"Een kat"

Translation:A cat

3 years ago

4 Comments


Zatev

You've forgotten all about the short forms of articles in Dutch: " 'n" and " 't"

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Those are words we mainly use in speech. They are not that commonly used in writing, unless you are writing down a quote. So yes, they may exist, they are not all too common in written text.

3 years ago

Zatev

In that case, I think I have do to come clean, I am Dutch. You're correct to say, one will not see these words used in newspapers or official contracts, but in literature it is the prefered form by a lot of writers. I think it is fair to compare these forms to English: "does not" in newspapers and other official documents and "doesn't" more or less anywhere else. These forms we learned from the very beginning in school.

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

We might introduce this later on as a bonus skill, but for now it is too confusing for non-native speakers. De/Het/Een are the first words introduced, so we can only adjust them there, meaning we'd be overwhelming people during the basics with abbreviations they might only need when reading Dutch literature.

I do believe that in the later lessons, 'n/'t are accepted as valid answers. :)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.