceKnoblice

        protože spravne je KONĚ


Olseya_

        Nemělo by být ty koně?


Andrew41879

        Může se snad říct koně


hamb10

        Někdo je tu retard


Ladislav405959

        JE TO FAKT BLÁZEN


Jozue_1.9

        Mělo by být "Ty" koně, ne?

        Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.